DSpace Repository
Personal branding strategies of influential Youtubers and perceptions of Thai millennials toward them
dc.contributor.advisor Sukanya Sompiboon
dc.contributor.author Chanamon Phansab
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Personal branding—how individuals establish and communicate their unique traits and skills to facilitate their life goals—has become a topic of interest for many scholars and practitioners alike. One of the most widely used channels through which personal branding is executed is YouTube. There are several YouTubers, as we speak, who strive to promote their channel—their personal brand—by establishing their online identity and communicating such identity to their target audience. The studies have shown that the main target audience on YouTube, whose rising influence boosts the popularity of online video content viewing, is the millennials, especially Thai millennials as Thailand is now one of the top 10 countries with highest YouTube watch time. Despite the potential on YouTube, there are only a handful of influential YouTubers whose personal brands are successfully promoted. With the use of methodological triangulation of in-depth interviews, content analysis, and online questionnaires, this thesis study has uncovered the personal branding strategies of influential YouTubers with successful personal brands and the perceptions of their target audience (Thai millennials who are their regular viewers and/or subscribers) toward them. It has fulfilled the research objectives of determining how influential YouTubers establish their personal brand, communicate their personal brand, and develop and maintain relationships with their target audience, as well as how Thai millennials perceive them and their personal brand.
dc.description.abstractalternative ณ ปัจจุบัน การสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลเป็นสิ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากจากคนในหลายๆวงการ หนึ่งในช่องทางการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลที่มีการถูกใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายคือการลงวิดีโอในยูทูบ ทุกวันนี้มียูทูบเบอร์หลายคนที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลของตนเองโดยการสร้างตัวตนบนโลกออนไลน์และสื่อสารกับกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมาย จากการวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้พบว่ากลุ่มคนดูหลักที่มีอิทธิพลและทำให้เกิดเทรนด์การดูวิดีโอออนไลน์ในปัจจุบันคือกลุ่มคนยุคลมิลเลนเนียล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลเนื่องจากกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้ประเทศไทยติดอันดับ 1 ใน 10 ของประเทศทั่วโลกที่มีอัตราการดูวิดีโอบนยูทูบที่สูงที่สุด จึงเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจว่าเพราะอะไรจึงมียูทูบเบอร์คนไทยอยู่ไม่กี่คนที่มีการโปรโมทแบรนด์บุคคลที่ประสบความสำเร็จ เหตุนี้เองจึงทำให้งานวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นและอุทิศให้กับการเสาะหากลยุทธ์ที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลของตนเอง พร้อมทั้งเสาะหามุมมองของคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลที่มีต่อยูทูบเบอร์เหล่านั้นด้วยเช่นกัน จากการตรวจสอบสามเส้าด้านวิธีรวบรวมข้อมูล นักวิจัยได้ตรวจสอบข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณที่ได้จากวิธีการเก็บข้อมูล 3 วิธีที่ต่างกัน ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการทำแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยพร้อมทั้งตอบคำถามการวิจัยทั้ง 4 ข้อ ได้แก่ อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการกำหนดแบรนด์บุคคลของพวกเขา อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสื่อสารแบรนด์บุคคลของพวกเขา อะไรคือวิธีที่ยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลใช้ในการสร้างและสานความสำพันธ์ของพวกเขากับกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมาย และอะไรคือมุมมองที่คนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียลผู้เป็นกลุ่มคนดูเป้าหมายมีต่อยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลเหล่านั้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.507
dc.subject Communication in marketing
dc.subject Branding (Marketing)
dc.subject Generation Y -- Thailand
dc.subject การสื่อสารทางการตลาด
dc.subject การสร้างชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์
dc.subject เจนเนอเรชันวาย -- ไทย
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Personal branding strategies of influential Youtubers and perceptions of Thai millennials toward them
dc.title.alternative กลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์บุคคลของยูทูบเบอร์ที่มีอิทธิพลและมุมมองของคนไทยยุคมิลเลนเลียลที่มีต่อยูทูบเบอร์เหล่านั้น
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword แบรนด์บุคคล
dc.subject.keyword ยูทูบเบอร์
dc.subject.keyword คนไทยยุคมิลเลนเนียล
dc.subject.keyword โซเชียลมีเดีย
dc.subject.keyword วิดีโอคอนเทนต์
dc.subject.keyword การตรวจสอบสามเส้าด้านวิธีรวบรวมข้อมูล
dc.subject.keyword PERSONAL BRANDING
dc.subject.keyword YOUTUBER
dc.subject.keyword THAI MILLENNIALS
dc.subject.keyword SOCIAL MEDIA
dc.subject.keyword VIDEO CONTENT
dc.subject.keyword METHODOLOGICAL TRIANGULATION
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.507