DSpace Repository
Doctoral in creative music research : the musical dialect in modern conventional idiom of the piano concertos
dc.contributor.advisor Tongsuang Israngkun na Ayudhya
dc.contributor.author Paulo Ricardo Soares Zereu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (D.F.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract This research aims to explore the musical dialect within the conventional idiom as well as the interpretational approach and analytical overview of the selected Piano Concertos. The three prominent and significant Piano Concertos were chosen as followed: 1) Concerto in E-flat major for Two Pianos and Orchestra, KV. 365 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791), 2) Concerto in C major for Piano, Violin, Cello, and Orchestra, Op.56 by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), and 3) Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra in D minor by Francis Poulenc (1899-1963). The research also presented the innovative revolutionary of the pianistic and interpretational challenges of the performing techniques included a stylistically authentic and musically dramatic context.      In additional to making the Mozart’s concerto to be a well-crafted presentation, the theoretically edited cadenza has been perfectly designed to this dissertation. The highlight of the research was the three international and national performances accompanied by the world renowned pianist such as Martin Widmaier and highly established orchestras, the Bulgarian New Symphony Orchestra and Royal Thai Air Force Symphony Orchestra.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับสำเนียงดนตรีเฉพาะ ธรรมเนียมปฏิบัติ รวมทั้งการตีความบทเพลงและการวิเคราะห์ในการบรรเลงบทเพลงคอนแชร์โตที่คัดเลือกโดยผู้วิจัยจำนวน 3 บท ได้แก่ 1) คอนแชร์โตในกุญแจเสียงอีแฟล็ตเมเจอร์สำหรับเปียโน 2 หลังและวงออร์เคสตรา ผลงานลำดับที่ 365 ของโวล์ฟกัง อะมาเดอุส โมสาร์ท (ค.ศ. 1756-1791) 2) คอนแชร์โตในกุญแจเสียงซีเมเจอร์สำหรับเปียโน, ไวโอลิน, เชลโลและวงออร์เคสตรา ผลงานลำดับที่ 56 ของลุดวิก ฟาน เบโทเฟน (ค.ศ. 1770-1827) และ 3) คอนแชร์โตในกุญแจเสียงดีไมเนอร์สำหรับเปียโน 2 หลังและวงออร์เคสตรา ของฟรองซีส ปูแลง (ค.ศ. 1899-1963) งานวิจัยนี้ยังนำเสนอแนวคิดใหม่ที่มีความคิดสร้างสรรค์สูงในด้านการตีความบทเพลงซึ่งมีความท้าทายเป็นอย่างยิ่งเนื่องจากเต็มไปด้วยแนวคิดที่มีรสนิยม ตรงตามแนวคิดของผู้ประพันธ์และเต็มไปด้วยอารมณ์ความรู้สึกทางดนตรีที่ลึกซึ้ง  บทความนี้กล่าวถึงประวัติของบทเพลงและโมสาร์ทโดยสังเขป รวมทั้งเทคนิคการบรรเลงและการตีความของผู้เขียนในคอนแชร์โตบทนี้ ผลของงานวิจัยดังกล่าวสามารถเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งให้กับการบรรเลงของนักเรียนและนักเปียโนที่สนใจบรรเลงบทเพลงดังกล่าวต่อไป        ในการสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงคอนแชร์โตของโมสาร์ทให้กลายเป็นงานศิลปะขั้นสูง ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอคาเดนซาซึ่งได้รับการเรียบเรียงตามทฤษฎีดนตรีอย่างถูกต้องในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ด้วย นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังมีจุดเด่นอยู่ที่การบรรเลงเปียโนในระดับนานาชาติและระดับประเทศร่วมกับนักเปียโนที่มีชื่อเสียง อาทิ มาร์ติน วิดไมเออร์ และวงออร์เคสตราที่มีคุณภาพ เช่น วงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตราใหม่แห่งบัลแกเรียและวงดุริยางค์กองทัพอากาศ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.249
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Doctoral in creative music research : the musical dialect in modern conventional idiom of the piano concertos
dc.title.alternative ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงดนตรี : แบบแผนสำเนียงดนตรีในรูปแบบแนวคิดใหม่สำหรับเปียโนคอนแชร์โต
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Fine and Applied Arts
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Fine and Applied Arts
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.249