https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10913
Title: | Numerical modeling of eddies in the gulf of Thailand comparing with satellite remote sensing data |
Other Titles: | การจำลองเชิงตัวเลขของกระแสวนในอ่าวไทยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากภาพดาวเทียม |
Authors: | Patama Singhruck |
Advisors: | Supichai Tangjaitrong Anod Snidvongs |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | supichai@sc.chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Gulf of Thailand Artificial satellites Eddies |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Eddies in the Gulf of Thailand were studied using numerical ocean model in conjunction with satellite remote sensing. Princeton Ocean Model with 10-km spatial resolution was driven by combined 12-hour wind stress from Navy Operational Global Atmosphere Prediction System and 4 principal tidal constituents, M2, S2, K1 and O1 at open boundaries for the period between January 2000 to February 2001. Anticyclonic eddies and cyclonic eddies of 100 to 200 km spatial-scale are found. Eddies time scales are in the order of 2 days to 2 weeks. There are two main areas where eddies are recurrent. The first one locates at approximately between latitude 10-11 ํN and longitude 101-102 ํE. The other locates at approximately between latitude 8-9 ํN and longitude 101.5-102.5 ํE. Both areas lie in the middle of the Gulf where bottom depth exceeding 60 m. Numerical experiments show that wind is the major contributor to eddy generation in the Gulf of Thailand, while tide is not essential to eddy generation. However, interaction between wind and tide may account for the location and scale of eddies. Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) level 1A HRPT data of the concurrent period were analyzed for chlorophyll_a concentration according to standard Ocean Chlorophyll 4 algorithm. Eddy is not detected from those images due to high cloud cover over the region and low chlorophyll_a concentration in the middle of the Gulf where numerical results suggest existence of eddies. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษากระแสวนในอ่าวไทยช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2543 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2544 โดยใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ Princeton Ocean Model มีข้อมูลนำเข้าที่สำคัญคือ ข้อมูลลมราย 12 ชั่วโมงจากแบบจำลองสำหรับพยากรณ์อากาศของ Navy Operational Global Atmospheric Prediction System และองค์ประกอบฮาร์โมนิกของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงที่สำคัญ 4 ตัวคือ M2, S2, K1 และ O1 พบกระแสวนทั้งแบบหมุนตามเข็มนาฬิกาและหมุนทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 100 ถึง 200 กิโลเมตร กระแสวนที่เกิดขึ้นมีระยะเวลาประมาณ 2 วัน ถึง 2 สัปดาห์ เกิดขึ้นใน 2 บริเวณคือ อ่าวไทยตอนบนระหว่างละติจูดที่ 10-11 องศาเหนือและลองจิจูดที่ 101-102 องศาตะวันออก และบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนล่างระหว่างละติจูดที่ 8-9 องศาเหนือและลองจิจูดที่ 101.5-102.5 องศาตะวันออก จากการทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของลมและน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงต่อการเกิดกระแสวนพบว่า ลมเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้เกิดกระแสวน ขณะที่น้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ไม่ใช่ปัจจัยที่จำเป็นต่อการเกิดกระแสวน อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลมและน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงส่งผลต่อลักษณะของกระแสวนที่เกิดขึ้น ข้อมูลจากดาวเทียม Sea-viewing Wide Field-of-view Sensor (SeaWiFS) ระดับ 1A HRPT ในช่วงเวลาเดียวกันถูกนำมาแปลงให้เป็นภาพการกระจายของปริมาณความเข้มข้นของคลอโรฟิลล์เอในอ่าวไทยโดยใช้ความสัมพันธ์ตามสมการ Ocean Chlorophyll 4 ไม่พบกระแสวนจากภาพดาวเทียมเนื่องจากข้อมูลในช่วงเวลาที่ศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ถูกเมฆบัง และช่วงความแตกต่างของคลอโรฟิลล์เอบริเวณกลางอ่าวมีค่าน้อย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10913 |
ISBN: | 9741728352 |
Type: | Thesis |