https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11115
Title: | Sequential extraction method for the study of silicate speciation in estuarine sediment |
Other Titles: | วิธีการสกัดตามลำดับขั้นเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของซิลิเกตในตะกอนบริเวณเอสทูรี |
Authors: | Daroonwan Sakuna |
Advisors: | Sirichai Dharmvanij Punya Charusiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sirichai.D@Chula.ac.th Punya.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Silicates Contaminated sediments |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The silicate extraction method was developed by using the principal of sequential extraction method. Five of silicate species, namely manganese bound silicates (Mn-Si), aluminum bound silicates (Al-Si), iron bound silicates (Fe-Si), biogenic silicates (B-Si) and residual silicates (Res-Si) were examined in sediments from Mae Klong, Bang Pakong and Chao Phraya estuaries. These sediments were divided into < 114 micrometre, >114 micrometre and non-sieved. The results indicated that residual silicates are the highest species in all three sediment samples, following by biogenic silicates, iron bound silicates, aluminum bound silicates and manganese bound silicates. Except in sediment size < 114 micrometre from Mae Klong and Chao Phraya, the aluminum bound silicates are higher than iron bound silicates. Total silicates hve been analyzed by X-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF) and acid digestion (HF-HCIO[subscript 4]-HNO[subscript 3]) in order to assess the accuracy of the sequential extraction method. Moreover, mineralogical analysis by X-ray diffractometry reveals minerals occurring in neoformation or neocrystalline group, which verify the existence of the silicate species in the sediments. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสกัดซิลิเกตในตะกอนด้วยวิธีการสกัดตามลำดับขั้น โดยรูปแบบของซิลิเกตที่ศึกษามีอยู่ 5 รูปแบบได้แก่ แมงกานีสที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต (Mn-Si) อลูมิเนียมที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต (Al-Si) เหล็กที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต (Fe-Si) ซิลิเกตที่เกิดจากซากของสิ่งมีชีวิต (B-Si) และซิลิเกตที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างผลึกแร่ (Res-Si) โดยทำการศึกษาในตะกอนขนาด < 114 micrometre, >114 micrometre และnon-sieve จากปากแม่น้ำแม่กลอง บางปะกง และเจ้าพระยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าซิลิเกตที่อยู่ในโครงสร้างผลึกแร่เป็นรูปแบบที่พบมากที่สุดในตะกอนทั้ง 3 ตัวอย่าง ตามด้วย ซิลิเกตที่เกิดจากซากของสิ่งมีชีวิต เหล็กที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต อลูมิเนียมที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต และแมงกานีสที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต ยกเว้นในตะกอนขนาด < 114 micrometre จากแม่กลองและเจ้าพระยา ที่พบ อลูมิเนียมที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกตในปริมาณที่มากกว่า เหล็กที่อยู่ร่วมกับซิลิเกต นอกจากนี้ยังทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณรวมของซิลิเกตในตะกอนด้วยวิธีX-ray fluorescence spectrometry (XRF) และการสกัดด้วยกรด (HF-HCIO[subscript 4]-HNO[subscript 3]) เพื่อนำมาประเมินความถูกต้องของวิธีสกัดที่พัฒนาขึ้นและยังวิเคราะห์ชนิดแร่ในตะกอนด้วยวิธี X-ray diffractometry พบแร่ในกลุ่ม neoformation หรือ neocrystaline ซึ่งช่วยยืนยันการมีอยู่จริงของรูปแบบซิลิเกตในตะกอน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11115 |
ISBN: | 9741729804 |
Type: | Thesis |