dc.contributor.author | เผด็จ ธรรมรักษ์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์ | |
dc.date.issued | 2556 | |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาอิทธิพลของ ฤดูกาล ภูมิอากาศ และช่วงความยาวแสงต่ออายุที่เป็นสัดครั้งแรกในสุกรสาวพันธุ์ผสมแลนเรชและยอร์กเชียร์ และเพื่อศึกาอิทธิพลของความหนาไขมันสันหลังต่อขนาดครอกในแม่สุกรท้องแรก การทดลองที่ 1 เก็บข้อมูลทางการสืบพันธุ์จากฟาร์มสุกรเอกชนจำนวน 4 ฟาร์ม ในประเทศไทย ข้อมูลทั้งหมดประกอบด้วยสุกรสาว จำนวน 10,434 ตัว การทดลองที่ 2 ทำในสุกรสาวพันธุ์แลนด์เรช x ยอร์คเชียร์ จำนวน 201 ตัว จากฟาร์มที่เลี้ยงในระบบเปิดในพื้นที่ภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ในการทดลองที่ 1 สุกรสาวเริ่มเข้าฝูงเมื่ออายุ 173.9 วัน (91.9 กิโลกรัม) และออกจากฝูงเมื่ออายุ 225.5 วัน (131.3 กิโลกรัม) ตรวจการเป็นสัดหลังจากสุกรสาวเข้าฝูง จากการทดลองสุกรสาวกลุ่มนี้ 64% (6,677/10434) แสดงการเป็นสัดอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้งก่อนที่จะถูกส่งมายังโรงเรือนผสมพันธุ์ โดยเฉลี่ยสุกรสาวแสดงการเป็นสัดครั้งแรก เมื่ออายุ 31.6±0.3 วัน หลังจากเข้าฝูง และอายุเฉลี่ยที่สุกรสาวแสดงการเป็นสัดครั้งแรก คือ 199.0±0.4 วัน สุกรสาวที่แสดงการเป็นสัดครั้งแรกในฤดูหนาว (211.1±0.5 วัน) จะมีอายุมากกว่าสุกรสาวที่แสดงการเป็นสัดครั้งแรกในฤดูร้อน (208.7±0.6 วัน P=0.012) และในฤดูฝน (207.4±0.5 วัน P<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามสุกรสาวที่เข้าฝูงในช่วงฤดูหนาว (31.4±0.5 วัน) มีช่วงที่แสดงการเป็นสัดครั้งแรกหลังจากเข้าฝูงเร็วกว่าสุกรสาวที่เข้าฝูงในช่วงฤดูร้อน (37.5±0.5 วัน P<0.001) และฤดูฝน (34.3±0.5 วัน P<0.001) สุกรสาวที่สัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิสูง ดัชนีอุณหภูมิความชื้น (THI) สูง หรือช่วงแสงสั้นในระหว่าง 30 วันก่อนเข้าฝูง มีอายุที่เป็นสัดครั้งแรกมากกว่าสุกรสาวที่สัมผัสกับอุณหภูมิต่ำ ดัชนีอุณหภูมิความชื้นต่ำ หรือช่วงแสงยาว การเพิ่มช่วงแสงให้มากขึ้น 1 ชั่วโมงส่งผลให้อายุการเป็นสัดครั้งแรกลดลง 3.04 วัน (P<0.001) สุกรสาวที่เข้าฝูงเมื่ออายุมากมีอายุที่เป็นสัดครั้งแรกมากกว่าสุกรสาวที่เข้าฝูงเมื่ออายุน้อย (r=0.445, P=0.005) การกระตุ้นและการตรวจการเป็นสัดอย่างเข้มงวดและระมัดระวังควรจะทำในช่วงที่สุกรสาวเข้าฝูงช่วงฤดูร้อน นอกจากนี้โรงเรือน ระบบการจัดการแสงและการจัดการอาหาร ควรมีการเตรียมการอย่างดีสำหรับสุกรสาวซึ่งจะถูกนำเข้าฝูงในช่วงฤดูหนาว นอกจากนี้ อายุ น้ำหนักตัว และ อัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสุกรสาว ก็ควรให้ความสำคัญก่อนคัดเลือกสุกรสาวเข้าฝูง ในการทดลองที่ 2 วัดความหนาไขมันสันหลังสุกรสาวโดยใช้อัลตร้าซาวด์ชนิดเอโหมด จำนวน 3 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกในวันที่ผสมพันธุ์ ครั้งที่ 2 หลังอุ้มท้อง 70 วัน และครั้งที่สาม ที่หนึ่งสัปดาห์ก่อนคลอด ความหนาไขมันสันหลังที่วัดได้ในแม่สุกรสาวแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่มีความหนาไขมันสันหลังสูง (17-20 มิลลิเมตร) ปานกลาง (14.0-16.5 มิลลิเมตร) และต่ำ (11.0-13.5 มิลลิเมตร) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในแม่สุกรสาวที่มีความหนาไขมันสันหลังสูงในวันผสมมีขนาดครอกใหญ่ที่สุด (13.1±0.5 ตัว) ส่วนสุกรสาวที่มีความหนาไขมันสันหลังปานกลาง และต่ำในวันผสม มีขนาดครอกใกล้เคียงกัน คือ 12.0±0.4 และ 12.0±0.6 ตัวตามลำดับ | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The present study investigated the effects of season, outdoor climate and photo period on age at first observed estrus in Landrace x Yorkshire crossbred gilts and investigated the influence of backfat thickness on litter size at birth of the first parity sows. Experimental I was carried out in 4 commercial swine herds in Thailand and included 10,434 gilts. Experimental II included 201 Landrace x Yorkshire gilts raised in a conventional open housing system from the eastern region of Thailand. In experimental