Title: Comparison between gabapentin and placebo for postoperative pain reduction in total knee arthroplasty : a randomized controlled trial
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยารับประทานกาบาเพนทินเทียบกับยาหลอก ในการลดความเจ็บปวดหลังจากการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม
Authors: Surapoj Meknavin
Advisors: Somjai Wangsuphachart
Kamolporn Kaewpornsawan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Somjai.W@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Subjects: Placebo (Medicine)
Postoperative pain
Knee -- Surgery
Gabapentin
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Objective : To find the efficacy of 300 mg. gabapentin given orally as single daily dose, starting preoperatively, in reduction of postoperative pain in primary TKR. Design : Randomized triple-blind controlled trial. Setting : Bangkok Metropolitans Administrator Medical College and Vajira Hospital Method : Fifty patients who schedulled for TKA was enrolled to this study, 49 patients completed the study. Patients were randomized to receive placebo or gabapentin orally preoperative and another dose at 24 hours later. All patients received morphine intravenously through PCA machine as a rescue medication. Amount of morphine consumption, and pain score during 48 hours postoperative period were recorded. Also with adverse effects and complications occurred during admission were recorded as well. Results : There was statistically significant difference in morphine consumption during first 24 hours comparing between two groups (31 mg vs 20 mg, p-value=0.008, 34% reduction). No significant difference was detected in term of morphine used in second 24 hours, pain score at any point of time, incidence of adverse effects and complications. Common adverse effect found in this study is nausea and vomitting which found in 67% of the patients. Conclusion : Oral daily dose of 300 mg gabapentin is effectively reduced postoperative pain in first 24 hours postoperative by 34% as measured by amount of morphine consumption.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาวิจัยถึงประสิทธิผลของยากาบาเพนทินในขนาด 300 มก. ต่อวัน โดยเริ่มให้ก่อนการผ่าตัด ในการที่จะช่วยลดความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัดจากการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียม รูปแบบการทดลอง : การศึกษาแบบสุ่มเปรียบเทียบที่มีการปกปิดอาสาสมัคร, ผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วย และผู้ประเมิน สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลวชิรพยาบาล วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยที่ได้เข้ารับการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมจำนวน 50 รายได้เข้าร่วมในการวิจัยนี้ มีผู้ป่วย 1 รายถูกคัดออก ผู้ป่วยได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม (24 ราย) จะได้รับยาหลอก และกลุ่มทดลอง (25 ราย) จะได้รับยากาบาเพนทินก่อนที่จะได้รับการผ่าตัด และได้รับยาเดิมอีกครั้งในอีก 24 ชั่วโมงถัดมา ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับยามอร์ฟีนเพื่อควบคุมความเจ็บปวดโดยผ่านเครื่องควบคุมการให้ยาด้วยตนเองทางหลอดเลือดดำ การบันทึกผลการศึกษาจะเก็บบันทึกปริมาณยามอร์ฟีนที่ผู้ป่วยได้รับ และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดในช่วง 48 ชั่วโมงแรกหลังการผ่าตัด ผลข้างเคียงและภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างที่ผู้ป่วยรับการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลจะได้รับการบันทึกไว้ ผลการศึกษา : พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการได้รับยามอร์ฟีนในช่วง 24 ชั่วโมงแรก ระหว่างกลุ่มควบคุมกับกลุ่มทดลอง (31 มก. เทียบกับ 20 มก., p-value=0.008, ใช้ยามอร์ฟีนลดลงร้อยละ 34) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในส่วนของปริมาณยามอร์ฟีนที่ได้รับใน 24 ชั่วโมงที่สอง, คะแนนความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัด, ผลข้างเคียงและภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ผลข้างเคียงที่พบได้มากในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้คือ อาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียน พบได้ร้อยละ 67 สรุป : การให้ยากาบาเพนทินขนาด 300 มก.วันละครั้ง โดยเริ่มต้นก่อนการผ่าตัดสามารถช่วยลดความเจ็บปวดหลังการผ่าตัดเปลี่ยนข้อเข่าเทียมลงได้ในช่วง 24 ชั่วโมงแรก เมื่อคิดเป็นปริมาณยามอร์ฟีนที่ใช้จะลดลงได้ประมาณร้อยละ 34
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11000
ISBN: 9741744161
Type: Thesis