DSpace Repository
Influencers and hashtags: Thai youth identities in social media
dc.contributor.advisor Tul Israngura Na Ayudhya
dc.contributor.author Nicodemus Ler Wei Ming
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This paper examines how the identities of the Thai youths today are reflected and manifested in their online activities and through influencers, and what impact will it have on the Thai society going forward in the future. It analyses the social media content that are primarily drawn from Danupha “Milli” Khanatheerakul and Parit “Penguin” Chiwarak’s Twitter and Facebook account. This paper aims to show how the Thai youth’s identities are expressed through their interaction with the influencer’s post. This paper asks: What are the key issues that are of concern to influencers? How did the Thai youths react to them? Why are the reaction positive or negative? What does it say about the identities that the Thai youths identify with today? This paper argues that the Thai youths today are spending more time online than ever, resulting in social media becoming an extension of their daily lives. Hence, social media activity is the collective power of the youths on the platform and is a real reflection of their ideas and behaviors, while the hashtag has become a symbol of that collective power on social media. Influencers have then become the ideal persona for the youths in Thailand today and would provide some insights to what are the desirable characteristics that constitutes the ideal Thai youths today. Through their interaction with influencers, it can be seen that the Thai youths today see themselves as a separate generation that is aware of social issues. Hence, they are burdened by social justice and will not hesitate take action to make the situation right.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นไทยในปัจจุบันซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นผ่านกิจกรรมออนไลน์และอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ อีกทั้งศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสังคมไทยที่จะมีต่อไปในอนาคต วิธีการวิจัยคือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์เฟซบุ๊กและทวิตเตอร์ของอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ 2 คน ได้แก่ นางสาวดนุภา คณาธีรกุล (มิลลิ) และนายพริษฐ์ ชิวารักษ์ (เพนกวิน) ร่วมกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของวัยรุ่นที่มีต่อเนื้อหานั้น ๆ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นไทยที่แสดงออกผ่านการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่ออินฟลูเอนเซอร์ในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ คำถามในการวิจัยคือ อะไรคือประเด็นสำคัญที่อินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์กำลังตระหนัก วัยรุ่นไทยมีปฏิสัมพันธ์อย่างไรกับอินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์ เพราะเหตุใดปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจึงเป็นไปในทิศทางที่ดีหรือทิศทางที่ไม่ดี และวัยรุ่นไทยกล่าวถึงอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองในปัจจุบันอย่างไร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัยรุ่นไทยในปัจจุบันใช้เวลาในโลกออนไลน์มากกว่าวัยรุ่นในอดีต อันเนื่องมาจากการขยายตัวของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ดังนั้นกิจกรรมในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์จึงมีส่วนช่วยในการรวมพลังของวัยรุ่น อีกทั้งสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความคิดและพฤติกรรมของวัยรุ่น ไม่เพียงเท่านั้นแฮชแท็กกลายเป็นสัญลักษณ์ในการรวมพลังในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ได้กลายเป็นบุคคลในอุดมคติของวันรุ่นไทยในปัจจุบันประกอบกับแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณลักษณะอันพึงประสงค์ของวัยรุ่นไทยในอุดมคติ การตอบสนองและการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ต่ออินฟลูเอนเซอร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัยรุ่นไทยในปัจจุบันเป็น “คนรุ่นใหม่” ที่ตระหนักถึงประเด็นทางสังคม หากไม่ได้รับความยุติธรรมในสังคม วัยรุ่นไทยในปัจจุบันก็ไม่เกรงกลัวที่จะโต้ตอบและพร้อมจะทำให้สิ่งนั้นถูกต้อง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.70
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.title Influencers and hashtags: Thai youth identities in social media
dc.title.alternative อินฟลูเอ็นเซอร์และแฮชแท็กส์: อัตลักษณ์ของวัยรุ่นไทยในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.70