DSpace Repository
The acquisition of English reported questions by L1 Thai learners: interlingual and intralingual factors
dc.contributor.advisor Nattama Pongpairoj
dc.contributor.author Chutima Jantarit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.) Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The study investigated Thai students’ errors in using L2 English reported questions based on Error Analysis. Thirty L1 Thai students of L2 English of the intermediate and advanced English proficiency levels did a written test on English reported questions covering four aspects: time reference, pronouns, spatial and temporal deixis, and the reported question structure. It was hypothesized that both groups of students would have problems with spatial and temporal deixis, and the intermediate students would have problems with time reference and object pronouns. Moreover, interlingual and intralingual factors were assumed to be possible causes of errors. The findings partially confirmed the hypotheses that both groups of students had problems with spatial and temporal deixis, and the intermediate students had problems with time reference and object pronouns. The results also showed that the advanced students had problems with time reference but they made a much lower error rate on this aspect. Furthermore, the intermediate students also had problems with the reported question structure while the advanced students did not. It was assumed that, based on Error Analysis, the possible causes of the errors on these four aspects were due to the interlingual factor and intralingual factors, i.e. overgeneralization, false concepts hypothesized, ignorance of the rule restrictions, and context of learning.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับคำถามแบบรายงานในภาษาอังกฤษ (English reported questions) ของผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1 โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาด (Error Analysis) ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยมาจากแบบทดสอบข้อเขียนของผู้เรียนจำนวน 30 คน โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามระดับสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางและกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูง งานวิจัยครอบคลุมประเด็นหลัก 4 ประการ ได้แก่ การอ้างอิงด้านเวลา คำสรรพนาม ตัวบ่งบอกเวลาและสถานที่ และโครงสร้างคำถามแบบรายงาน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าผู้เรียนทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับตัวบ่งบอกเวลาและสถานที่ และเฉพาะผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการอ้างอิงด้านเวลาและคำสรรพนามรูปกรรม ซึ่งปัจจัยของข้อผิดพลาดอาจเกิดจากปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษา (interlingual factor) และปัจจัยภายในภาษา (intralingual factors) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลการศึกษาเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ทั้งนี้ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับสูงมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการอ้างอิงด้านเวลาเช่นกัน แต่มีอัตราที่น้อยกว่าผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้ผู้เรียนกลุ่มที่มีสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลางมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างคำถามแบบรายงานอีกด้วย ตามการวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาดนั้น สาเหตุที่เป็นไปได้ของข้อผิดพลาดในประเด็นที่ศึกษา 4 ประการเกิดจากปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษา และปัจจัยภายในภาษา ซึ่งได้แก่ การสรุปเกินการ (overgeneralization) การตั้งสมมติฐานแนวคิดแบบผิด (false concepts hypothesized) ความไม่รู้ข้อจำกัดทางกฏเกณฑ์ (ignorance of the rule restrictions) และบริบทการเรียนรู้ (context of learning)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.23
dc.subject English language -- Usage
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title The acquisition of English reported questions by L1 Thai learners: interlingual and intralingual factors
dc.title.alternative การรับคำถามแบบรายงานในภาษาอังกฤษโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1:ปัจจัยจากระหว่างภาษาและภายในภาษา
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor Nattama.P@Chula.ac.th
dc.subject.keyword การวิเคราะห์ข้อผิดพลาด
dc.subject.keyword การรับภาษาที่สอง
dc.subject.keyword ประโยคแบบรายงาน
dc.subject.keyword คำถามแบบรายงาน
dc.subject.keyword Error Analysis
dc.subject.keyword Second Language Acquisition
dc.subject.keyword reported speech
dc.subject.keyword reported questions
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.23