DSpace Repository
Thailand as a performative state : an analysis of Thailand’s cultural diplomacy towards the people’s republic of China
dc.contributor.advisor Pongphisoot Busbarat
dc.contributor.author Natdanai Kietigaroon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Thailand as a performative state is a research that looked at the cultural dimensions of Thailand’s diplomacy, by taking the alternative view on Thai cultural diplomacy towards PRC. Thai cultural diplomacy, according to existing literature, revolves around promoting Thainess. However, in the case of China, Thailand has been using Chineseness as Thai cultural diplomacy. The research specifically looked at five Thai state actors that are most involved with Chineseness, namely, the royal family, the government, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and the Tourism Authority of Thailand. Two questions were raised in this research. Firstly, how Chineseness is being used in Thai cultural diplomacy, where the research will lay out events, initiatives, speeches, etc. from the Thai state, that constitute as Chineseness. The research, then, categorizes how Chineseness is being promoted by the Thai State actors, by analyzing the initiatives as Old Chineseness as portrayed by Sampheng Chinese community or New Chineseness as portrayed by Huai Khwang Chinese community, two largest, yet, very distinctive Chinese communities in Bangkok. Findings show that Old Chineseness is portrayed more across all five Thai state actors. Consequently, the question of why does the Thai State use Sampheng Chineseness in Thai cultural diplomacy is asked, which will throw light on why the Old Chineseness, portrayed by old Chinese communities in Thailand like Sampheng, is still represented in Thai cultural diplomacy, even more than the new and modern-day Sino-centric Chineseness, that is more attached to the present-day PRC. The findings proved that Old Chineseness is used more because of the assimilated Sampheng Chinese community and how they have integrated into Thai society, Chinese state’s influence over Thai cultural diplomacy, and the royal family’s personal interests in Chineseness.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ศึกษาการทูตไทยเชิงวัฒนธรรม ผ่านมุมมองรูปแบบใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์การทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของประเทศไทยต่อสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้เจาะจงไปยังหน่วยงานและสถาบันของรัฐไทยจำนวนทั้งหมด 5 หน่วยงานหรือสถาบันซึ่งมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมและความเป็นจีนเป็นอย่างมาก ได้แก่ พระราชวงศ์ รัฐบาล กระทรวงวัฒนธรรม กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ และกระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ จากการศึกษาผลงานต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่แล้ว จะพบว่าการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทยเดิมทีมักจะมุ่งส่งเสริมความเป็นไทยเป็นหลัก แต่สำหรับในกรณีที่มีต่อประเทศจีน ประเทศไทยกลับใช้ความเป็นจีนเป็นเครื่องมือทางการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทยเสียมากกว่า โดยงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอผ่านคำถามจำนวนสองคำถาม ในส่วนของคำถามวิจัยแรกคือ รัฐไทยใช้ความเป็นจีนอย่างไรในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมต่อจีน ซึ่งในการศึกษาความเป็นจีนในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทย การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการค้นหาแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ อาทิ กิจกรรม ข้อริเริ่ม การกล่าวสุนทรพจน์ และอื่น ๆ ซึ่งรัฐไทยได้ดำเนินการและเกี่ยวข้องกับความเป็นจีน และจากการวิเคราะห์ต่อมานั้น งานวิจัยนี้สามารถจัดประเภทความเป็นจีนที่แสดงโดยรัฐไทยผ่านการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมได้เป็น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ความเป็นจีนแบบเก่าและความเป็นจีนแบบใหม่ โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีการแสดงความเป็นจีนแบบเก่ามากกว่าความเป็นจีนแบบใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงเกิดคำถามต่อมาในคำถามข้อที่สองว่า เพราะเหตุใด รัฐไทยจึงใช้ความเป็นจีนแบบเก่าที่สามารถเห็นผ่านชุมชนชาวจีนโบราณอย่างสำเพ็ง ในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทย ซึ่งสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าความเป็นจีนเก่ายังคงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ถูกใช้ในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทยมากกว่าความเป็นจีนแบบใหม่ ที่อาจคล้ายคลึงกับความเป็นจีนที่เห็นได้ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนในปัจจุบันมากกว่า โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้ความเป็นจีนแบบสำเพ็งในการทูตเชิงวัฒนธรรมของไทยเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัย 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ประการแรกคือ ชุมชนชาวจีนสำเพ็งที่หลอมรวมเข้ากับสังคมไทย ประการต่อมาคือ อิทธิพลของรัฐจีนที่มีต่อการทูตวัฒนธรรมไทย และประการสุดท้ายคือ ความชื่นชอบส่วนตัวของราชวงศ์ต่อความเป็นจีน นั่นเอง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.268
dc.subject Thailand -- Cultural relations -- China
dc.subject International relations -- Thailand
dc.subject ไทย ความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมกับต่างประเทศ -- จีน
dc.subject การทูตวัฒนธรรม -- ไทย
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Thailand as a performative state : an analysis of Thailand’s cultural diplomacy towards the people’s republic of China
dc.title.alternative รัฐไทยในฐานะรัฐปฏิบัติการแสดง : การวิเคราะห์ผ่านนโยบายการทูตทางวัฒนธรรมของไทยต่อจีน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.268