https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10193
Title: | Generalization of some theorems in module theory to skewmodules |
Other Titles: | การวางนัยทั่วไปของบางทฤษฎีบทในทฤษฎีมอดูลไปยังมอดูลเสมือน |
Authors: | Kanokporn Changtong |
Advisors: | Amorn Wasanawichit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | amorn.wa@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Skew fields Modules (Algebra) Skewmodules |
Issue Date: | 2000 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let R be a skewring. An R-skewmodule M is an additive group with a left action RxM -> M, defined by (r,m) -> rm, such that (1) (r+s)m = rm+sm, (2) r(m+n) = rm+rn and (3) (rs)m = r(sm) for all r,s R and m,n M. A subgroup N of an R-skewmodule M is called a subskewmodule of M if for all n N and r R, then rn N. Moreover, N is called a normal subskewmodule if N is a subskewmodule of M such that N+m = m+N for all m M. An R-skewmodule M is simple if {0} and M are only normal subskewmodules of M. Let M be an R-skewmodule. Normal subskewmodules M1 and M2 of M are said to be supplementary if M = M1+M2. A normal subskewmodule N of M is called a direct summand if there exists a normal subskewmodule P of M such that N and P are supplementary. The main results of this research are follows: Generalization the notion of the four Isomorphism Theorems, the schreier's theorem and the Jordan Holder theorem in module theory to skewmodules. Moreover we obtain the following theorems: Theorem1 Let M be an R-skewmodule. If M is both artinian and noetherian, then M has a composition series. Theorem2 Let M be an R-skewmodule. If M is the sum of a family of its normal simple subskewmodules, then every normal subskewmodule of M is a direct summand. |
Other Abstract: | กำหนดให้ R เป็นวงเสมือน เราจะเรียก M ว่า มอดูลเสมือนบน R ก็ต่อเมื่อ M เป็นกลุ่มภายใต้การดำเนินการบวก และมีการกระทำทางซ้าย RxM -> M ซึ่งกำหนดโดย (r,m) -> rm มีสมบัติว่า สำหรับทุกๆ r,s R และ m,n M, (1) (r+s)m = rm+sm, (2) r(m+n) = rm+rn และ (3) (rs)m = r(sm) เราจะเรียกกลุ่มย่อย N ของมอดูลเสมือน M บน R ว่า มอดูลเสมือนย่อยของ M ก็ต่อเมื่อ สำหรับทุกๆ n N และ r R จะได้ rn N และจะเรียก N ว่า มอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติ ก็ต่อเมื่อ N เป็นมอดูลเสมือนย่อยของ M และสำหรับทุกๆ m M, N+m = m+N เราจะเรียกมอดูลเสมือน M บน R ว่าซิมเปิล ก็ต่อเมื่อ M มีมอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติเพียงสองตัวเท่านั้น คือ {0} และ M กำหนดให้ M เป็นมอดูลเสมือนบน R เราจะเรียก มอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติ M1 และ M2 ของ M ว่า ซับพลีเมนเทอรี ก็ต่อเมื่อ M = M1+M2 และเราจะเรียกมอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติ N ของ M ว่าไดเรคซัมมานด์ก็ต่อเมื่อ มีมอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติ P ของ M ซึ่ง N และ P เป็นซับพลีเมนเทอรี ผลสำคัญของงานวิจัยมีดังนี้ การทำให้ทฤษฎีบทไอโซมอร์ฟิซึมพื้นฐาน 4 ทฤษฎีบท ทฤษฎีบทไชเออร์และทฤษฎีบทจอร์แดน-โฮลเอด ในทฤษฎีมอดูล เป็นกรณีทั่วไปในมอดูลเสมือน นอกจากนี้จะได้ทฤษฎีบทดังต่อไปนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1 กำหนดให้ M เป็นมอดูลเสมือนบน R ถ้า M เป็นมอดูลเสมือนอาธีเนียนและโนธีเรียนแล้ว M จะมีอนุกรมคอมโพสิชัน ทฤษฎีบท 2 กำหนดให้ M เป็นมอดูลเสมือนบน R ถ้า M เป็นผลรวมของมอดูเสมือนย่อยปกติของ M ซึ่งซิมเปิลแล้ว ทุกๆ มอดูลเสมือนย่อยปกติของ M เป็นไดเรคซัมมานด์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2000 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10193 |
ISBN: | 9741309252 |
Type: | Thesis |