dc.contributor.advisor |
เวียงรัฐ เนติโพธิ์ |
dc.contributor.author |
สุมาลี มีจั่น |
dc.contributor.other |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
2020-06-25T08:18:21Z |
2020-06-25T08:18:21Z |
dc.date.issued |
2548 |
dc.identifier.isbn |
9745317276 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66595 |
dc.description |
วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
en_US |
dc.description.abstract |
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจระหว่างวุฒิสภากับรัฐบาลภายหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 เพื่อทำการพิสูจน์ว่าดุลยภาพใหม่ระหว่างวุฒิสภากับรัฐบาลเป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญหรือไม่ โดยใช้รูปแบบวิธีการศึกษาตามแนวทางการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิจัยเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ภายใต้บทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทยพุทธศักราช 2540 ก่อให้เกิดดุลยอำนาจใหม่ระหว่างวุฒิสภากับรัฐบาล กล่าวคือ เป็นการสร้างกลไกอำนาจที่เปิดช่องทางและแหล่งอำนาจให้วุฒิสภาสามารถควบคุมและต่อรองอำนาจกับรัฐบาลได้ ด้วยเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดให้วุฒิสภามีที่มาจากการเลือกตั้งโดยตรงจากประชาชน และอำนาจหน้าที่ในการถอดถอนผู้ดำรงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองตลอดจนการเลือก แต่งตั้งหรือให้ความเห็นชอบบุคคลให้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระ ซึ่งเป็นอำนาจที่มีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการตรวจสอบและถ่วงดุลการใช้อำนาจรัฐทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อม ทำให้รัฐบาลไม่มีอำนาจเหนือกว่าวุฒิสภาอย่างเบ็ดเสร็จดังเช่นบทบัญญัติของรัฐธรรมนูญในอดีต ทั้งยังเป็นการเปิดพื้นที่ให้วุฒิสภามีสามาชิกที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนหรือเป็นตัวแทนจากกลุ่มการเมืองที่มีความแตกต่างและหลากหลายมากยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ด้วยความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการ เช่น การเป็นเครือญาติและการอยู่ภายใต้เครือข่ายอุปถัมภ์ระหว่างสมาชิกวุฒิสภากับนักการเมือง โดยเฉพาะสายสัมพันธ์ที่มีต่อบุคคลในรัฐบาลซึ่งมีพัฒนาการในการขยายเครือข่ายมากยิ่งขึ้น ภายใต้สถานการณ์ทางการเมืองที่วุฒิสภามาจากกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ที่มีความหลากหลายในขณะที่รัฐบาลมาจากการจัดตั้งของพรรคการเมืองเพียงพรรคเดียว ทำให้กลุ่มที่มีสายสัมพันธ์แบบอุปถัมภ์กับรัฐบาลกลายเป็นกลุ่มพลังหลักที่มีบทบาทนำและสามารถกำหนดทิศทางการตัดสินใจในการลงมติของวุฒิสภาได้อย่างชัดเจน ตามที่ปรากฏในการเลือกประธานและรองประธานวุฒิสภา การจัดสรรตำแหน่งในคณะกรรมาธิการสามัญของวุฒิสภา การเลือกบุคคลให้ดำรงตำแหน่งในองค์กรอิสระ รวมไปถึงการเปิดอภิปรายทั่วไปรัฐมนตรีโดยไม่มีการลงมติ จึงทำให้การทำหน้าที่และการแสดงบทบาทของวุฒิสภาไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของรัฐธรรมนูญและเป้าหมายของการปฏิรูปการเมือง |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
This thesis studies the power relations between the senate and the government under the 1997 Thai constitution to find out whether or not the new power relations complied to the will of the constitution. The thesis applies qualitative research methods by surveying various documents and by interviewing several relevant individuals. The finding of this study reveals that the provision of this constitution creates the new power balances between the senate and the government. The new constitution generates mechanism that provides channels and sources for the senate to negotiate or oversee the government on various aspects; i.e. the direct popular election, the authority to remove a person in a political position as well as the selection appointment or approval of the members in various independent organizations. Thus the constitutional framework plays significant roles in assessing and balancing the government’s authority both directly and indirectly.. Unlike the previous constitutions, the government under the new constitutional framework does not have total control over the senate. In addition, the new constitution ensures various sources of recruitment from diverse political groups. However, informal relationships do also provide significant influence over power relations between the senate and the government. The study finds that in many cases family clan or patronage system forms the basis of the close ties between certain senators and politicians to help passing the government’s bills and decisions. This is especially the case when the current political situation is having the elected senators from various groups while the government came only from one political party. In this regard the study reveals various attempts by the government to interfere and influence certain selection process in the senate to ensure the close tie between the government and the senate; such as the election of the President and the Vice President of the Senate the selection of positions in senate’s committees, the appointment of the members in various independent organizations and general debate. Such an increasing informal relation between the senate and the government provides a big challenge towards Thailand’s democratization under the framework of the 1997 constitution. |
dc.language.iso |
th |
en_US |
dc.publisher |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
en_US |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
รัฐบาล -- ไทย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
วุฒิสภา -- ไทย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
รัฐธรรมนูญ -- ไทย |
en_US |
dc.subject |
อำนาจ (สังคมศาสตร์) |
en_US |
dc.subject |
Cabinet system -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
Constitutions -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
Power (Social sciences) |
dc.title |
วุฒิสภากับรัฐบาล : ความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจภายหลังการประกาศใช้รัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 |
en_US |
dc.title.alternative |
Senate and government : power relations after the promulgation of the 1997 Thai Constitution |
en_US |
dc.type |
Thesis |
en_US |
dc.degree.name |
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
en_US |
dc.degree.level |
ปริญญาโท |
en_US |
dc.degree.discipline |
การปกครอง |
en_US |
dc.degree.grantor |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
en_US |
dc.email.advisor |
ไม่มีข้อมูล |