https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10719
Title: | การจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ |
Other Titles: | Radio frequency management in international law |
Authors: | จินตนา ผลผดุง |
Advisors: | สุธรรม อยู่ในธรรม |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Sudharma.Y@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ระบบสื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ วิทยุคมนาคม ระบบโทรคมนาคม คลื่นวิทยุ โทรคมนาคม -- กฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับ สหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2540 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาบทบาทในการจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุของสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ โดยจะมุ่งเน้นบทบาทของการประชุมใหญ่ผู้แทนผู้มีอำนาจเต็ม การประชุมระดับโลกว่าด้วยวิทยุคมนาคม และหน่วยงานของภาคการวิทยุคมนาคม ต่อการสร้างระบอบกฎเกณฑ์และกระบวนวิธีข้อบังคับระหว่างประเทศ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า สังคมระหว่างประเทศได้ยอมรับถึงความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ ทั้งนี้เพราะคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ ลักษณะความเป็นสากลและการไร้พรมแดน ขณะเดียวกันคลื่นความถี่วิทยุเป็นทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางธรรมชาติและเทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการแสวงหาประโยชน์จากคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศจึงเกิดขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรกด้วยการก่อตั้งสหภาพวิทยุโทรเลข และเปลี่ยนเป็นสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศในเวลาต่อมาจนกระทั่งปัจจุบัน ภายใต้โครงสร้างการทำงานของสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ คำตัดสินจากการประชุมใหญ่ผู้แทนผู้มีอำนาจเต็มและการประชุมระดับโลกว่าด้วยวิทยุคมนาคม ได้สร้างระบอบกฎเกณฑ์และกระบวนวิธีข้อบังคับสำหรับการจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุอันมีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมาย และข้อแนะนำจากกลุ่มศึกษาของภาคการวิทยุคมนาคมที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวโน้มของระบอบกฎเกณฑ์ และกระบวนวิธีข้อบังคับสำหรับการจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุในอนาคต ซึ่งแม้ไม่มีผลผูกพันทางกฎหมาย แต่อย่างน้อยสังคมระหว่างประเทศส่วนใหญ่ก็ยอมรับในฐานะมาตรฐานของการจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุ อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุของสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ ไม่อาจบรรลุแห่งวัตถุประสงค์ตามธรรมนูญและอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศที่ต้องการให้การจัดการคลื่นความถี่วิทยุเป็นไปอย่างสมเหตุสมผล ประหยัด เกิดประสิทธิภาพ เป็นธรรมและก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดได้ ทั้งนี้ด้วยหลักกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศที่ขึ้นอยู่กับความยินยอมรับพันธะของประเทศสมาชิก และสภาพไร้อำนาจบังคับการให้เป็นไปตามกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศของธรรมนูญและอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศเอง ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยในฐานะภาคีสมาชิกสหภาพโทรคมนาคมระหว่างประเทศ ทำความเข้าใจและศึกษาระบอบกฎเกณฑ์และกระบวนวิธีข้อบังคับให้ถ่องแท้ และรักษาบทบาทในเวทีระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อพิทักษ์และปกป้องผลประโยชน์ของประเทศชาติ รวมทั้งบัญญัติกฎหมายภายในให้เป็นไปตามมาตรฐาน |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the role of International Telecommunication Union on radio frequency management with emphasis on the role and functions of the Plenipotentiary Conference, the World Radiocommunication Conference and the General Radiocommunication Assembly. This research finds that international community has recognized the necessity of having rules governing radio frequency management. Radio frequency has special attribute in which it is universal resource for all to capture and utilize; it can be use regardless of physical limitation (non-boundary). However, according to the current technology, the radio frequency is still limited natural resource. As a result, international legal mechanism is needed to ensure allocation and use of the international limited resource. The first international arrangement is established by a convention establishing the International Radiotelegraph Union which later became. The International Telecommunication Union as it stands today. Under the Constitution and Convention of International Telecommunication Union, the decisions of the Plenipotentiary Conference and the World Radiocommunication Conference have legal binding force upon all members of the Union. The two organs also created regulation and procedure for radio frequency management which bind all members to comply. Besides the binding regulations, there exist recommendations from the Study Group of Radiocommunication Sector, which are treated as progressive development of international legal principle (de lege ferenda). International community accepts these recommendations as "standard" and implement the recommendations according to national legal context. The author also finds that legal principles provided under the Constitution and Convention of International Telecommunication Union are indeterminate. The indeterminacy of legal principles becomes a barrier which impedes fair and efficient allocation of the limited resource. For example, the consent-based principle comes into conflict with the principle of equitable access and efficient use of radio frequency. It is submitted that Thailand should review its domestic laws and regulations in order to conform to international norm and standard for radio frequency management and allocation. Thailand should also participate actively in international forum to protect its national interest by adhering to legal principles provided under the Constitution and Convention of International Telecommunication Union. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2540 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10719 |
ISBN: | 9746391909 |
Type: | Thesis |