DSpace Repository
The motivation of Chinese retirees moving to Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor Thitirat Panbamrungkij
dc.contributor.author Li Jiaqi
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aims to investigate the motivation of Chinese retirees who choose to reside in Thailand and to explore the living arrangements of this group. The study employed an integrative review to collect data from relevant research related to Chinese retirees abroad, Chinese online social media, and semi-structured interviews. The respondents included 10 individuals from Chinese social media and 4 retirees who were purposively interviewed. The content analysis technique was used for data analysis. The result of this study found that the motivation of Chinese retirees aligns with Maslow's hierarchy of needs theory, particularly in fulfilling their basic needs. Factors such as climate, medical services, cost of living, and proximity to their original hometown were influential in their decision to settle in Thailand. Additionally, the living arrangements were categorized into three main types: living alone, living with friends, and living with their children. Furthermore, this study revealed that Chinese retirees preferred residing in apartments and villas.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแรงจูงใจของผู้เกษียณอายุชาวจีนที่ย้ายมาพำนักในประเทศไทย และศึกษารูปแบบการพักอาศัยของชาวจีนกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการทบทวนเชิงบูรณาการในการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการย้ายถิ่นฐานของชาวจีนที่เข้ามาในเมืองไทย  ข้อมูลจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของจีน และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้จากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของจีน จำนวน 10 คน และกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะจงในกลุ่มผู้เกษียณอายุชาวจีน จำนวน 4 คน กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (content analysis) การศึกษานี้พบว่าแรงจูงใจของคนวัยเกษียณชาวจีนมาสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีลำดับขั้นความต้องการของมาสโลว์ (Maslow's hierarchy of needs theory) โดยเฉพาะการตอบสนองความต้องการขั้นพื้นฐาน อาทิ ปัจจัยด้านภูมิอากาศที่ดี ความต้องการบริการทางการแพทย์ ราคาค่าครองชีพและระยะทางที่ไม่ไกลจากภูมิลำเนาเดิม นอกจากนี้ลักษณะของการพักอาศัยจะแบ่งเป็น 3 ประเภทหลัก ได้แก่ การพักอาศัยแบบคนเดียว การพักอาศัยกับเพื่อน และการพักอาศัยกับลูก อีกทั้ง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มคนจีนเหล่านี้มักจะเลือกอาศัยอยู่ประเภท อพาร์ทเม้นท์และวิลล่า
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.67
dc.subject.classification Arts and Humanities
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.classification Arts, entertainment and recreation
dc.subject.classification Sociology and cultural studies
dc.title The motivation of Chinese retirees moving to Thailand
dc.title.alternative แรงจูงใจของผู้เกษียณอายุชาวจีนที่เข้ามาอยู่เมืองไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Thai Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.67