https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11843
Title: | The social production of art in Thailand : patronage and commoditisation, 1980-1998 |
Other Titles: | กลไกทางสังคมของการผลิตงานศิลปะในประเทศไทย : ระบบอุปถัมภ์และธุรกิจงานศิลปะ, 2523-2541 |
Authors: | Henderson, Virginia |
Advisors: | Apinan Poshyananda |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Art -- Thailand Art -- Thailand -- Marketing Art -- Thailand -- Social aspects |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To investigate in what ways and to what extent the agents in the network of art production support/enable or restrict/confine the art that is produced in Thailand, and to study the projections of culturall identity in Thai art in the 1980s and 1990s. The work of art is viewed as a cultural experience and thereby a complex product of economic, social and ideological factors, mediated through the formal structures and owing its existence to a socially located individual i.e. is not autonomous but historical, situated, and produced. The study considers the process of production, distribution and reception of art in Thailand; the interactions, mechanisms and practices; the specific forms of patronage or sponsorship of art; and the decline and growth of institutions, classes, groups, and individuals and their agendas. Theories of cultural reproduction, world-systems development, western art patronage, commoditisation and exchange, aesthetics, taste and value are considered. The Thai cultural identity is considered with particular reference to the Thai 'pillars' of monarchy, religion, and nation-state. Cultural revival campaigns, neo-traditional promotion and tourism in the 1980s and 1990s are outlined, along with art's new spaces, customers, media interest, meaning, role and position. The contexts and messages/ideas/politics are interpreted with regard to symbolism; the use of traditional and new symbols are related to the image of Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | สำรวจบทบาทและความสำคัญของกลไกทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตงานศิลปะ ทั้งในการให้การสนับสนุนและเอื้ออำนวย หรือตีกรอบและจำกัดรูปแบบของงานศิลปะของศิลปินในประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาภาพรวมของวัฒนธรรมในงานศิลปะไทยในช่วงระยะเวลา 18 ปี นับแต่ปี 2523-2541 ในที่นี้ถือว่าผลงานศิลปะเป็นประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมอย่างหนึ่ง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นผลผลิตที่ซับซ้อนซึ่งเกิดจากปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคมและอุดมการณ์ ซึ่งถ่ายทอดผ่านโครงสร้างและสถาบัน ที่เป็นทางการและผ่านตัวบุคคลซึ่งมีตำแหน่งเฉพาะอยู่ภายในโครงการสังคม ผลงานศิลปะจึงมิใช่สิ่งซึ่งดำรงอยู่อย่างเป็นเอกเทศ หากแต่อยู่ภายใต้เงื่อนไขและกลไกทางประวัติศาสตร์ การศึกษาเรื่องนี้จะวิเคราะห์วงการศิลปะไทยในด้านกระบวนการผลิต การจัดจำหน่าย และการตอบรับจากสังคม ปฏิสัมพันธ์ กลไกและการปฏิบัติ รูปแบบเฉพาะของการอุปถัมภ์หรือให้เงินสนับสนุนงานศิลปะ ตลอดจนความเสื่อมและการเติบโตของสถาบันทางศิลปะ ชนชั้นทางสังคม กลุ่มและปัจเจกบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวงการศิลปะ และความต้องการของคนเหล่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังพิจารณาแนวทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีระบบโลก การผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรม ระบบอุปถัมภ์แบบตะวันตก ธุรกิจการซื้อขายงานศิลปะและแลกเปลี่ยน สุนทรียศาสตร์ รสนิยมและค่านิยม การพิจารณาความเป็นวัตลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมไทย จะเน้นที่ "เสาหลัก" ได้แก่ สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ศาสนาและรัฐชาติ โดยจะสำรวจขบวนการอนุรักษ์ ฟื้นฟูวัฒนธรรม การส่งเสริมงานศิลปะแนวประเพณี และการสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยวในทศวรรษ 1980 และ 1990 รวมทั้งพิจารณาบริบทด้านพื้นที่ใหม่ๆ ของงานศิลปะ กลุ่มลูกค้า ความสนใจของสื่อมวลชนตลอดจนความหมาย บทบาทและสถานภาพของงานศิลปะ การศึกษาจะเป็นการตีความบริบท ความหมายและการเมืองจากสัญลักษณ์ในศิลปะ โดยเฉพาะการใช้สัญลักษณ์แบบประเพณี และแบบใหม่เพื่อสื่อถึงภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทย |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11843 |
ISBN: | 9746384597 |
Type: | Thesis |