DSpace Repository
The relationship between Facebook users’ motivation on environmental issues, environmental awareness and behavioral tendency in Vietnam
dc.contributor.advisor Worawan Ongkrutraksa
dc.contributor.author Linh Nguyen Ba Tue
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this research were to study the Facebook users’ motivation on environmental issues, their environmental awareness and behavioral tendency in Vietnam and to explore the relationship among these three variables. Three social media influencers who had more than 10,000 followers on their Facebook profiles, demonstrated open, explicit environmentally-friendly lifestyle and achieved certain media recognition were invited to join in-depth interviews. Four hundred and fifty eight Vietnamese male and female respondents, aged between 18 and 45 years old and currently residing in Vietnam, were asked to complete an online and offline questionnaire survey. The results depicted that the respondents had a positive opinion on Facebook users’ motivation on environmental issues (M = 3.326), with interesting contents receiving the highest score (M = 3.629) and the size of follower range receiving the lowest overall score (M = 2.745). Moreover, the respondents had a positive attitude towards the environmental awareness (M = 4.1689) and highly concern about waste problem (M = 4.502). Furthermore, the respondents had a positive attitude towards the behavioral tendency (M = 3.6463) and strongly care about the alignment between a brand and its action in being environmentally-friendly (M = 4.218). In regard to the relationship among the variables, the research results demonstrated that Facebook users’ motivation environmental issues is positively related with the respondents’ environmental awareness (r = .441) and environmental awareness is positively related with the respondents’ behavioral tendency (r = .580)
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กในประเทศเวียดนาม เกี่ยวกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ความตระหนักด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และแนวโน้มการเกิดพฤติกรรม และเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง 3 ตัวแปรนี้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีอิทธิพลในโลกโซเชียลมีเดียที่มีผู้ติดตามมากกว่า 10,000 คนในเชิงลึก จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 3 คน ผู้ซึ่งเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างชัดเจนเปิดเผย และเป็นที่ยอมรับของสื่อต่างๆ และใช้แบบสอบถามแบบออนไลน์และออฟไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชายและหญิงชาวเวียดนาม จำนวน 458 คน ซึ่งมีอายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 45 ปี และปัจจุบันอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศเวียดนาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นเชิงบวกเกี่ยวกับแรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กในประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.326 โดยที่เนื้อหาที่น่าสนใจนั้นได้รับคะแนนสูงสุด ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 3.629 ส่วนจำนวนของผู้ติดตามในเฟซบุ๊กนั้นได้รับคะแนนโดยรวมต่ำสุด ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 2.745 และยังพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 4.1689 และมีความกังวลอย่างมากเกี่ยวกับปัญหาขยะ ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 4.502 นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อแนวโน้มการเกิดพฤติกรรม ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 3.6463 และให้ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการเป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมของตราสินค้า ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย 4.218 ในส่วนของผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร พบว่า แรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กในประเด็นด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ .441 และการตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกต่อแนวโน้มการเกิดพฤติกรรม โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ .580
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.509
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title The relationship between Facebook users’ motivation on environmental issues, environmental awareness and behavioral tendency in Vietnam
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจของผู้ใช้เฟซบุ๊กต่อประเด็นสิ่งแวดล้อม การตระหนักรู้ต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและแนวโน้มการเกิดพฤติกรรมในเวียดนาม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Worawan.O@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.509