Title: Transurethral incision of the prostate (TUIP) compared to transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) in treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) patients with estimated prostatic weight of 50 grams or less : a randomized controlled trial
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโต ซึ่งมีขนาดต่อมลูกหมากไม่เกิน 50 กรัม โดยวิธีกรีดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้องและวิธีตัดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อม โดยการทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง
Authors: Kriangsak Prasopsanti
Advisors: Sompop Limpongsanurak
Somrat Lertmaharit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: fmedslp@md2.md.chula.ac.th, sompop.l@chula.ac.th fmedslm@md2.md.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Benign prostatic hyperplasia -- Treatment
Issue Date: 2001
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective : To evaluate the difference in effectiveness between TUIP and TURP in BPH patients with estimated prostatic weight of 50 grams or less and to compare safety outcomes, complication rate, cost (patientʼs perspective) and cost-effectiveness at 12 weeks postoperatively. Design : A randomized controlled clinical study Setting : King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital Patients : 67 patients diagnosed of BPH with fulfillment of eligible criteria were enrolled in the study. The patients were randomly divided into TUIP group and TURP group. The TUIP group consisted of 33 patients and TURP group consisted of 34 patients. Intervention : Both groups were operated according to their groups by one urologist under general or spinal anesthesia. The IPSS symptom score, maximum flow rate, operation time, volume of irrigation fluid used, days with catheter, postoperative hospital stay, complication rate, and cost (patient's perspective) were measured up to 12 weeks postoperative. Results : Only 59 patients were completely follow-up for the clinical outcomes (39 patient in TUIP group and 29 patient in TURP group). The IPSS score was improved 14.3 points in TUIP group compared to 15.5 points in TURP group. There was no statistical significant difference. The improvement of maximum flow rate in TUIP group was 8.5 ml/sec compared to 13.2 ml/sec in TURP group. TURP was shown to cause more improvement in maximum flow rate than TUIP group. The operation time and the volume of irrigation fluid used in TUIP group were statistical significantly less than in TURP group. The periods of indwelling catheter and postoperative hospital stay were similar in both groups. The complication rates were also similar in both groups except retrograde ejaculation that TURP group has clearly more than TUIP group. The cost ( patient's perspective) was quite the same but cost-effectiveness analysis was still in favor of TURP. Conclusion : No difference in improvement of IPSS score between TURP and TUIP procedures. This subjective indicator is more important (especially to the patient) than objective indicator such as increase in urinary flow rate which shown to be more in TURP group. TUIP decrease the operation times and volume of irrigation fluid used significantly. However, the days with catheter, postoperative hospital stay, complication rate (except retrograde ejaculation) and cost were all similar in both groups. Cost-effectiveness analysis still favored TURP. In conclusion, TUIP may be used as an alternative to TURP in prostate size < 50 group with the same effectiveness but it cannot reduced complication and costs as we expected earlier.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาต่อมลูกหมากโต ซึ่งมีขนาดต่อมลูกหมากไม่เกิน 50 กรัม โดยวิธีกรีดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TUIP) และวิธีตัดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TURP) รูปแบบการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงทดลองที่มีการแบ่งกลุ่มโดยวิธีสุ่ม สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วยชาย อายุตั้งแต่ 50 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นต่อมลูกหมากโต จำนวน 67 ราย ถูกสุ่มให้ทำการรักษาด้วยวิธีกรีดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TUIP) จำนวน 33 ราย และทำการรักษาด้วยวิธีตัดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TURP) จำนวน 34 ราย การรักษา : ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ได้รับการผ่าตัดโดยศัลยแพทย์ระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะคนเดียวกัน ทำการผ่าตัดผ่านกล้อง โดยผู้ป่วยได้รับการดมยาสลบหรือฉีดยาชาเข้าไขสันหลัง หลังผ่าตัดได้เก็บข้อมูล ความรุนแรงของอาการ (IPSS symptom score), ความแรงของการถ่ายปัสสาวะ (maximum urinary flow rate), ระยะเวลาทำผ่าตัด, ปริมาณ irrigation fluid ที่ใช้, ระยะเวลาใส่ foley catheter, ระยะเวลาอยู่โรงพยาบาลหลังผ่าตัด, ภาวะแทรกซ้อนและค่าใช้จ่ายที่ผู้ป่วยต้องจ่ายในช่วงเวลา 12 สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด ผลการรักษา : มีผู้ป่วยที่สามารถติดตามผลการรักษาได้ครบถ้วนในช่วง 12 สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด จำนวน 59 ราย (กลุ่ม TUIP 30 ราย และกลุ่ม TURP 29 ราย) ในกลุ่มที่รักษาโดยการกรีดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TUIP) พบว่าที่ 12 สัปดาห์หลังผ่าตัด IPSS symptom score ดีขึ้น 14.3 จุด เทียบกับกลุ่มที่รักษาโดยการตัดต่อมลูกหมากผ่านกล้อง (TURP) ดีขึ้น 15.5 จุด โดยไม่พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับ maximum flow rate พบว่าผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม TUIP มี flow rate เพิ่มขึ้น 8.5 มล/วินาที เทียบกับเพิ่มขึ้น 13.2 มล/วินาที ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม TURP พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม TURP มี flow rate เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม TUIP มีระยะเวลาทำผ่าตัดและปริมาณ irrigation fluid ที่ใช้น้อยกว่าในผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม TURP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แต่มีระยะเวลาใส่สายสวนปัสสาวะ และระยะเวลาอยู่โรงพยาบาลหลังผ่าตัดใกล้เคียงกัน ภาวะแทรกซ้อนในทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ยกเว้นภาวะ retrograde ejaculation ที่พบในกลุ่ม TURP มากกว่าอย่างชัดเจน สำหรับค่าใช้จ่ายพบว่าไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนcost-effectiveness analysis พบว่า TURP ยังคงคุ้มทุนกว่า TUIP สรุปการทดลอง : การรักษาภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโตด้วยการทำผ่าตัด TURP และ TUIP สามารถลดอาการของผู้ป่วยลงมาได้เท่าเทียมกัน แม้ว่า TURP จะเพิ่มความแรงของการขับถ่ายปัสสาวะ (maximum flow rate) ได้มากกว่า แต่ประเด็นสำคัญน่าจะเป็นอาการที่ดีขึ้นที่ผู้ป่วยรับรู้มากกว่า, TUIP ลดระยะเวลาการผ่าตัดและปริมาณ irrigation fluid ที่ใช้ลงมาได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยที่ภาวะแทรกซ้อนใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นภาวะ retrograde ejaculation ที่ไม่พบในกลุ่ม TUIP แต่โดยรวมแล้ว TUIP ยังไม่สามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ป่วยลงได้ โดยสรุป TUIP ถือเป็นการผ่าตัดที่เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาภาวะต่อมลูกหมากโต ที่ขนาดต่อมลูกหมากไม่เกิน 50 กรัมได้ แต่ไม่สามารถลดภาวะแทรกซ้อนและค่าใช้จ่ายลงจากการทำ TURP ได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10627
ISBN: 9740309933
Type: Thesis