https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11600
Title: | The convergence to normal distribution of random sums of independent random variables with finite variances |
Other Titles: | การลู่เข้าสู่การแจกแจงปกติของผลบวกสุ่มของตัวแปรสุ่มอิสระที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด |
Authors: | Petcharat Rattanawong |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Kritsana.N@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gaussian distribution Random variables Convergence |
Issue Date: | 2001 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Let (Xnk) be a double sequence of random variables with finite variances. Let (Zn) be a sequence of positive integral-valued random variables such that for each n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... are independent and Unk = 0, where Unk is the expectation of Xnk. In this study, we give necessary and sufficient conditions for weak convergence of the distribution functions of random sums Xn1 + Xn2 + ... + XnZn to the standard normal distribution function. |
Other Abstract: | กำหนดให้ (Xnk) เป็นลำดับสองชั้นของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าความแปรปรวนจำกัด ให้ (Zn) เป็นลำดับของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มบวก ซึ่งแต่ละจำนวนนับ n, Zn, Xn1, Xn2,... เป็นอิสระต่อกัน แต่ละจำนวนนับ n, k, Unk = 0 เมื่อ Unk คือ ค่าคาดคะเนของ Xnk ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราให้เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นและเพียงพอที่ทำให้ลำดับของฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงของ Xn1 + Xn2 + ... + XnZn ลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนสู่การแจกแจงปกติมาตรฐาน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2001 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11600 |
ISBN: | 9740305202 |
Type: | Thesis |