DSpace Repository
Segmentation of Thai generation z on value, attitude, brand loyalty, and purchase intention towards cruelty-free products
dc.contributor.advisor Teerada Chongkolrattanaporn
dc.contributor.author Emmika Lounporn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This research examines Thai Generation Z consumers and their value, attitude, brand loyalty, and purchase intention toward cruelty-free products, as well as the relationship among the variables. An online questionnaire was developed to study 400 male and female respondents, aged between 18 - 26 years, that are Thai by nationality or residency, with the acknowledgement of cruelty-free brands. The research findings shows that Thai Generation Z hold Universalism value towards cruelty-free products, have overall positive attitudes towards integrated marketing communication tools of cruelty-free products, positive brand loyalty, and positive purchase intention towards cruelty-free products. Additionally, each independent variable (value, attitude, and brand loyalty) has positive relationships and are predicting factors of the dependent variable (purchase intention). For categories of segmentation, this research yielded 5 categories of segmentation: Universalist Consumers, Function-Based Consumers, Brand Loyal Advocate, Price-based Consumer, and Marketing Influenced Consumers.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยคร้ังนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผู้บริโภคคนไทย เจเนอเรชั่น แซด ตาม คุณค่า ทัศนติ ความจงรักภัคดีต่อแบรนด์ และ ความตั้งใจในการซื้อสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร โดยได้ใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นผู้บริโภคทั้งชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18 - 26 ปี เป็นคนไทยตามสัญชาติหรือพักอาศัยอยู่ที่ประเทศไทย และมีความรู้ถึงเกี่ยวกับแบรนด์สินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ จำนวนทั้งหมด 400 คน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้บริโภคเจเนอเรชั่น แซด ชาวไทยยึดถือคุณค่าสากลนิยม (Universalism Value) ต่อสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ มีทัศนคติในทางบวกต่อการใช้เครื่องมือสื่อสารการตลาดแบบบูรณาการของสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ มีความจงรักภัคดีต่อแบรนด์ที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ และ มีความตั้งใจในการซื้อสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปลอิสระ (คุณค่า ทัศนคติ และ ความจงรักภัคดีต่อแบรนด์) และ ตัวแปลตาม (ความตั้งใจซื้อ) การวิจัยนี้พบว่าความสัมพันพ์ของตัวแปลอิสระและตัวแปลมีเชิงบวก และพบว่าตัวแปลอิสระมีอิธพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์ในเชิงบวกเช่นกัน สำหรับการแบ่งกลุ่มผู้บริโภค การวิจัยนี้พบว่า ผู้บริโภคสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์คนไทย เจเนอเรชั่น แซด มีทั้งหมด 5 กลุ่มดังนี้ Universalist Consumers, Function-Based Consumers, Brand Loyal Advocate, Price-based Consumer, and Marketing Influenced Consumers
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.371
dc.title Segmentation of Thai generation z on value, attitude, brand loyalty, and purchase intention towards cruelty-free products
dc.title.alternative การแบ่งกลุ่มผู้บริโภค เจเนอเรชั่น แซด ตาม คุณค่า ทัศนคติ ความจงรักภัคดีต่อแบรนด์ และ ความตั้งใจในการซื้อสินค้าที่ไม่ทารุณสัตว์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Strategic Communication Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn university
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.371