Title: การจัดการชุมชนแออัดประเภทบุกรุก กรณีชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนา เขตยานนาวา
Other Titles: The management of a squatter community on encroached land : a case study of Chuerplerng Pattana Community in Yannawa District
Authors: สกนธ์ศุข มงคลสมัย
Advisors: กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Kundoldibya@hotmail.com, Kundoldibya.P@Chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: ชุมชนแออัด -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
การมีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม
ชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนา
ยานนาวา (กรุงเทพฯ)
Issue Date: 2544
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ชุมชนแออัดเป็นปัญหาสำคัญของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในปีพ.ศ.2542 พบว่ามีชุมชนแออัดถึง 770 ชุมชนและมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ เขตยานนาวาเป็นเขตที่รองรับการขยายตัวมาจากเขตเมืองเก่าสู่เขตบางคอแหลม สาทร และยานนาวาตามลำดับ เขตยานนาวาเป็นเขตที่มีชุมชนแออัดมากที่สุดคือ 35 ชุมชน เกิดขึ้นมาตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2500 ปัจจุบันทั้ง 3 เขตนี้ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางธุรกิจที่สำคัญแห่งใหม่ของกรุงเทพมหานคร จากนโยบายดังกล่าวทำให้น่าศึกษาถึงกระบวนการจัดการของชุมชนแออัดในพื้นที่ โดยมีวิทยานิพนธ์ที่ทำการศึกษาพร้อมกันใน 3 ประเภทของชุมชนได้แก่ ชุมชนแออัดที่อยู่อาศัยในที่ดินวัด ชุมชนแออัดเช่าที่ดินเอกชนและงานวิจัยนี้ที่ทำการศึกษาชุมชนแออัดบุกรุกที่ดินรัฐ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนาซึ่งเป็นชุมชนบุกรุกที่ดินของกรมธนารักษ์ที่อยู่มานานและมีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดในเขตยานนาวา วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาพัฒนาการ กระบวนการ ปัญหาและข้อจำกัดของการจัดการชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสาร บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม การสังเกตการณ์และการสัมภาษณ์ประธานชุมชน กรรมการชุมชน ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนา เจ้าของที่ดิน ตลอดจนเจ้าหน้าที่จากหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการจากการศึกษา สามารถแบ่งกระบวนการและพัฒนาการของการจัดการชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนาได้เป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่1 ก่อนมีกรรมการชุมชน (ปีพ.ศ.2500-2522) มีการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยเฉพาะในระดับครัวเรือน สภาพของชุมชนมีน้ำท่วมขัง ไม่มีทางเดินที่แข็งแรง ไม่มีสาธารณูปโภคพื้นฐานของรัฐได้แก่ ไฟฟ้า ประปา และโทรศัพท์ เนื่องจากที่ไม่มีการรวมกลุ่มของชาวชุมชน ทำให้ขาดแคลนทรัพยากรในการจัดการทั้งด้านเงิน วัสดุ และวิธีการ ระยะที่ 2 มีกรรมการชุมชนแบบไม่เป็นทางการ (ปีพ.ศ.2523-2527) มีการจัดการที่สำคัญเพื่อให้เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของชาวชุมชนเพื่อเป็นตัวแทนชุมชนโดยองค์กรอนุเคราะห์เด็ก (เรด บาน่า) ทำให้มีเลขที่บ้าน ส่งผลให้เกิดการจัดการในด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและสาธารณูปโภคของชุมชนดีขึ้นได้แก่ มีทางเดินไม้ที่แข็งแรง มีไฟฟ้า มีโทรศัพท์ มีการระบายน้ำ โดยชาวชุมชนเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการชุมชนเกือบทุกเรื่อง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการจัดตั้งสหกรณ์ออมทรัพย์ของชุมชนขึ้น แต่ยังคงมีปัญหาการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรในการจัดการด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์และเนื่องจากเป็นชุมชนบุกรุกทำให้แต่ละครัวเรือนขอรับบริการไฟฟ้า น้ำประปาจากรัฐได้ยาก ระยะที่ 3 มีกรรมการชุมชนแบบเป็นทางการ (ปีพ.ศ. 2528-2543) โดยได้รับการรับรองจากสำนักงานเขตยานนาวา ส่งผลให้มีการจัดการพัฒนาด้านกายภาพและสภาพแวดล้อมของชุมชนขึ้นกว่าเดิมได้แก่ การมีทางเดินคอนกรีต การมีน้ำประปาใช้ในแต่ละครัวเรือน มีการระบายน้ำที่ดีขึ้น การมีแสงสว่างในชุมชน การจัดตั้งศูนย์ดับเพลิง เนื่องจากกรรมการชุมชนซึ่งเป็นผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการชุมชนมากในระยะนี้มีประสบการณ์มากขึ้นสามารถติดต่อกับหน่วยงานต่างๆ ได้สะดวกขึ้นแต่ปรากฏว่าชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการน้อยลง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดการพัฒนาชุมชนเชื้อเพลิงพัฒนาคือ การรวมกลุ่ม การมีส่วนร่วม และความเข้มแข็งของชุมชนรวมถึงการจัดตั้งคณะกรรมการชุมชน โดยความช่วยเหลือขององค์กรอนุเคราะห์เด็ก (เรด บานา) ที่เป็นผู้กระตุ้นให้ชาวชุมชนรวมตัวกันในปีพ.ศ. 2523 โดยใช้วิธีพบปะพูดคุย ให้ความรู้กับชาวชุมชน ให้ชาวชุมชนมีส่วนร่วมในการจัดการพัฒนาชุมชนของตนเอง ทำให้เห็นว่าชาวชุมชนจัดการตนเองได้ เมื่อองค์กรของรัฐและเอกชนให้การสนับสนุนแม้เพียงบางส่วน โดยเฉพาะเจ้าของที่ดินที่ต้องการมีมาตรการที่ชัดเจนในการจัดการกับชุมชนที่บุกรุกเข้ามาอยู่อาศัยในที่ดินของตน
