dc.contributor.advisor |
Alongkorn Parivudhiphongs |
dc.contributor.author |
Nichakorn Phathanathavorn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts |
2023-08-04T08:25:54Z |
2023-08-04T08:25:54Z |
dc.date.issued |
2022 |
https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83379 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
dc.description.abstract |
This research examines the framing and representation of migrant workers from Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar in Thai news coverage during the COVID-19 outbreak. Migrant workers from these countries constitute over 70% of the total migrant worker population in Thailand, playing a significant role in the country's economic growth. However, they reportedly face numerous challenges related to labor rights, access to health services, and social exclusion during the outbreak.
This qualitative study examines 225 pieces of news reports, scoops/features, and editorial opinions in the Thairath newspaper—both print and online editions—during a specific timeframe in 2020 and 2021 that depict the coverage of these migrant workers. Through content analysis of news framing and media representation, the study uncovers the prevailing themes surrounding migrant workers during the COVID-19 pandemic. The findings reveal that Thai Rath's news coverage primarily focuses on such themes as legal requirements, particularly those related to health and border control, with a reliance on official government sources. However, individual labor experiences receive less attention, resulting in the portrayal of migrant workers as dependents on government assistance or offenders, reinforcing negative stereotypes and prejudices.
The research dicussions conclude that journalistic practices, including news framing, source selection, and active portrayal, can be reviewed in order to give inclusivity to CLM migrant workers. Also, it suggests that human rights and social inclusion aspect can be integrated in the newsgathering process to provide fair representation and avoid stigmatization against migrant workers in Thailand. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำหนดกรอบข่าวและการสร้างภาพแทนแรงงานข้ามชาติจากกัมพูชา ลาว และเมียนมาในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยในสถานการณ์การระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 แรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศเหล่านี้นับเป็นกว่า 70% ของแรงงานข้ามชาติทั้งหมดในประเทศไทย มีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูลชี้ว่าพวกเขายังต้องเผชิญความท้าทายมากมายเกี่ยวกับสิทธิแรงงาน การเข้าถึงบริการด้านสุขภาพ และการถูกกีดกันทางสังคมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรค
งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพครั้งนี้ตั้งคำถามเกี่ยวกับวิธีการกำหนดกรอบข่าวและการแสดงภาพตัวแทนของแรงงานข้ามชาติจากกัมพูชา ลาวและเมียนมา ในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ที่ปรากฏในการรายงานข่าว บทความ/สารคดี และความคิดเห็น จำนวน 225 เรื่อง ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐ ทั้งฉบับพิมพ์และฉบับออนไลน์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563 และ 2564 โดยวิเคราะห์เรื่องเนื้อหาหลัก กรอบข่าว การแสดงภาพตัวแทนที่ปรากฏในช่วงการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไทยรัฐมีเนื้อหาการรายงานข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับข้อกำหนดทางกฎหมาย โดยเฉพาะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพและการควบคุมชายแดนมากที่สุด มีการใช้แหล่งข่าวทางการจากรัฐบาลเป็นหลัก แต่ให้ความสำคัญน้อยกับเรื่องราวของประสบการณ์ของแรงงานในฐานะปัจเจกบุคคล แรงงานข้ามชาติจึงถูกถ่ายทอดภาพในลักษณะผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่พึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐ หรือในฐานะผู้กระทำความผิด ซึ่งล้วนสร้างภาพลักษณ์และอคติเชิงลบ
การอภิปรายผลการศึกษาสรุปว่าแนวปฏิบัติด้านสื่อสารมวลชน ทั้งการวางกรอบข่าว การเลือกแหล่งข่าว และการสร้างภาพของการมีส่วนร่วม ยังเป็นจุดที่สามารถปรับปรุงได้เพื่อเพิ่มความครอบคลุมของการรายงานเกี่ยวกับข่าวแรงงานข้ามชาติเหล่านี้ นอกจากนี้ ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าประเด็นสิทธิมนุษยชนและความครอบคลุมทางสังคมยังเป็นสิ่งที่ควรคำนึงถึงในการสื่อข่าว เพื่อที่จะสร้างภาพแทนที่เป็นธรรมและหลีกเลี่ยงการตีตราแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.13 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Arts and Humanities |
dc.subject.classification |
Information and communication |
dc.subject.classification |
Journalism and reporting |
dc.title |
News framing of Thairath newspapers on migrant workers from Cambodia, Laos, and Myanmar during the COVID-19 pandemic |
dc.title.alternative |
การกำหนดกรอบข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐเรื่องแรงงานข้ามชาติจากกัมพูชา ลาว และเมียนมาในสถานการณ์ระบาดโรคโควิด-19 |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Communication Arts |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn university |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.13 |