https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11973
Title: | Quantitative assessment of color perception in CIE L*, C*,h color space for Thai observers |
Other Titles: | การประเมินการรับรู้สีเชิงปริมาณในปริภูมิสี CIE L*, C*,h ของกลุ่มคนไทย |
Authors: | Daungrat Ngampatipatpong |
Advisors: | Aran Hansuebsai Pontawee Pungrassamee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Aran.H@Chula.ac.th Pontawee.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Color vision Colorimetry Colors -- Analysis |
Issue Date: | 1999 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To link the gap between physical and perceptual color parameter by deriving the quantitative visual scale of the word which express human color perception which using the twelve opponent word pairs and relevant to colorimetric values. The derivation of the visual assessment and colorimetric values establishes the color perception equation as a general equation, which CP CIE L*, C*, h = [{k1(L*-L*0)}2 + {k2(C*-C*0)}2]1/2 - k3, where CP represents the color perception values. It can analyse the colorimetric characteristic of the visual scale in CIE L*, C*, h color space and then obtain the color perception map. This diagram determines the relationship between the twelve opponent word pairs. The results are found to divide the opponent word pairs into three groups which are dominated by chroma, lightness and hue, respectively. Moreover, it is possible to predict the color perception values using the empirical equation. |
Other Abstract: | ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้สึกการรับรู้สี ของผู้สังเกตการณ์คนไทยกลุ่มหนึ่งกับค่าสีที่ได้จากการวัด โดยวิธีประเมินการรับรู้สีเชิงปริมาณ (quantitative visual scale) เพื่อแบ่งระดับความรู้สึกในการรับรู้สีของกลุ่มผู้สังเกตการณ์ ให้สัมพันธ์กับค่าสีที่กำหนดในปริภูมิสี CIE L*, C*, h โดยแบ่งความรู้สึกในการรับรู้สีเป็น 2 ระดับ ซึ่งใช้คำคู่ตรงข้ามแสดงความรู้สึกในการเรียกสี 12 คู่ นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจกับรวมค่าด้วยวิธีทางสถิติ และหาความสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลกับค่าสีที่วัดได้จากตัวอย่างสี ดังสมการ CP CIE L*, C*, h = [{k1(L*-L*0)}2 + {k2(C*-C*0)}2]1/2 - k3 โดย CP คือ ค่าแสดงความรู้สึกในการรับรู้สีในการรับรู้สีของกลุ่มผู้สังเกตการณ์ นำผลที่ได้สร้างแผนภูมิแสดงความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างคำคู่แสดงความรู้สึกในการรับรู้สี พบว่าแผนภูมินี้สามารถใช้ทำนายค่าแสดงความรู้สึก ในการรับรู้สีของกลุ่มผู้สังเกตการณ์บนปริภูมิสี CIE L*, C*, h ได้ และสามารถแบ่งคำคู่แสดงความรู้สึกออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม โดยพิจารณาจากมิติของสีที่มีอิทธิพล ต่อความรู้สึกในการเรียกสีอย่างโดดเด่น ได้แก่ ความอิ่มตัวของสี ความสว่าง และสีสัน ตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1999 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Imaging Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/11973 |
ISBN: | 9743338993 |
Type: | Thesis |