https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11427
Title: | Marker dyes from cashew nut shell extract and alkylanilines |
Other Titles: | สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากสารสกัดเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์และอัลคิลอะนิลีน |
Authors: | Sirirat Changmongkol |
Advisors: | Amorn Petsom Tirayut Vilaivan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Amorn.P@Chula.ac.th Tirayut.V@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Dyes and dying Dye plants Extracts |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | To study azo dye compounds preparing from the coupling reactions of diazonium salts of aniline or alkylanilines with methyl salicylate, 2-ethyl-1-hexyl salicylate or esterified cashew nut shell extract. The liquid azo dye compounds prepared from 2-ethyl-1-hexyl salicylate and esterified cashew nut shell extract were used as the novel marker dyes and subjected to qualitative and quantitative inspection both in the field test and laboratory method. The synthesized marker dyes were mixed at 1 to 5 parts-per-million concentrations in commercial diesel oil. For the field test, the marked diesel oil was extracted with suitable solvent systems comprising with ethylene glycol, methanol and bases. In the laboratory method, it was detected by visible spectroscopic technique. The marked diesel oil would be kept to observe the stability of the marker dye in diesel oil and it was found that all of marker dyes had good stability in diesel oil for at least three months. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาสารประกอบเอโซดายที่เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ของเกลือไดอะโซเนียม ของอะนิลีนหรืออัลคิลอะนิลีนกับเมทิลซาลิไซเลต, 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซิลซาลิไซเลตหรือสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นแล้ว สารประกอบเอโซดายที่เป็นของเหลวที่เตรียมจาก 2-เอทิล-1-เฮกซิลซาลิไซเลตและสารสกัดจากเปลือกเมล็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ ที่ผ่านกระบวนการเอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นแล้ว ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายชนิดใหม่ และนำเข้าสู่การตรวจสอบทางคุณภาพและปริมาณทั้งในภาคสนามและห้องปฏิบัติการ สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกผสมในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ใช้ในการค้าที่ความเข้มข้น 1-5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน สำหรับการตรวจสอบในภาคสนาม น้ำมันดีเซลที่ถูกทำเครื่องหมายถูกสกัดด้วยระบบการสกัดที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วยเอทิลีนไกลคอล เมทานอลและเบส การตรวจสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการทำได้โดยเทคนิควิสิเบิลสเปกโตรสโคปี น้ำมันดีเซลที่ถูกทำเครื่องหมายจะถูกเก็บไว้ เพื่อสังเกตความคงตัวของสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันดีเซล และพบว่าสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายทุกชนิดมีความคงตัวที่ดีในน้ำมันดีเซล เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulaongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11427 |
ISBN: | 9743339973 |
Type: | Thesis |