DSpace Repository
The relationship between brand experience and brand equity of Marimekko
dc.contributor.advisor Papaporn Chaihanchanchai
dc.contributor.author Bundaree Deewong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this research are as of following: to explore brand experience and brand equity of Marimekko and to explore the relationship among these two variables. The respondents of this research are two hundred and three Thai women who are first-jobbers, living in Bangkok, aged between 18 to 25 years old and recently bought Marimekko’s products in the past six months. The results depicted that the respondents had a positive opinion on brand experience of Marimekko (M = 3.67). Emotional experience receives the highest mean score (M = 4.18). In contrast, the lowest mean score was social experience (M = 3.25). Moreover, the respondents had a positive attitude towards overall brand equity of Marimekko (M = 3.98). The mean score of brand image was 4.01 and brand awareness was 3.92. In regard to the relationship between the variables, the result of the research demonstrated that brand experience is positively related with brand equity (r = .586).
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์ตราสินค้าและคุณค่าตราสินค้าของมารีเมกโกะ รวมไปถึงเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองตัวแปรดังกล่าว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในบริเวณพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม ได้แก่ บริเวณสยามสแควร์ และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 203 คน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มเริ่มทำงาน (First Jobber) อายุระหว่าง 18 ถึง 25 ปี เพศหญิง ชาวไทย และอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมถึงเคยซื้อสินค้ามารีเมกโกะ (Marimekko) ในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในภาพรวม กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีประสบการณ์ตราสินค้าในเชิงบวก (M = 3.67) โดยมี ประสบการณ์การด้านความรู้สึก มากที่สุด (M = 4.18) และมี ประสบการณ์ด้านความสัมพันธ์ ต่ำที่สุด (M = 3.25) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้ามารีเมกโกะ (M = 3.98) โดย ภาพลักษณ์ของตราสินค้า  มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 4.01 และ การตระหนักรู้ในตราสินค้า  มีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.92 ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองตัวแปรดังกล่าว จากผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสบการณ์ตราสินค้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับคุณค่าตราสินค้าของมารีเมกโกะ (r = .586)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.510
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title The relationship between brand experience and brand equity of Marimekko
dc.title.alternative ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ตราสินค้าและคุณค่าตราสินค้าของมารีเมกโกะ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Papaporn.C@Chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.510