Other Abstract: Squatter communities are among major problems of the Bangkok Metropolitan area. In fact, there are as many as 770 such communities with a steadily increasing trend. Yannawa, an inner city district, has had the largest number of these communities spring up, 35 since 1957. Currently, Yannawa is one of the three districts that have been defined as new major central business districts of BMA. Based on the policy, the Department of Housing approved three theses study on the management of 3 types of the slum community in Yannawa this year; (1) slum communities established on temple land, (2) slum communities on private land under rental agreement and (3) this research, to study squatter communities on encroached government land. Chuerplerng Pattana Community, an oldest squatter community residing on Treasury Department land, and Yannawa District's largest community of this type, was selected as the case study. The research objectives, are to study the development, problems and restrictions in the management and development process of the Chuerplerng Pattana Community from its beginning until the present. The method of research was to gather secondary data from relevant documents while primary data was collected through a site survey, observations and interviews with the community president, board members and residents as well as officials from relevant government and non-government organizations. The research found that the management and development of Chuerplerng Pattana Community can be divided into three periods. First period was prior the establishment of a community board (1967-1980) Housing management was only within the housing unit level by each of its resident, not in the community level. As a result, there were regular floods, no permanent walkways, no utilities-such as electricity, water system and telephones. Furthermore, arising from being without community organization, management resources were difficult to acquire. Those are money, materials and management. Second period (1981-1984) was establishment of informal community board. Involvement of Redd Barna, a children's assistance organization, led to the registration of housing unit and the improvement of community conditions and environment, construction of permanent wooden walkways, installation of electricity and public water system. Community members were able to participate in most community actions. At the same time; community savings cooperative was founded. Problems existed was that the community was still a squatter. Therefore, acquisition of public utilities was difficult. Moreover, management resources were insufficient. Third period was after the formation of a community board (1985-2000), recognized by the Yannawa Municipality. This allowed further development of community conditions and environment. For example, permanent concrete walkways, water system in each housing unit, well-maintained drainage and lighting system, and accessible fire fighting center. The community board was highly active in Chuerplerng Pattana community management. It well connected with public and private agencies. However, community member's actions declined. After analyzing the management and development process, It can be concluded that the key factor of the management and development process of Chuerplerng Pattana community is the cooperation, participation, and strength of community member, as well as establishment of community board. With the involvement of Redd Barna, the community was stimulated to unite in 1980. It is obviously clear that self-community management can be motivated and directed within community itself when they have a little assistance from either government organization or private.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (คพ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544
Degree Name: เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เคหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11181
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2001.311
ISBN: 9740304028
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2001.311
Type: Thesis