DSpace Repository
THE STUDY ON EFFICACY OF BUBALINE FIBRIN GLUE ON FULL-THICKNESS PINCH AND PUNCH SKIN GRAFTING IN PORCINE
dc.contributor.advisor Sumit Durongphongtorn
dc.contributor.advisor Theerayuth Kaewamatawong
dc.contributor.author Krittee Dejyong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2014
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014
dc.description.abstract Skin transplantation or grafting is the principle choice for treating the severe skin losing injury over hundred years. Pinch and punch grafting which is indicated for the treatment of granulating wound, low-grade infection wound and irregular surface wound. Fibrin glue which is the combination of fibrinogen and thrombin has been developed to use as an adhesive for skin graft surgery. In this research used bubaline fibrinogen had the highest fibrinogen concentration and qualification which was extracted by cryoprecipitation and cryocentrifugation. For bubaline fibrin glue application, a healthy swine was operated two times. The first operation, parallel square areas with full skin depth wounds were created at dorsal of loin area on each side for creating the granulation wound. The second operation was done five days later for pinch and punch skin grafting. The control group was done by routine pinch and punch grafting, but the bubaline fibrin glue was added to the experimental group with before a graft was placed. There was a significant statistical difference of graft remaining, which remained graft pieces in the bubaline fibrin glue group were more than that in the control group (p<0.05) even if, wounds have been contaminated by numerous bacteria. The histological grading for skin graft rejection indicated no (grade 0) or indeterminate (grade 1) for the rejection of both control and bubaline fibrin glue group. The angiogenesis, fibroblast proliferation, inflammation and scarring of skin graft in both groups found that there was a statistical significant difference of the number of new microvessels between two groups on 3rd post-operative day (p<0.05), which the number of new microvessels in the bubaline fibrin glue group was more than that in the control group and there was a statistical significant difference of intensity of the inflammation on 7th post-operative day (p<0.05), which the intensity of the inflammation in the bubaline fibrin glue group was lower than that in the control group. From the experiment, the bubaline fibrin glue achieves advantages in the full thickness pinch and punch skin grafting due to high concentration of fibrinogen that relate to graft survival because it may not only reduce hematoma and/or seroma, movement of the graft but also promote the angiogenesis.
dc.description.abstractalternative การปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังเป็นทางเลือกหลักสำหรับการรักษาในกรณีการสูญเสียผิวหนังอย่างรุนแรงจากการบาดเจ็บ ในช่วงหลายร้อยปีที่ผ่านมา การปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังด้วยวิธี pinch และ punch ใช้สำหรับการรักษาแผลที่เกิดเนื้อเยื่อแกรนูเลชั่น แผลติดเชื้อเกรดต่ำ และผิวที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ กาวไฟบรินประกอบด้วยไฟบริโนเจน และ ทรอมบิน ได้รับการพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นกาวสำหรับการผ่าตัดปลูกถ่ายผิวหนัง ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ไฟบริโนเจนจากเลือดกระบือซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นของไฟบริโนเจน และ คุณภาพ สูงสุด สกัดโดยการหมุนเหวี่ยงและการตกตะกอนที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ในสุกรทดลองที่มีสุขภาพดี โดยดำเนินการผ่าตัด 2 ครั้ง การผ่าตัดครั้งแรก เป็นการสร้างบาดแผลแบบคู่ขนานลึกเต็มชั้นผิวหนังบนหลังของสุกรทั้งฝั่งซ้ายและขวา และรอให้เกิดเนื้อเยื่อแกรนูลชั่น และการผ่าตัดครั้งที่สองทำในวันที่ 5หลังจากการผ่าตัดครั้งแรก เป็นการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนัง โดยวิธี pinch และ punch โดยกลุ่มควบคุมจะวางชิ้นกราฟตามวิธีปกติ แต่กลุ่มทดลองใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือก่อนวางชิ้นกราฟ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่า มีความแตกต่างของการคงอยู่ของชิ้นกราฟอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่ใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือ ซึ่งมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (p <0.05) แม้ว่าบาดแผลจะได้รับการปนเปื้อนจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียจำนวนมาก และพบว่าไม่มีการปฏิเสธ (เกรด 0) หรือ พบการปฏิเสธแบบไม่แน่ชัด (เกรด 1) ต่อการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนัง ในทั้งกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มที่ใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือ การสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ การเพิ่มจำนวนของ ไฟโบรบราส การอักเสบ และการเกิดเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน จากการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังในทั้งสองกลุ่ม พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของจำนวนหลอดเลือดใหม่ระหว่าง 2 กลุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือพบปริมาณหลอดเลือดใหม่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ในวันที่ 3 หลังการผ่าตัด (p <0.05) และ พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการอักเสบในวันที่ 7 หลังการผ่าตัด (p <0.05) โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้กาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือมีระดับต่ำการอักเสบกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม จากการทดลอง พบว่าประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือสามารถส่งผลดีในการใช้สำหรับศัลยกรรมปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังทั้งชั้น โดยวิธี pinch และ punch ในสุกร จากระดับเข้มข้นของไฟบริโนเจนที่สูง ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการอยู่รอดของการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนัง โดยอาจไม่เพียงแต่ช่วยลดการสะสมของเลือดและ / หรือของเหลวใต้ผิวหนังที่ปลูกถ่าย การเคลื่อนไหวของผิวหนังที่ปลูกถ่าย แต่ยังส่งเสริมการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ของการปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังด้วย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.title THE STUDY ON EFFICACY OF BUBALINE FIBRIN GLUE ON FULL-THICKNESS PINCH AND PUNCH SKIN GRAFTING IN PORCINE
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกาวไฟบรินจากเลือดกระบือ ในการศัลยกรรมปลูกถ่ายผิวหนังทั้งชั้น โดยวิธี pinch และ punch ในสุกร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Sumit.D@Chula.ac.th,sumitanes@msn.com
dc.email.advisor Theerayuth.K@Chula.ac.th