I, the gilts entered the gilt pools at 173.9 days of age (91.9 kg) and exited at 225.5 day of age (131.3 kg). Estrus detection was carried out after the gilts have entered the gilt pool by back pressure test with a fence line boar contact. Of these gilts, 64% (6,677/10434) exhibited standing estrus at least once before being sent to the breeding house. On average, the gilts exhibited first estrus at 31.6±0.3 days after entering the gilt pool; and their average age at first observed estrus was 199.0±0.4 days. Gilts exhibiting first standing estrus in the cool season (211.1±0.5 day) were older than gilts exhibiting first estrus in the hot (208.7±0.6 days, P=0.012) and the rainy (207.4±0.5 days P<0.001) seasons. However, the gilts entering the gilt pool in the cool season (31.4±0.5 days) had a shorter interval from entry to first observed estrus than the gilts entering the gilt pool in hot (37.5±0.5 days, P<0.001) and rainy seasons (34.3±0.5 days P<0.001) Gilts exposed to a high temperature, a high temperature humidity index (THI) or a short photo period during the 30 days before entering the gilt pool were older at first observed estrus than gilts exposed to a low temperature, low THI and/or long photo periods. An increase in photo period for 1 h resulted in a decrease in age at first observed estrus by 3.04 days (P<0.001). Gilts with an old age at entering the gilt pool (i.e., delayed age at first boar exposure were also older at first estrus than gilts with a young age at entering the gilt pool (r=0.445, P=0.005) Therefore, an intensive and careful estrus stimulation/ detection should be performed in gilts entering the gilt pool in the hot season. Additionally, housing, lighting regimen and feeding management should be well prepared for young gilts that were expected to enter the gilt pool in the cool season. Moreover, age body weight and growth rate of the gilts should be carefully determined before entering to the gilt poll. Inexperimental II, the measurement of backfat thickness was performed in gilts by using an A-mode ultrasonography at the first mating day, 70 days of gestation period, and one week prior to farrowing. The gilts were categorized on the criterion of backfat thickness level into 3 groups, i.e., high (17-20 mm), moderate (14-16.5 mm) and low (11.0-13.5 mm) backfat thicknesses. The results of the study revealed that the gilts with high backfat thickness at the first mating day possessed the biggest litter size (13.1±0.5 piglets) respect to the moderate and low backfat thicknesses which held 12.0±0.4 and 12.0±0.6 piglets respectively. | en_US |
dc.description.budget | กองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภช | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | สุกรเพศเมีย -- การขยายพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สุกร -- การขยายพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมสุกร | en_US |
dc.subject | Sows -- Reproduction | en_US |
dc.subject | Swine -- Reproduction | en_US |
dc.subject | Swine industry | en_US |
dc.title | ผลของความหนาไขมันสันหลัง น้ำหนักตัวและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของสุกรสาวทดแทนต่อสมรรถภาพการสืบพันธุ์และรูปแบบการคัดทิ้งในฟาร์มที่ผลิตสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์ : รายงานวิจัย | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of backfat thickness, body weight and average daily gain of replacement gifts on reproductive performance and culling pattern in commercial swine herds | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |