DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mitchell, Sidney S.-
dc.contributor.author: Chaiwat Namnak-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 1996-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9746364731-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996en
dc.description.abstractA triple (K,+,.) is called a 0-semifield iff 1) (K,.) is an abelian group with zero 0, 2) (K,+) is a commutative semigroup, 3) for every x, y, z [is an element of a set] K, x(y+z) = xy + xz and 4) for every x [is an element of a set] K, x+0 = x. For a 0-semifield K, let K* denote K- {0}. A quardruple (K,+, ., [is less than or equal to]) is called a positive ordered 0-semifield if (K,+,.) is a 0-semifield and [is less than or equal to] is a partial order on K such that for every x, y, z [is an element of a set] K 1) x [is less than or equal to] y implies that x+z [is less than or equal to] y+z and xz [is less than or equal to] yz and 2) x [is more than or equal to] 0. The subset P = {x [is an element of a set] K | x [is more than or equal to] 1} of a positive ordered 0-semifield K is called the positive cone of K. Let {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} be a family of 0-semifields. The direct product of the the family {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} is the set of all elements (x [subscript i]) [ subscript i [is an element of a set] I ] in the cartesian product of the family {K*[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I} and 0 where 0 = (O[subscript i]) [subscript i [is an element of a set] I] together with the componentwise operations. Let L be a subsemifield of the direct product of {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}. L is said to be a subdirect product of {K [subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} iff for every j [is an element of a set] I, II [subscript j](L) = K[subscript j] where II [subscript j] is the natural projection map. A positive totally ordered 0-semifield K is said to be Archimedian iff for every x, y [is an element of a set] K*, if x<y then 1) there exists an n [is an element of a set] Z[superscript +] such that y < nx and 2) there exists an n [is an element of a set] Z such that y < x[superscript n] if x [does not equal] 1. The main results of this research are as follows : Theorem1. Let K be a 0-semifield, P [is a subset of] K* and P[superscript-1] = {x[superscript -1] | x [is an element of a set] P}. Suppose that P satisfies that 1) P is a multiplicative subsemigroup of K*, 2) P [intersection] P[superscript -1] = {1}, 3) for every x [is an element of a set] K, 1+x [is an element of a set] P and 4 ) for every x, y [is an element of a set] P and a, b [is an element of a set] K, a+b = 1 implies that ax + by [is an element of a set] P. Then there exists a unique positive compatible partial order on K induced by P such that P is the positive cone. Furthermore, there exists an order isomorphism from set of all subsets of K* which satisfy 1) - 4 onto the set of all positive compatible partial orders on K. Theorem 2. If K is a positive lattice ordered 0-semifield, then K is a subdirect product of positive totally ordered 0-semifields. Theorem 3. If K is an Archimedian positive totally ordered 0-semifield such that 1+1 [does not equal]1 and the prime semifield of K which is order isomorphic to Q[superscript+] [subscript 0] then K can be embedded into a complete positive totally ordered 0-semifield.en
dc.description.abstractalternativeเราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสามที่เป็นอันดับ(K,+,.)ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม ก็ต่อเมื่อ 1)(K,.) เป็นกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มี 0, 2)(K,+) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มสลับที่, 3) สำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z [is an element of a set] K, x(y+z) = xy + xz และ 4) สำหรับทุกๆ x [is an element of a set] K, x+0 = x. สำหรับศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม K* เราจะใช้สัญลักษณ์ K แทน K- {0} และจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสี่ที่อันดับ (K,+, ., [is less than or equal to]) ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวก ก็ต่อเมื่อ (K, + , .) เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม และ [is less than or equal to] เป็นอันดับบางส่วนบน K ซึ่งสำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z [is an element of a set] K 1) ถ้า x [is less than or equal to] y แล้ว x+z [is less than or equal to] y+z และ xz [is less than or equal to] yz and 2) x [is more than or equal to] 0 จะเรียกสับเซต P= {x [is an element of a set] K | x [is more than or equal to] 1} ของ ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวก K ว่า กรวยบวก ของK . ให้ ({K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}) เป็นวงศ์ของศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกผลคูณตรงวงศ์ ({K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}) คือเซตของสมาชิกทั้งหมด (x[subscript i]) .ในผลคูณคาร์ทีเชียนของวงศ์ {K*[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}. และ 0 เมื่อ 0 = (0 [subscript i][subscript i [is an element of a set] I] กับการดำเนินการไปตามส่วนประกอบ ให้ L เป็นกึ่งสนามย่อยของผลคูณตรงของ ({K[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}), จะเรียก L ว่าผลคูณตรวจย่อยของ ({K[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}) ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับทุกๆ j [is an element of a set] I II [subscriipt j] (L) = K[subscript j] เมื่อ II [subscript j] เป็นการส่งภาพฉาย จะเรียกศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกทุกส่วน K ว่าเป็น อาร์คีมีเดียน ก็ต่อเมื่อ สำหรับทุก x, y [is an element of a set] K*, ถ้า x<y แล้ว 1)จะมี n [is an element of a set] Z[superscript +] ซึ่ง y < nx และ 2) ถ้า x [does not equal] 1 แล้วจะมี n [is an element of a set] Z ซึ่ง y<x[superscript n] ผลสำคัญของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ ทฤษฎีบท 1. ให้ K เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม และ P [is a subsetof] K* และ P[superscript-1] = {x[superscript -1] | x [is an element of a set] I}. สมมุติว่า P สอดคล้อง 1) P เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มย่อยภายใต้การคูณของคูณของ K*, 2) P [intersection] P[superscript -1] = {1}, 3) สำหรับทุกๆ x [is an element of a set] K, 1+x [is an element of a set] P และ 4 )สำหรับทุกๆ x, y [is an element of a set] P และ a, b [is an element of a set] K, ที่ a+b = 1,ax + by [is an element of a set] P. ดังนั้นจะมีอันดับบวกบางส่วนอย่างเดียวบน K ที่มาจาก P ซึ่ง P เป็นกรวยบวก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจะมีไอโซเมอร์ฟิซึมที่เป็นอันดับจากเซตของสับเซตทั้งหมดของ K* ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับ 1) - 4) ไปทั่วถึงเซตของอันดับบวกบางส่วนทั้งหมดบน K ทฤษฎีบท2. ถ้า K เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกที่เป็นแลตทิช แล้ว K จะเป็นผลคูณตรงย่อยของศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกทุกส่วน ทฤษฎีบท 3. ถ้า K เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกที่อันดับทุกส่วนที่เป็นอาร์คีมีเดียนซึ่ง1+1 [does not equal]1 และ กึ่งสนามย่อยที่เล็กที่สุดของ K ไอโซมอร์ฟิกที่เป็นอันดับกับ Q[superscript+] [subscript 0] แล้ว K จะถูกฝังในศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกทุกส่วนบริบูรณ์en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Semirings (Mathematics)en
dc.title: Positive ordered 0-semifieldsen
dc.title.alternative: ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Sciencees
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Mathematicses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-