DSpace Repository
พัฒนาการของแนวคิดการปกครองตนเองของท้องถิ่น: โอกาสและความท้าทายภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง
dc.contributor.advisor ฉันทนา หวันแก้ว
dc.contributor.author ฒาลัศมา จุลเพชร
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
dc.date.issued 2565
dc.description วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565
dc.description.abstract การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการและการถกเถียงเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดการปกครองตนเองในสังคมไทย ประเมินสถานภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจราชการส่วนกลาง ส่วนภูมิภาค และส่วนท้องถิ่น รวมถึงประเมินเงื่อนไขการเปลี่ยนแปลงทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศที่เป็นแรงกดดันหรือแรงต้านทานต่อองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จากนั้นนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์รูปแบบการปกครองตนเองจากทัศนะที่หลากหลาย โดยศึกษาจากพื้นที่ปฏิบัติการจริงของการใช้แนวคิดการปกครองตนเองในสถานการณ์ที่แตกต่าง อันได้แก่ พื้นที่ท่ามกลางปัญหาความขัดแย้งรุนแรงมี  การประกาศใช้กฎหมายพิเศษ (เทศบาลปัตตานี) พื้นที่พัฒนาเมืองอัจฉริยะโดยอาศัยโอกาสจากนโยบายประชารัฐ (เทศบาลนครขอนแก่น) และ พื้นที่เขตเศรษฐกิจพิเศษ (เทศบาลนครแม่สอด) สำหรับวิธีการเก็บข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก จำนวน 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารของกระทรวงมหาดไทย (ส่วนกลาง) ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด (ส่วนภูมิภาค) และผู้บริหารองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ได้แก่ นายกเทศมนตรี และรองนายกเทศมนตรี การสังเกตการณ์ (observation) อย่างมีส่วนร่วม และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group) ประกอบด้วย ประชาชนในพื้นที่ และผู้เคยร่วมงานกับผู้นำท้องถิ่น จำนวน 33 คน โดยนำข้อมูลดังกล่าวมาวิเคราะห์แบบพรรณนาเชิงวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยแบ่งได้เป็น 4 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) พัฒนาการแนวคิดการปกครองตนเองเริ่มเด่นชัดขึ้นตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2540 เนื่องจากมีรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับประชาชนที่สนับสนุนการกระจายอำนาจเต็มที่ และในปี พ.ศ. 2546 ผู้นำท้องถิ่น ทุกประเภทมาจากการเลือกตั้งโดยตรง ต่อมาในปี พ.ศ. 2554 เกิดแนวคิดจังหวัดจัดการตนเอง ซึ่งมิติความเป็นตัวแทนมีมากที่สุด รองลงมามิติอำนาจตัดสินใจไม่สามารถยับยั้งโครงการจากส่วนกลางได้ ในขณะที่มิติการมีส่วนร่วมมีกลไก ไม่ชัดเจน สำหรับแนวคิดประชาธิปไตยแบบปรึกษาหารือเหมาะสมสำหรับส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในระดับท้องถิ่นแต่ยังไม่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้อย่างแพร่หลาย ส่วนมิติในการปกครองตนเองที่น้อยที่สุด คือ จัดสรรทรัพยากรและความรับผิดรับชอบ ซึ่งไม่ได้เป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายบัญญัติไว้ 2) สถานภาพความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจราชการส่วนกลาง ส่วนภูมิภาค และส่วนท้องถิ่น เป็นการเจรจาต่อรองในฐานะหุ้นส่วนถ้าเป็นเรื่องเศรษฐกิจ แต่ถ้าเป็นเรื่องความมั่นคงเป็นการเจรจาเพื่อให้ส่วนกลางมีพื้นที่ในท้องถิ่น ในขณะที่โครงสร้างที่ส่วนกลางส่งลงมาท้องถิ่นมีลักษณะ “จำแลง” คือ โครงสร้างนโยบายของรัฐที่ต้องการใช้ท้องถิ่นจัดหาประโยชน์ให้ส่วนกลาง ทำให้ส่วนท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถใช้มิติการปกครอง 5 ด้านได้อย่างเต็มที่เพราะถูกกำกับดูแลด้วยคณะกรรมการต่างๆ ในจังหวัด 3) เงื่อนไขภายในที่เป็นทั้งแรงกดดันและแรงต้านขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นหยั่งรากอยู่ในปริมณฑลทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ นโยบาย โครงสร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายใน และโครงสร้างทางการเมือง ในทางตรงข้าม การดำเนินการและการปฏิบัติตามเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน เป็นแรงกดดันจากภายนอกเพื่อให้มีการปกครองตนเองมากขึ้น 4) ผลการสังเคราะห์รูปแบบการปกครองตนเองจากทัศนะที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ยุบรวม องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นระดับล่าง (Lower-Tier) ท้องถิ่นรูปแบบเมืองพิเศษ และการบริหารจังหวัดปกครองตนเอง ทั้งนี้ความท้าทายในการปกครองตนเองมี 2 ฉากทัศน์ คือ ฉากทัศน์แรก ถ้าอยู่ภายใต้รัฐราชการแบบเผด็จการ ส่วนท้องถิ่นไม่สามารถเจรจาต่อรองกับส่วนกลางได้ เพราะไม่เสมอภาคกัน ยกเว้นส่วนท้องถิ่นมีการดำเนินนโยบายร่วมกันกับส่วนกลาง จึงจะเจรจาและร่วมงานกันต่อได้ เพราะส่วนกลางใช้ท้องถิ่นเป็นฐานทรัพยากรเพื่อหาผลประโยชน์  ฉากทัศน์ที่สอง ถ้าอยู่ภายใต้การเมืองประชาธิปไตยใหม่ จะมีโอกาสที่การกระจายอำนาจกลับฟื้นขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยเฉพาะร่างพระราชบัญญัติการบริหารจังหวัดปกครองตนเองจะถูกนำมาเสนอใหม่
