dc.description.abstract |
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาสถานการณ์ ปัญหา และอุปสรรคเกี่ยวกับการขับเคลื่อนการจัดการขยะของกรุงเทพมหานครสู่เป้าหมายตามแผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครระยะ 20 ปี ซึ่งมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อนำไปสู่การกำหนดแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการขยะของกรุงเทพมหานครอย่างยั่งยืน ทั้งนี้การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ซึ่งมีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ได้แก่ ผู้อำนวยการส่วนขยะมูลฝอยชุมชน กองจัดการกากของเสียและสารอันตราย กรมควบคุมมลพิษ, ที่ปรึกษาผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร (ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม), รองผู้อำนวยการสำนักยุทธศาสตร์และประเมินผล, ผู้อำนวยการกองนโยบายและแผนงาน สำนักสิ่งแวดล้อม, หัวหน้าฝ่ายรักษาความสะอาดและสวนสาธารณะ (สำนักงานเขตปทุมวันและสำนักงานเขตจตุจักร), หัวหน้าพนักงานกวาดและพนักงานเก็บขยะมูลฝอย (สำนักงานเขตคลองเตย)
ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการขับเคลื่อนการจัดการขยะของกรุงเทพมหานครสู่เป้าหมายตามแผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครระยะ 20 ปี มีจำนวน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ สมรรถนะขององค์กร, ประสิทธิภาพในการวางแผนและควบคุม, ภาวะผู้นำและความร่วมมือ, การเมืองและการบริหารสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก, และกฎหมาย ในขณะเดียวกันก็พบว่าแนวทางการจัดการขยะตามนโยบายของผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครซึ่งมีจำนวน 8 นโยบาย ก็มีความสอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานคร 20 ปี ซึ่งก็คือการมีเป้าหมายร่วมกันเกี่ยวกับการลดและควบคุมปริมาณมูลฝอย ตลอดจนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการมูลฝอยตั้งแต่แหล่งกำเนิดจนถึงการกำจัดอย่างถูกต้อง
ตามหลักวิชาการ อย่างไรก็ตามนโยบายของผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครก็มีความแตกต่างจากแผนพัฒนากรุงเทพมหานครระยะ 20 ปี
ในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มรถขยะขนาดเล็กสำหรับการเก็บขนขยะในซอยต่าง ๆ และการเพิ่มสวัสดิการพนักงานเก็บขยะ
เมื่อพิจารณาถึงแนวทางการพัฒนาการจัดการขยะของกรุงเทพมหานครอย่างยั่งยืน ประเทศไทยควรกำหนดนโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะให้เป็นนโยบายสำคัญของทุกรัฐบาล รวมถึงการกำหนดกฎหมายควบคุมการจัดการขยะในภาพรวมของประเทศให้มีความครอบคลุมการจัดการขยะทั้งระบบ พร้อมทั้งการกำหนดหน่วยงานรับผิดชอบหลักในการกำกับ ติดตาม ประเมินผลการดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะ
ในภาพรวมของประเทศ ในขณะเดียวกันผู้ว่าราชการกรุงเทพมหานครและผู้บริหารทุกหน่วยงานในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานครควรกำหนดนโยบายการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะให้เป็นโครงการสำคัญทุกปีงบประมาณ อีกทั้งต้องพิจารณาปรับข้อบัญญัติเพื่อจัดเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมการเก็บขนขยะให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น รวมถึงปรับปรุงข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อเพิ่มสวัสดิการประกันอุบัติเหตุให้กับพนักงานเก็บขนมูลฝอย ตลอดจนสร้างภาคีเครือข่ายในการแก้ไขปัญหาขยะของกรุงเทพมหานครโดยการบูรณาการความร่วมมือกับหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เอกชน และภาคประชาสังคม |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
The main objective of this paper was to study the situation, problems, and obstacles involving guidelines of Bangkok's Waste Management for Achieving Goals of the 20-year Bangkok Development Plan, aiming to policy a roadmap of waste management strategies for sustainable development in Bangkok. This study was a qualitative study, collecting information through in-depth interviews with key information providers, including the Director of Community Based Solid Waste Management : Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division : Pollution Control Department, the Adviser to the Governor of Bangkok (Environment), the Deputy Director of the Strategy and Assessment Office, the Director of the Policy and Planning Division of Bangkok Environment Agency, the Head of Government Office of Cleanliness and Security Affairs (Patumwan Regional Office and Chatujak Regional Office) and the Head of Cleaners and Garbage Collectors (Klong Toey Regional Office).
Overall, the findings suggested five problems and obstacles in promoting Bangkok's Waste Management for Achieving Goals of the 20-year Bangkok Development Plan, including organizational performance, planning and controlling efficiency, leadership and cooperation, politics and external environment management and laws. However, the Governor of Bangkok’s waste management policy, accounted for eight principles, was in accord with the 20-year Bangkok Development Plan which had a common goal of reducing and controlling the amount of solid-waste as well as increasing the efficiency of the solid-waste management, ranging from its original site to the appropriate disposal method according to academic principles.
Looking at the Roadmap of Waste Management Strategies for Sustainable Development in Bangkok, Thailand should implement the solid-waste management policy as an important government policy, especially in every government reign. In addition to issuing an important law, establishing the country's overall waste management regulation to cover the entire waste management system should be done and together with founding main agencies who were responsible for supervising, monitoring, and evaluating the outcomes of the implementation. At the same time, the Governor of Bangkok and the Administrators of all Departments under the Bangkok Metropolitan Authority should draft the waste management policy as an important project in every fiscal year. Also, consideration must be given to adjusting the code of law of waste collection fees to be more efficient as well as the amendment of Bangkok code of law to be added the accident insurance welfare for garbage collectors. Last, as among other things, initiating a network of partners for solving Bangkok's waste problem by integrating cooperation with governments agencies, private sectors, and civil society. |