Title: Split dose of succinylcholine for modification of seizure during multiple monitored electroconvulsive therapy
Other Titles: การแบ่งให้ซัคซินิลโคลีนเพื่อลดความรุนแรงของการชัก จากการรักษาด้วยการช็อคไฟฟ้าแบบหลายครั้งติดต่อกัน
Authors: Thewarug Werawatganon
Advisors: Oranuch Kyokong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Oranuch.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Convulsions
Electroconvulsive therapy
Psychotherapy patients
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective: Electroconvulsive therapy is a treatment for psychiatric patients who fail medical treatment or have severe manifestation. Multiple monitored electroconvulsive therapy, stimulating more than one convulsion in one treatment session, ensures adequate stimulation and results in rapid response. Single dose of short acting muscle relaxant is sometimes inadequate for the later stimulation and results in too strong convulsion and injury. We compared succinylcholine dispensed in two divided doses with the usual single dose for modification of convulsion. Design: Randomized double blind crossover trial. Setting: Tertiary care public hospital. Participants: Forty adult psychiatric patients who required multiple monitored electroconvulsive therapy Intervention: After anesthetized, patients in conventional single dose regimen received 1 mg/kg succinylcholine before stimulation then two consecutive electrical stimuli were given in 3 minutes apart. Split dose regimen consisted of 0.75 mg/kg succinylcholine before first stimulation and 0.25 mg/kg before second stimulation. The wash out period was at least 48 hours before switching to another regimen in the next session. Main outcome measures: Isolated limb with tourniquet and compared the convulsion severity with another side to identify the poor modification of convulsion. Result: The incident of poor session in single dose regimen was 43.6% compared with 10.3% in split dose regimen (p = 0.006). The period effect, sequence effect and carryover effect was not demonstrated. The average time from the end of seizure to 20% muscle twitch height recovery in single dose and split dose were 125 seconds and 183 seconds respectively (p = 0.001). Conclusion: Split dose of succinylcholine is suitable for modification of seizure during multiple monitored electroconvulsive therapy, even though the muscle recovery may be a little bit longer.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ การรักษาด้วยการช็อคไฟฟ้าเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคจิตที่ดื้อต่อยาหรือมีอาการรุนแรงถึงขั้นทำร้ายตัวเองหรือผู้อื่น ในโรงพยาบาลบางแห่งให้การรักษาด้วยการช็อคไฟฟ้าแบบหลายครั้งติดต่อกันในคราวเดียว พบว่าการตอบสนองจะเร็วขึ้นและลดระยะเวลาในการนอนโรงพยาบาลลง ส่วนใหญ่จะลดความรุนแรงของการชักโดยใช้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อที่มีฤทธิ์สั้นคือซัคซินิลโคลีนเพียงหนึ่งครั้ง บางครั้งฤทธิ์ของยาสั้นเกินไปไม่พอสำหรับการชักครั้งหลังทำให้ชักรุนแรงจนอาจเกิดอันตรายได้ การศึกษานี้เปรียบเทียบการให้ยาซัคซินิลโคลีนหนึ่งครั้งแบบเดิมกับการแบ่งให้ยาแบบสองครั้ง เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการให้ยาหย่อนกล้ามเนื้อที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการช็อคไฟฟ้าแบบหลายครั้งติดต่อกัน รูปแบบการศึกษา เปรียบเทียบในผู้ป่วยคนเดียวกัน คราวแรกจะสุ่มว่าผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาวิธีใดก่อนการรักษาในคราวต่อไปจะสลับให้ยาอีกวิธีหนึ่ง ผู้ศึกษาและผู้ป่วยไม่ทราบว่าเป็นยาวิธีใด สถานที่ แผนกจิตเวชโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ประชากร ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยโรคจิต 40 รายที่มารับการรักษานี้ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วิธีการ ถ้าเป็นวิธีให้ยาครั้งเดียวหลังจากนำสลบแล้วผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยาซัคซินิลโคลีน 1 มก/กก สำหรับการกระตุ้นด้วยไฟฟ้าสองครั้งห่างกัน 3 นาที ถ้าเป็นวิธีแบ่งให้ จะให้ยาซัคซินิลโคลีน 0.75 มก/กก ก่อนการกระตุ้นครั้งแรก และ 0.25 มก/กก ก่อนการกระตุ้นครั้งที่สอง การประเมินผล เปรียบเทียบการชักของขาสองข้าง ข้างหนึ่งรัดต้นขาไม่ให้ยาซัคซินิลโคลีนเข้าไปได้ ถ้าขาสองข้างชักรุนแรงเท่ากันแสดงว่ายาไม่ได้ผลในการลดความรุนแรงของการชัก ผลการศึกษา การแบ่งให้ซัคซินิลโคลีนจะลดการชักที่ควบคุมได้ไม่ดีลงจากร้อยละ 43.6 เหลือเพียงร้อยละ 10.3 (p=0.006) โดยที่ระยะเวลาเฉลี่ยในการฟื้นของกล้ามเนื้อยาวนานขึ้นจาก 125 วินาที เป็น 183 วินาที (p=0.001) สรุป การแบ่งให้ซัคซินิลโคลีนเหมาะสมสำหรับการลดความรุนแรงของการชักจากการรักษาด้วยการช็อคไฟฟ้าแบบหลายครั้งติดต่อกันแม้ว่าจะทำให้ผู้ป่วยพื้นจากยาช้าลงเล็กน้อย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10198
ISBN: 9740307256
Type: Thesis