DSpace Repository
ขนบและการสร้างสรรค์บทโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของเสรี หวังในธรรม
dc.contributor.advisor ธานีรัตน์ จัตุทะศรี
dc.contributor.author กรกฎ คำแหง
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2563
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563
dc.description.abstract วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาขนบและการสร้างสรรค์บทโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของเสรี หวังในธรรมโดยใช้บทโขนที่กรมศิลปากรพิมพ์เผยแพร่ตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2507-พ.ศ.2550 และศึกษาคุณค่าของบทโขนดังกล่าวในฐานะวรรณคดีการแสดง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบทโขนของเสรี หวังในธรรมซึ่งเป็นบทโขนโรงใน แบ่งได้เป็น 3 กลุ่ม แต่ละกลุ่มมีการผสมผสานการสืบทอดขนบการประพันธ์บทโขนและการสร้างสรรค์ในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ดังนี้ กลุ่มที่ 1 ตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2489-พ.ศ.2503 คือบทโขนยุคแรกที่เสรี หวังในธรรมเป็นผู้แต่งบางองก์หรือบางตอนร่วมกับผู้แต่งท่านอื่นเพื่อจัดแสดง ณ โรงละครศิลปากร บทโขนกลุ่มนี้สืบทอดขนบการประพันธ์ในด้านรูปแบบที่มีลักษณะเป็นบทโขนโรงใน ด้านเนื้อหาตามขนบเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ที่มีมาแต่เดิม และด้านการเรียบเรียงบทที่มีการนำบทเดิมมาปรับใช้และการรักษานาฏการสำคัญของโขนแต่เดิมไว้ ส่วนที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นคือการดำเนินเรื่องให้กระชับและการแต่งบทให้มีสัมพันธภาพเพื่อเชื่อมโยงไปยังตอนอื่น ๆ ที่ผู้อื่นเป็นคนแต่ง กลุ่มที่ 2 พ.ศ.2522 คือบทโขนที่เสรี หวังในธรรมเป็นผู้แต่งโดยมีท่านผู้หญิงแผ้ว สนิทวงศ์เสนีเป็นที่ปรึกษา บทโขนกลุ่มนี้สืบทอดขนบการประพันธ์บทโขนทั้งในด้านรูปแบบที่มีลักษณะเป็นบทโขนโรงใน ด้านเนื้อหาตามขนบของเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ที่มีมาแต่เดิม และด้านการเรียบเรียงบทที่มีการนำบทเดิมมาปรับใช้ มีการรักษานาฏการสำคัญของโขนแต่เดิมไว้ และมีการให้ความสำคัญกับกระบวนแบบละครใน ส่วนที่สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นคือการดำเนินเรื่องกระชับและการแต่งบทให้เอื้อต่อกระบวนแสดงแบบละครใน กลุ่มที่ 3 ตั้งแต่พ.ศ.2517-พ.ศ.2550 คือบทโขนที่เสรี หวังในธรรมเป็นผู้แต่งทั้งชุด บทโขนกลุ่มนี้มีรูปแบบเป็นบทโขนโรงในตามขนบ จำแนกได้เป็นชุดที่มีเนื้อหาตามขนบของเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ที่มีมาแต่เดิม และชุดที่มีเนื้อหาตามนิทานพระรามฉบับแปลกใหม่ ชุดที่มีเนื้อหาตามขนบประกอบด้วยชุดที่ดำเนินเรื่องตามขนบของบทโขน คือดำเนินเรื่องเฉพาะตอนและดำเนินเรื่องหลายตอนต่อเนื่องกันตามลำดับเวลา และชุดที่ปรับการดำเนินเรื่องแบบใหม่โดยมุ่งนำเสนอประวัติและเรื่องราวของตัวละครตัวใดตัวหนึ่งเป็นหลัก ส่วนชุดที่มีเนื้อหาตามนิทานพระรามฉบับแปลกใหม่ มีทั้งชุดที่นำเนื้อหามาจากรามายณะฉบับต่างชาติและนิทานพระรามฉบับอื่นของไทย ในด้านการเรียบเรียงบทของบทโขนกลุ่มที่ 3 นี้พบว่า มีการนำบทเดิมมาปรับใช้ผสมกับส่วนที่แต่งขึ้นใหม่ นอกจากนี้บทโขนกลุ่มนี้ยังมีทั้งส่วนที่รักษากระบวนแสดงแบบเดิม และมีกระบวนแสดงที่แปลกใหม่เพื่อสร้างความน่าสนใจให้แก่การแสดง เช่น การใช้ตลกเชื่อมเรื่อง การใช้ระบำเป็นสัญลักษณ์ การสืบทอดขนบและการสร้างสรรค์ทำให้บทโขนของเสรี หวังในธรรมมีการรักษาลักษณะที่มีมาแต่เดิมผสมกับลักษณะที่แปลกใหม่ มีคุณค่าอย่างยิ่งในฐานะวรรณคดีการแสดง กล่าวคือ 1.คุณค่าด้านวรรณศิลป์ ได้แก่ การใช้ภาษาที่มีความไพเราะสละสลวย การใช้ความเปรียบ และการใช้โวหารจินตภาพ 2.คุณค่าด้านเนื้อหา ได้แก่ บทโขนนำเสนอเนื้อหาให้ผู้ชมเข้าใจง่าย บทโขนมีเนื้อหาหลากหลายมีส่วนในการสืบทอดเนื้อหาเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ให้เป็นที่รู้จักในสังคม บทโขนให้ความรู้แก่ผู้ชม และบทโขนให้ข้อคิดที่เป็นประโยชน์แก่ผู้ชม และ3.คุณค่าด้านการแสดง ได้แก่ บทโขนมีการผสานกระบวนแสดงแบบขนบและความแปลกใหม่ได้อย่างกลมกลืน และบทโขนตอบสนองความบันเทิงแก่ผู้ชมยุคใหม่ บทโขนของเสรี หวังในธรรมจึงเป็นบทโขนที่มีคุณค่าอย่างยิ่งในการสืบทอดเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ในสังคมไทยและสืบทอดสืบทอดศิลปะการแสดงโขนให้สามารถดำรงอยู่ได้ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย
