dc.contributor.advisor |
กษิร ชีพเป็นสุข |
dc.contributor.author |
กฤตพร คารมคม |
dc.contributor.other |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
2021-11-16T02:13:00Z |
2021-11-16T02:13:00Z |
dc.date.issued |
2563 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77785 |
dc.description |
สารนิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2563 |
dc.description.abstract |
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินการของคณะมนตรีสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งสหประชาชาติ (HRC) ต่อปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนชาวโรฮีนจาในเมียนมา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินการของ HRC ว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อท่าทีด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนของรัฐบาลเมียนมาอย่างไร และเผชิญอุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดอย่างไร โดยผู้วิจัยจะใช้กรอบแนวคิดกระบวนการขัดเกลาทางสังคมและแบบจำลองสไปรัลมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์
จากการศึกษาพบว่า HRC มุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนข้างต้น โดยการเปิดเวทีให้ภาคส่วนระหว่างประเทศเรียกร้องและมีข้อเสนอแนะให้เมียนมายอมรับบรรทัดฐานด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนผ่านกลไกการประชุมสมัยสามัญและสมัยพิเศษและกระบวนการ UPR ในขณะที่มอบอำนาจให้ผู้รายงานพิเศษฯ ประมวลข้อมูลการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนชาวโรฮีนจา เพื่อเผยแพร่ประเด็นดังกล่าวเข้าสู่การรับรู้ของประชาคมโลก ซึ่งการดำเนินการดังกล่าวได้ส่งผลให้เมียนมาตอบสนองโดยการปฏิเสธข้อกล่าวหาที่มีต่อรัฐบาล อย่างไรก็ตาม เมียนมาได้ปฏิบัติตามข้อเสนอของ HRC ในบางประเด็น เช่น การพิสูจน์สัญชาติ การส่งกลับผู้หนีภัยโดยสมัครใจ แต่เป็นการปฏิบัติที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับบรรทัดฐานสิทธิมนุษยชนสากลมากนัก โดยเมื่อวิเคราะห์ผ่านแบบจำลองสไปรัลนั้น ถือได้ว่า การตอบสนองของเมียนมาต่อ HRC ยังคงอยู่ในช่วงระยะเปลี่ยนผ่านจากระยะที่ 2 ไปสู่ระยะที่ 3 ทั้งนี้ การที่ HRC ไม่สามารถส่งเสริมให้เมียนมาปฏิบัติตามบรรทัดฐานด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนจนนำไปสู่ระยะที่ 5 ของแบบจำลองสไปรัลนั้น เกิดจากอุปสรรคและข้อจำกัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาคประชาสังคมภายในประเทศ รัฐบาลเมียนมา และกลไกของ HRC ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการดำเนินการร่วมกันในหลายภาคส่วนเพื่อให้เมียนมาเปลี่ยนแปลงท่าทีและยอมรับบรรทัดฐานสิทธิมนุษยชนสากลมากขึ้น และนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนชาวโรฮีนจาในระยะยาว |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
This independent study aims to study Human Rights Council (HRC) and its management of human rights violations against Rohingya in Myanmar in order to analyze how the outcomes of the HRC’s actions have influenced the Myanmar government’s action about human rights issues and how the council encountered obstacles and restrictions with the conceptual framework of Socialization and Spiral model in the analysis.
According to the study, it is found that HRC intended to address the violations of Rohingya’s human rights in Myanmar by establishing platforms for gathering international sectors’ demands and recommendations to make Myanmar government accept the human rights norm through several mechanisms which are HRC regular sessions and special sessions and the Universal Periodic Review. Moreover, HRC authorized the Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights in Myanmar to examine the information of human rights violations against Rohingya in order to publish the issue to the international community. The action resulted in Myanmar government’s denial of the allegations. However, Myanmar government endorsed some HRC’s recommendations, such as verification project and voluntary repatriation, but its practices were not totally consistent with the human rights norms. When analyzed with Spiral model, the study shows that the response of Myanmar government to HRC are still in the transition from the second phrase, Denial, to the third one, Tactical Concession. That HRC couldn’t encourage Myanmar government to abide by the human rights norms and make the practices reach the fifth phrase, Rule Consistent Behaviour, resulted from the obstacles and restrictions regarding the domestic civil society, Myanmar government, and HRC’s mechanisms. It is, therefore, required that several sectors collaborate to make Myanmar government change its actions, accept the universal human right norms to a greater extent and lead to the long-term solutions of human rights violations against Rohingya. |
dc.language.iso |
th |
dc.publisher |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.267 |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
คณะมนตรีสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งสหประชาชาติ (HRC) กับการจัดการประเด็นปัญหาการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนชาวโรฮีนจาในเมียนมา |
dc.title.alternative |
The human rights council and its management of human rights violations against Rohingya in Myanmar |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
dc.degree.level |
ปริญญาโท |
dc.degree.discipline |
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
dc.degree.grantor |
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.267 |