DSpace Repository
Development of membrane-based and multiplex microfluidic biosensors for detection of diabetic markers
dc.contributor.advisor Wanida Laiwattanapaisal
dc.contributor.advisor Orawon Chailapakul
dc.contributor.author Yuwadee Boonyasit
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Allied Health Sciences
dc.date.issued 2015
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2015
dc.description.abstract Diabetes has the devastating impacts on the quality of life and healthcare expenditures. Thus, the further improvements on glycaemic assessment test devices have been still required for patients with diabetes, particularly in resource-limited settings. Herein, various novel analytical devices for measuring diabetic markers were proposed as trustworthy assays for glycaemic monitoring. Firstly, the colourimetric determination of fructosamine and serum albumin in whole blood samples could be performed simultaneously on the microfluidic paper-based analytical devices (µPADs), demonstrating considerable future potential for independent bedside glycaemic monitoring in diabetic individuals. Secondly, selective 3-aminophenylboronic acid (APBA)-modified eggshell membrane (ESM) and APBA-modified interdigitated gold microelectrode array (IDA) chip were constructed as specific binding components of a device for label-free electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) measurement of glycated haemoglobin (HbA1c). The APBA plays a prominent role in the selective binding of HbA1c via cis-diol interactions with a boronate-recognition group. Lastly, to combine a multiplex biomarker assay with a selective low-cost platform, the three-dimensional paper-based electrochemical impedance device (3D-PEID) and the multiplexed microfluidic system were fabricated for measuring multiple diabetic markers using a single platform in combination with a specific single-frequency impedance measurement.
dc.description.abstractalternative โรคเบาหวานส่งผลกระทบร้ายแรงต่อคุณภาพชีวิตและค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพ ด้วยเหตุนี้ การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์เพื่อใช้ในการประเมินระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดจึงยังคงมีจำเป็นสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในพื้นที่ที่มีทรัพยากรอย่างจำกัด ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเสนออุปกรณ์การวิเคราะห์ที่หลากหลายในรูปแบบใหม่สำหรับวิเคราะห์สารบ่งชี้โรคเบาหวานเพื่อประเมินระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ประการแรก ฟรุคโตซามีน (Fructosamine) และซีรัมอัลบูมิน (Serum albumin) ในตัวอย่างเลือดครบส่วนสามารถตรวจวิเคราะห์ได้พร้อมกันบนระบบของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษ (Microfluidic paper-based analytical device) โดยอาศัยหลักการตรวจวัดจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสี ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในอนาคตที่จะพัฒนาต่อเป็นอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดข้างเตียงผู้ป่วยสำหรับใช้ประเมินและติดตามระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ประการที่สอง ศึกษาและพัฒนาปรับปรุงผิวเยื่อเปลือกไข่ (Eggshell membrane) และชิปอิเล็กโทรดทอง (Interdigitated gold microelectrode array chip) ด้วย 3-aminophenylboronic acid (APBA) ให้มีความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจวิเคราะห์ฮีโมโกลบิน เอวันซี (HbA1c) ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ติดฉลาก (Label-free electrochemical impedance spectroscopy) โดย APBA มีความจำเพาะกับฮีโมโกลบิน เอวันซี ผ่านอันตรกิริยาซิส-ไดออล (Cis-diol interactions) และประการสุดท้าย เพื่อเป็นการรวมการทดสอบสารบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพหลายตัว (Multiplex biomarker assay) ด้วยระบบการวิเคราะห์จำเพาะที่มีต้นทุนต่ำ (Selective low-cost platform) จึงได้พัฒนาระบบการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าแบบไม่ติดฉลากบนระบบของไหลจุลภาคฐานกระดาษแบบสามมิติ (Three-dimensional microfluidic paper-based electrochemical impedance devices) ร่วมกับระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์ (Multiplexed microfluidic system) สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้โรคเบาหวานได้พร้อมกันหลายตัวภายในระบบเดียวที่ค่าความถี่เดียวที่จำเพาะ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Blood sugar
dc.subject Membranes (Technology)
dc.subject Microfluidic devices
dc.subject น้ำตาลในเลือด
dc.subject เมมเบรน (เทคโนโลยี)
dc.subject อุปกรณ์วัดของไหลจุลภาค
dc.subject.classification Medicine
dc.title Development of membrane-based and multiplex microfluidic biosensors for detection of diabetic markers
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาเมมเบรนไบโอเซนเซอร์และระบบของไหลจุลภาคแบบมัลติเพล็กซ์สำหรับการตรวจวัดสารบ่งชี้โรคเบาหวาน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University