dc.contributor.advisor |
Smith Boonchutima |
dc.contributor.author |
Sheng Liu |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts |
2023-02-03T06:21:17Z |
2023-02-03T06:21:17Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/81916 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
The objectives of this research include exploring consumers’ perceived trust, brand awareness, and purchase intention via human-like virtual influencers; and examining the influence of human-like virtual influencers on consumers’ perceived trust, brand awareness, and purchase intention based on the empirical research, especially by adapting the SMIV model. A total of 260 Chinese female Gen Z respondents between the ages of 18 and 25 were eligible to complete an online questionnaire survey. The results depicted that human-like virtual influencers’ informative value (β= 0.196 p < .001) and entertainment value (β= 0.181 p < .001), trustworthiness (β= 0.142 p < .01), similarity (β= 0.115 p < .05), and attractiveness (β= 0.292 p < .001) to the audiences strongly influence their trust in branded posts, which further influence purchase intentions (β= 0.198, p < .01).
dc.description.abstractalternative |
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ได้รวมรวมการสำรวจความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภคความน่าเชื่อถือในแบรนด์และความดึงดูดในการซื้อผ่านผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงที่เหมือนมนุษย์อีกทั้งตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงที่เหมือนมนุษย์ที่มีต่อความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค ความน่าเชื่อถือในแบรนด์และความดึงดูดในการซื้อบนพิ้นฐานของการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์เฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโดยการปรับโมเดลSMIVจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด260คนซึ่งเป็นคนจีนผู้หญิงGenZช่วงอายุระหว่าง18-25ปีที่ได้ทำการตอบแบบสอบถามออนไลน์เรียบร้อยผลลัพท์แสดงให้เห็นค่าข้อมูลของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดเสมือนจริงที่เหมือนมนุษย์ (β= 0.196 p < .001) และค่าความบันเทิง (β= 0.181 p < .001) ความน่าเชื่อถือ (β= 0.142 p < .01) ความคล้ายคลึงกัน (β= 0.115 p < .05) และความน่าดึงดูดใจ(β=0.292 p < .001) ต่อผู้ชมที่ให้ความสนใจในโพสต์ของแบรนด์เป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่แรงดึงดูดในการซื้อ (β= 0.198, p < .01) |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.61 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
The influence of human-like virtual influencers on intention to purchase beauty products among Chinese female gen Z |
dc.title.alternative |
อิทธิพลของผู้มีอิทธิพลเสมือนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายมนุษย์ต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ความงามในกลุ่มหญิงชาวจีนเจเนอเรชันซี |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Strategic Communication Management |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn university |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.61 |