https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11188
Title: | บทบาทของศาลในการพิจารณาแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการ |
Other Titles: | The court's role with respect to consideration reorganization plan |
Authors: | อรุโณทัย เต็มธนานันท์ |
Advisors: | มุรธา วัฒนะชีวะกุล ไกรสร บารมีอวยชัย |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิติศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | ไม่มีข้อมูล ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | การฟื้นฟูบริษัท ศาล ธรรมนูญศาลยุติธรรม เขตอำนาจศาล |
Issue Date: | 2544 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาถึงแนวคิดและหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ในการพิจารณาแผนฟื้นฟูการของศาล และแนวทางการใช้อำนาจในการพิจารณาแผนฟื้นฟูกิจการของศาล ซึ่งจากการศึกษากฎหมายว่าด้วยการฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา พบว่าได้มีการกำหนดหลักเกณ'ฑ์ต่างๆ และกำหนดให้อำนาจแก่ศาลในการพิจารณาแผนที่กว้างและยืดหยุ่น แต่จาการศึกษากฎหมายว่าด้วยการฟื้นฟูกิจการของประเทศไทย พบว่าหลักเกณฑ์ต่างๆ ยังมีความไม่จัดเจนเพียงพอ และมีข้อจำกัดอำนาจในการพิจารณาแผนของศาลบางประการ ดังนั้นจึงทำให้ศาลไม่อาจที่จะเข้ามามีบทบาท ในการพิจารณาแผนเพื่อให้ความคุ้มครองแก้เจ้าหนี้ และเยี่ยวยาความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแก่เจ้าหนี้เสียงข้างน้อยที่ไม่ได้ให้การยอมรับแผน ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนวทาง ในการปรับปรุงกฎหมายเพื่อที่ศาลจะได้เข้ามามีบทบาท ในการพิจารณาแผนที่กว้างและยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. กำหนดหลักเกณฑ์ให้ศาลพิจารณาเนื้อหาของแผน ในเรื่องความถูกต้องตามบทบัญญัติของกฎหมาย และเรื่องความสุจริตในการเสนอแผนของผู้ทำแผน 2. กำหนดให้ผู้ทำแผนมีสิทธิยื่นเสนอขอแก้ไขแผน ในขั้นพิจารณาแผนของศาลโดยข้อเสนอขอแก้ไขแผน ต้องมีลักษณะเป็นไปเพื่อประโยชน์แก่เจ้าหนี้ และกำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งเห็นชอบด้วยแผน ที่ขอแก้ไขหรือแผนที่ได้มีการตกลงแก้ไขกันได้ 3. กำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจที่จะดำเนินการไกล่เกลี่ยหรือสั่งให้คู่ความ ไปตกลงเจรจากันภายในระยะเวลาที่ศาลกำหนด 4. กำหนดให้ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งไม่เห็นชอบด้วยแผน ในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถตกลงกันได้ หรื หากเมื่อศาลพิจารณาแล้วเห็นว่าลูกหนี้สมควรล้มละลาย ก็มีอำนาจที่จะสั่งพิทักษ์ทรัพย์เด็ดขาดลูกหนี้ได้โดยทันที หรือในกรณีที่มีเหตุอันสมควร ศาลมีอำนาจสั่งเห็นชอบด้วยแผนโดยศาลอาจกำหนดเงื่อนไขบางประการ เพื่อคุ้มครองเจ้าหนี้ที่เสียเปรียบอย่างหนึ่งอย่างใดได้ 5. เสนอแนวทางให้นำพยานผู้เชี่ยวชาญหรือผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ มาให้ความเห็นประกอบการพิจารณาแผนของศาล |
Other Abstract: | In the process of the consideration of a reorganization plan, the law prescribes that the court shall have the role of considering the reorganization plan so that such plan will become binding upon the creditors, especially the minority creditors who have not accepted the plan. Therefore, the law has presctibed various rules serving as the criteria for the court to consider the plan so that the creditors who have not accepted the plan will be given protection and that it will be assured that a decision or resolution has been appropriately made or passed by he creditors. The objective of this researech is to stdy the court's concepts and criteria for considering a reorganization plan and the court's guidelines for exercising the power to consider a reorganization plan. Following the study of the business reorganization law of the United States of America, it was found that criteria had been prescribed and powers granted to the court fro considering plans to a wide and flexible extent. However, following the study of the business reorganization law of Thailand, it was found that criteria remain unclear and that there are some restrictions on the court's power to consider plans. Therefore, the court was made unable to play the role of considering the plans in order to give protection to the creditors and cure the damage which has resulted, especially to the minority creditors who have not accepted the plan. This thesis proposes guidelines for imporving the law so that the court may have the role of considering plans to a wider and more flexible extent, as set out as follows: 1.It should be stipulated as s criterion that the court consider the contents of the plan in terms of its correctness under the provisions of the law and in terms of the plan preparer's good faith in submitting the plan. 2.It should be stipulated that the plan preparer have the right to propose an amendment to the plan at the stage of consideration of the plan in court, provided the proposal for such amendment is for the benefit of the creditors, and it should be stipulated that the court have the power to issue an order approving of the plan to which an amendment has been requested or of the plan agreed for amendment. 3.it should be stipulated that the court have the power to carry out a conciliation or order the parties concerned to enter into an agreement or a negotiation within a period of time specified by the court. 4.It should be stipulated that the court have the power to issue an order disapproving of the plan in the event no agreement can be reached; or if the court has considered that the debtor should go bankrupt, the court will have the power to place the debtor in absolute receivership immediately; or in the event there is a justifiable reasn, the court has the power to issue an order approving of the plan and the court may stipulate certain conditions to protect a cerditor having any kind of disadvantage. 5.It is proposed as a guideline that an expert witness or a qualified person give their opinions in support of the consideration of the plan by the court. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2544 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11188 |
ISBN: | 9740315488 |
Type: | Thesis |