dc.description.abstractalternative This thesis aims to study convention and creativity of Seree Wangnaitham’s Ramakien Khon scripts by investigating the scripts, published by the Fine Arts Department from 2507 B.E. to 2550 B.E., as a performance literature. The result projects that Seree Wangnaitham’s Ramakien Khon scripts, which are Khon Rong Nai (screen-front masked dance drama), can be divided into three groups. Each group integrates the writing conventions with various forms of creativity. The first group consists of the scripts from 2489 B.E. to 2503 B.E., that Seree Wangnaitham worked with the coordinating authors. Seree Wangnaitham wrote some acts or some chapters which were adopted to perform at the Fine Arts Theater. The Khon scripts in this group maintain the writing conventions, i.e., the form of Khon Rong Nai, the original story of Ramakien, and the composing of the original scripts and considerable dramatizations of Khon. The creative parts are the concise storylines, and the scripts correlating with the other chapters written by the other authors. The second group consists of the scripts in 2522 B.E. The Khon scripts in this group were written by Seree Wangnaitham and Paew Snidvongseni who worked as a consultant. The Khon scripts maintain the writing conventions, i.e., the form of Khon Rong Nai, the original story of Ramakien, and the composing of original scripts. The considerable dramatization of Khon has been preserved along with the convention of Lakhon Nai. The creative parts are the concise storylines, and the scripts written in purpose of facilitating the theatrical process of Lakhon Nai. The third group consists of the scripts written between 2517 B.E. to 2550 B.E. All of the scripts in this group were written by Seree Wangnaitham in the traditional form of Khon Rong Nai. The scripts can be divided into two sets: 1) the set of Ramakien traditional stories, and 2) the set of stories according to the unknown tales of Rama. For the set of traditional stories, there are two traditional styles of storylines, which are the storylines of a single chapter, and the storylines of chronological sequence of multiple chapters, and a new style of storylines that mainly focus on a character by presenting the background and story of the character. For the set of stories according to the unknown tales of Rama, the foreign-version story of Ramayana and the other Thai tales of Rama were adopted. In the term of composing, the traditional scripts were integrated with new storylines. To make the performance interesting, the scripts still maintain the traditional theatrical process, and also present the new theatrical process, e.g., using the sense of humor to link the stories, using the dance as a symbol. The inherited convention and creativity help the Khon scripts to maintain the traditional characteristics and to integrate them with the new characteristics. The scripts can be treated as a valuable performance literature. For the literary value, the scripts consist of the usage of beautiful and pleasing language, the usage of figurative expression, and the usage of imagery. For the content value, the scripts present the perspicuous contents, and various contents which contribute the Ramakien story to the community. The scripts also provide knowledges and morals to audiences. For the performing value, the scripts integrate traditional theatrical process with the new theatrical process consistently, and also entertain the audiences. Hence, Seree Wangnaitham’s Khon scripts are valuable as the inheritance of Ramakien’s story in Thai society and the continuance of Khon existing in the contemporary Thai community.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.952
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title ขนบและการสร้างสรรค์บทโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ของเสรี หวังในธรรม
dc.title.alternative Conventions and creativity of Seree Wangnaitham's Ramakien Khon scripts
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline ภาษาไทย
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.952