dc.description.abstractalternative This research aims to comprehensively examine the evolution and debates surrounding local self-government in Thai society while evaluating power relationships in federal, state, and local government sectors. It also assesses dynamic conditions within and outside the country that impact local government organizations. By synthesizing multiple perspectives, the study proposes a nuanced framework for self-government in Thailand. Using qualitative methods, empirical data is collected from practical contexts where autonomy is applied. The study areas include the Pattani Municipality, which has been designated under a special law due to the intensity of conflicts; the Khon Kaen Municipality, which is being developed as a smart city, leveraging civil state policies; and the Mae Sot City Municipality, designated as a special economic zone. In-depth interviews were conducted with three distinct groups: high-ranking officials from the Ministry of the Interior (at the central level), provincial governors, and executives from local government organizations, such as mayors and deputy mayors. Additionally, observation with participation was conducted, and a focus group comprising area residents and 33 individuals who had experience working with local leaders was convened. The collected data was analyzed descriptively to derive meaningful insights. The research results are divided into 4 parts as follows: 1) The evolution of the concept of local self-government has been markedly evident since 1997, largely driven by the implementation of a people's constitution that advocates for comprehensive decentralization. Subsequently, in the year 2003, all categories of local leaders were directly elected. In 2011, the concept of self-management provinces emerged, with the representation dimension being particularly prominent. However, the decision-making dimension faced challenges in decentralizing project control effectively. Similarly, the participation dimension lacked a clearly defined mechanism. On the other hand, the concept of consultative democracy showed promise in encouraging local participation but encountered limited widespread implementation. The dimensions of autonomy that saw the least progress were resource allocation and accountability, which did not fully align with legal provisions. 2) The dynamics of power relations between central, regional, and local governments can be perceived as a partnership characterized by negotiation, particularly in economic matters. However, when issues pertaining to security arise, negotiations often result in the central government exerting control over the local areas. The structure transferred from the central government to the local level can be characterized as "disguised," signifying the state's policy intention to exploit the locality for the central government's benefit. As a result, the local government encounters limitations in fully implementing the five dimensions of governance due to extensive supervision by various provincial committees. 3) The internal conditions that both pressures and resistance for local government organizations are primarily rooted in the realms of politics and economy, including policies, internal structural change, and political changes. Conversely, external pressures on local governments originated from implementing and adhering to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). 4) The outcome of the synthesis of local self-government models, derived from diverse perspectives, including abolition, lower-tier local government organizations, special urban localities, and self-governing provincial administrations. The challenge of local self-government presents itself in two scenarios. In the first scenario, local governments may face difficulties negotiating with the central government, especially if the nation is under a dictatorship, leading to unequal power dynamics. In such cases, policies are implemented in conjunction with the central government, often excluding the input of local governments. However, in certain instances, negotiations and collaborations between local and central governments may persist, as the central government seeks to utilize local resources for its own benefit. The second scenario involves a new democratic political context, wherein the prospects for decentralization and local self-government may experience a resurgence. In such democratic environments, there is a possibility of reintroducing bills that promote the administration of autonomous provinces, thereby fostering greater decentralization and regional autonomy.
dc.language.iso th
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.741
dc.title พัฒนาการของแนวคิดการปกครองตนเองของท้องถิ่น: โอกาสและความท้าทายภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง
dc.title.alternative Development of local self-government ideas: opportunities and challenges under political changes
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name รัฐศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level ปริญญาเอก
dc.degree.discipline รัฐศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.741