DSpace Repository
Interlanguage pragmatics: an investigation of pragmatic transfer in responses to English tag questions by l1 Thai learners
dc.contributor.advisor Nattama Pongpairoj
dc.contributor.author Wattana Wattananukij
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The research investigated pragmatic transfer in responses to English tag questions by L1 Thai learners based on the theory of interlanguage pragmatics, specifically pragmatic transfer (Kasper & Blum-Kulka, 1993). There were two participant groups: a native control group and two experimental groups. The control group consisted of three native English speakers formulating the baseline data. The experimental groups were categorized according to their English proficiency levels: the intermediate and the advanced groups, with 16 participants in the learners’ group. An oral discourse completion task and a written discourse completion task (Blum-Kulka, 1982) were employed to elicit the participants’ responses to English affirmative and negative tag questions in two modalities, speaking and writing. The major findings cast light on the L1 Thai learners’ problems in responding to English negative tag questions, rather than positive ones, as a result of their strong reliance on the Thai pragmatic norm. The results also showed that pragmatic transfer, which resulted from different linguistic patterns of responses to English tag questions and responses to Thai tag questions, was evidently found in both advanced and intermediate L1 Thai learners of English in both modalities. However, the responses to English tag questions by the intermediate group was less native-like than the advanced group’s responses and manifested a higher degree of pragmatic transfer than the advanced groups’ responses. Concerning pragmatic transfer in the two modalities, the responses to English negative tag questions in writing manifested a greater degree of pragmatic transfer than those in speaking. It is assumed that L1 Thai learners produced more native-like responses to English tag questions in oral production, rather than in written production. The findings of this research are expected to elucidate the performance of the L1 Thai learners’ responses to English tag questions in both modalities and their dependence on L1 Thai pragmatic norm in responding English tag questions. This study yielded some pedagogical implications in that English language teachers in Thailand should focus more on differentiating responses to English negative tag questions from those to English affirmative tag questions.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษ (English tag questions) ของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง โดยอิงจากทฤษฎีวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาในระหว่าง (Interlanguage Pragmatics) โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ (Pragmatic Transfer) (Kasper & Blum-Kulka, 1993) กลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย กลุ่มควบคุมที่เป็นเจ้าของภาษา 1 กลุ่มและกลุ่มทดลอง 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มควบคุมได้แก่ผู้ที่เป็นผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งจำนวน 3 คน เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลอ้างอิง และกลุ่มทดลองได้แก่ผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามระดับสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลาง (intermediate learners) และกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับสูง (advanced learners) โดยประกอบไปด้วย 16 คนในแต่ละกลุ่มทดลอง งานวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดเติมเต็มบทสนทนาแบบพูด (an oral discourse completion task) และแบบเขียน (a written discourse completion task) (Blum-Kulka, 1982) เพื่อวัดการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษบอกเล่าเเละปฏิเสธ ทั้งในแบบการพูดและการเขียน ผลการวิจัยหลักได้เผยให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งมีปัญหาในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบปฏิเสธมากกว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบบอกเล่า ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการพึ่งพาแบบแผนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาไทยไทยอย่างเห็นได้ชัดของผู้เรียนชาวไทย นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ที่เป็นผลมากจากลักษณะทางภาษาศาสตร์ที่แตกต่างกันของการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษและการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาไทยนั้นก็ยังคงปรากฏอยู่ในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในแบบการพูดและการเขียนของผู้เรียนชาวไทยทั้งสองกลุ่มสมิทธิภาพภาษาอังกฤษ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลางมีลักษณะคล้ายเจ้าของภาษาน้อยกว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับสูง กล่าวคือ การตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับกลางแสดงให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์มากกว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของกลุ่มผู้เรียนที่มีสมิทธิภาพระดับสูง สำหรับการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษทั้งในการพูดและการเขียนนั้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบปฏิเสธในรูปแบบของการเขียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์มากกว่าการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบปฏิเสธในรูปแบบของการพูด จึงสันนิษฐานได้ว่าผู้เรียนชาวไทยตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษในการพูดได้คล้ายเจ้าของภาษามากกว่าในการเขียน ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้คาดว่าจะช่วยอธิบายได้ถึงประสิทธิภาพในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งและการพึ่งพาแบบแผนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาไทยในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้มีนัยทางด้านการเรียนการสอน กล่าวคือผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในประเทศไทยควรแยกให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างของการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบปฏิเสธและการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษแบบบอกเล่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.55
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Interlanguage pragmatics: an investigation of pragmatic transfer in responses to English tag questions by l1 Thai learners
dc.title.alternative วัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ภาษาในระหว่าง: การศึกษาการถ่ายโอนทางวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในการตอบคำถามห้อยท้ายภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่ใช้ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่ง
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline English
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.55