DSpace Repository
Efficiency and clinical outcomes of platlet-rich plasma therapy on caninecoxofemoral osteoarthritis
dc.contributor.advisor Kumpanart Soontornvipart
dc.contributor.author Patama Arunrattanakul
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Veterinary Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract The purpose of this study was to find out for the optimal technique to prepare plasma with highest platelet concentration in platelet rich plasma (PRP), as well as determine the result of autologous PRP from the dogs with osteoarthritis(OA) condition. It was shown that the PRP could reduce inflammation, cell regeneration, and enhance angiogenesis to support the injured tissue. This study was composed of two phases; the first phase was aimed to find the best centrifugation speed and time that could be able to produce the plasma with the highest platelet concentration by conducting the experiment from a total of 6 healthy dogs without OA condition, which was verified by physical examinations and blood tests. The blood from these dogs was collected with Arthrex® Double syringe. In the second phase, a total of 10 dogs with OA condition in both side of coxofemoral were used to perform the experiment by intraarticular PRP injection. In addition, a video double blinded clinical evaluation on a pre-PRP and a post-PRP injection state were performed, which was evaluated by radiographic finding, lameness score, kinematic data analysis (Kinovea®), and owner questionnaire (CBPI/LOAD) at the day before PRP and post PRP injection at 8 weeks. The PRP would be processed by using the centrifugation speed and time results in the first phase. The result of the first phase indicated that using 1,500 rpm centrifugation speed for 3 minutes given the highest platelet concentration and significant in terms of statistics, and the result of the second phase revealed that lameness score, kinematic data analysis, and the owner questionnaire post PRP injection at 8 weeks were resulted in significantly improved in terms of statistics. However, there were not significantly improvement for the results of the radiographic findings. In conclusion, using PRP from the autologous blood of the dog given an improved clinical effectiveness for the dog with OA condition. Nevertheless, the frequency of injection, as well as the appropriate container, and the centrifugation speed and time will be required to a further study.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ หาความเหมาะสมของวิธีการเตรียมพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นและเปรียบเทียบผลการใช้พลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นของสัตว์ที่มีภาวะข้อสะโพกเสื่อม เนื่องจากมีศึกษาพบว่าเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นมีผลในการลดการอักเสบ สร้างเซลล์ใหม่ เพิ่มหลอดเลือดมาเลี้ยงบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อที่บาดเจ็บ การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 เป็นขั้นตอนการศึกษาวิธีการเก็บเลือดและการทำ พลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้น ประกอบด้วยสุนัขที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงจากการตรวจร่างกาย และตรวจเลือดจำนวน 6 ตัว  สุนัขทั้ง 6 ตัวจะถูกเก็บเลือดเพื่อนำมาปั่นที่แรงและเวลาที่เหมาะสมด้วยหลอดเก็บเลือดเฉพาะ(Double syringe) แบบระบบปิดเพื่อให้ได้พลาสมาที่มีความเข้มข้นของเกล็ดเลือดมากที่สุดเพื่อนำแรงและเวลาที่เหมาะสมไปใช้ในขั้นตอนที่ 2  ส่วนในขั้นตอนที่ 2  ประกอบด้วยสุนัขพันธุ์ใหญ่ที่มีภาวะข้อสะโพกเสื่อมทั้ง 2 ข้าง จำนวน 9 ตัว จากการวินิจฉัยของสัตวแพทย์ที่มีประสบการณ์ สุนัขจะถูกประเมินผลทางคลินิกก่อนและหลังฉีดพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นด้วยวิธีการประเมินผลทางภาพถ่ายรังสีเทคนิค ประเมินลักษณะการเดินกะเผลก ประเมินการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อสะโพกจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวบนลู่วิ่งโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และประเมินความเจ็บปวดและการใช้ชีวิตจากเจ้าของสุนัขด้วยแบบสอบถาม ในวันแรกก่อนและหลัง 8 สัปดาห์ของการได้รับพลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นเข้าข้อสะโพกทั้ง 2 ข้าง  ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในขั้นตอนที่ 1 แรงและเวลาในการปั่นเหวี่ยงเลือดที่ 1,500  รอบต่อ 3 นาที ให้ปริมาณของเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และจากการศึกษาในขั้นตอนที่ 2 พบว่าข้อมูลของการประเมินลักษณะการเดินกะเผลก ประเมินการเคลื่อนไหวของข้อสะโพกจากภาพเคลื่อนไหวบนลู่วิ่งโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ และประเมินความเจ็บปวดและการใช้ชีวิตจากเจ้าของสุนัขด้วยแบบสอบถาม มีการพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการฉีดพลาสมา 8 สัปดาห์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ  แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการประเมินผลทางภาพถ่ายรังสีเทคนิคนั้น ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากการศึกษานี้กล่าวได้ว่า พลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นจากการปั่นเลือดของตัวสุนัขเอง ให้ประสิทธิภาพที่ดีทางคลินิกสำหรับสุนัขที่มีภาวะข้อสะโพกเสื่อม แต่ความถี่ในการฉีดพลาสมา รวมถึงวิธีและเวลาในการปั่นเหวี่ยงเลือดโดยใช้หลอดเก็บเลือดชนิดอื่นนั้นต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.479
dc.subject.classification Veterinary
dc.title Efficiency and clinical outcomes of platlet-rich plasma therapy on caninecoxofemoral osteoarthritis
dc.title.alternative ประสิทธิภาพและผลทางคลินิกของการใช้พลาสมาที่มีเกล็ดเลือดเข้มข้นต่อภาวะข้อสะโพกเสื่อมในสุนัข
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Science
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Veterinary Surgery
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.479