Title: HIV-1 VPU and VPR CTL epitope mapping by IFN-gamma elispot assay in HIV-1 infected Thai individuals with CD4+ count <= 300 cells/cb.mm.
Other Titles: การศึกษาซีทีแอล อีพิโทป ในคนไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 ที่มีซีดี 4 มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 300 เซลล์ต่อลูกบาศก์มิลลิเมตร ต่อโปรตีนวีพียูและวีพีอาร์ของเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 โดยวิธีอินเตอเฟอรอนแกมม่า อีไลสปอท
Authors: Suthida Kerdsan
Advisors: Kiat Ruxrungtham
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Kiat.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: HIV infections
AIDS ‪(Disease)‬
HIV-positive persons -- Thailand
Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Circulating Recombinant Form (CRF) AE is the most common HIV-1 subtype found in Thailand which causes AIDS epidemic in Thailand. The virus sequence of AE subtype is different from subtype B which commonly found in developed countries. Cytotoxic T Lymphocytes (CTLs) are considered as an important protective immunity against HIV infection. Vpr arrests cell cycle at the G2/M phase that can increase virus production. Vpu facilitates the budding of new virus particles from infected cells and also enhances the degradation of CD4. There are no CTL studies of HIV-1 CRF01_AE-specific CTL epitope mapping directed against both Vpu and Vpr. So this study may provide additional useful data for the research and development HIV/AIDS vaccine in Thailand. This study is to demonstrate Vpu and Vpr-specific CTL responses and to map the corresponding epitopes in 20 untreated HIV-1 infected Thais by using IFN-gamma ELISPOT assay. HIV-1 CRF01_AE based Vpu and Vpr peptides 15-20 amino acids in length, and overlapped by 10 amino acids were used for this study. There are 4 pools of Vpr and Vpu peptides, each contains 5 truncated peptides except the last pool contains 3 Vpu peptides. The positive cut-off of ELISPOT was defined as the IFN-gamma spot-forming unit (SFU)/10[superscript 6]PBMCs after the background subtracted is [is more than or equal to] 100 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs and > 2.5 folds higher than negative control. Patients who showed positive results were then further identified for Vpr and Vpu specific epitope (s) recognition. Eighteen out of 20 showed CRF01_AE infection by subtyping. Nine out of 18 (50%) AE-infected patients showed IFN-gamma ELISPOT positive responses to Vpr pooled peptides. The magnitude of responses ranged from 132-1,800 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (median 470 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs). Five out of 18 AE-infected patients (28%) showed positive responses to Vpu pooled peptides. The magnitude of responses ranged from 124-908 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (median 394 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs). 7/18 HIV-1 CRF01_AE patients (39%) who showed positive responses to Vpr pooled peptides showed positive results to Vpr individual peptides. The magnitude of responses ranged from 114-1,572 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (median 880 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs). 3/17 HIV-1 CRF01_AE patients (18%) showed positive results to Vpu individual peptides with the magnitude of responses ranged from 136-680 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (median 306 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs). However, in this study there are 2 possible novel epitopes : one in Vpr and the other in Vpu were found. Further characterization of these epitope is warranted.
Other Abstract: สายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสเอชไอวีที่พบระบาดอยู่ในประเทศไทยคือ สายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างจากสายพันธุ์ B ที่มีการระบาดอยู่ในกลุ่มประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้ว ไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ (Cytotoxic T Lymphocytes หรือ CTLs) เป็นเซลล์ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการติดเชื้อเอชไอวี โปรตีนวีพีอาร์เป็นโปรตีนซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์ โดยหยุด cell cycle ไว้ที่ G2/M phase ทำให้เชื้อเพิ่มจำนวนได้มากขึ้น โปรตีนวีพียูเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการลดจำนวนของซีดี 4โมเลกุล และช่วยในการปลดปล่อยอนุภาคไวรัสออกจากเซลล์ ยังไม่มีข้อมูลการศึกษาหาการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ ต่อโปรตีนทั้งสองที่พบได้บ่อยและ/หรือที่พบใหม่ และการทำ epitope mapping ในสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE ยังมีผู้สนใจศึกษาเป็นจำนวนน้อยมาก ดังนั้นการศึกษาอาจนำมาซึ่งข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ต่องานวิจัยและพัฒนาวัคซีน สำหรับการป้องกันและรักษาโรคเอดส์ที่เหมาะสำหรับประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจหาการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ ต่อโปรตีนวีพีอาร์และวีพียู และการทำ epitope mapping ในอาสาสมัครคนไทยที่ติดเชื้อเอชไอวี-1 โดยใช้เทคนิคอีไลสปอท (ELISPOT) และใช้โปรตีนวีพีอาร์และวีพียูท่อนสั้นๆ ของเชื้อเอชไอวีสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE (ความยาว 15-20 amino acids แต่ละเส้นมีความเหลื่อมกัน 10 amino acids) ในการกระตุ้นเซลล์สำหรับการตรวจคัดกรองการตอบสนองของไซโตทอกสิก ที ลิมป์โฟซัยท์ ในเบื้องต้นนั้นใช้สายโปรตีนหรือเปปไทด์จำนวน 4 ชุด แต่ละชุดประกอบด้วย 5 เปปไทด์ ยกเว้นชุดสุดท้ายมีเพียง 3 เปปไทด์ หลักเกณฑ์ที่ถือว่าให้ผลบวกคือ ผลการตรวจที่มีจำนวน spot หลังจากลบ background แล้วมีค่า <= 100 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs และสูงมากกว่า 2.5 เท่าของ negative control อาสาสมัครที่ให้ผลบวกต่อชุดเปปไทด์ จะได้รับการตรวจหาการตอบสนองโดยใช้แต่ละเส้นเปปไทด์ที่จำเพาะของ Vpu และ Vpr ต่อไป จากการแยกชนิดของการติดเชื้อพบว่า อาสาสมัครจำนวน 18 รายจาก 20 ราย มีการติดเชื้อเอชไอวีสายพันธุ์ CRF01_AE ซึ่งอาสาสมัครกลุ่มนี้จำนวน 9 ราย จาก 18 ราย (50%) แสดงผลบวกต่อชุดเปปไทด์วีพีอาร์ ผลการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 132-1,800 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (ค่ามัธยฐาน 470 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs) และอาสาสมัคร 5 รายจาก 18 ราย (28%) แสดงผลบวกต่อชุดเปปไทด์วีพียู ผลการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 124-908 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (ค่ามัธยฐาน 394 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs) อาสาสมัครที่ให้ผลบวกต่อชุดเปปไทด์วีพีอาร์แสดงผลบวกต่อแต่ละเปปไทด์ที่ จำเพาะจำนวน 7 ราย (7/18 = 39%) ผลการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 114-1,572 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (ค่ามัธยฐาน 880 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs) และ 3 ราย (3/17 = 18%) แสดงผลบวกต่อเปปไทด์ที่จำเพาะของวีพียู ผลการตอบสนองอยู่ระหว่าง 136-680 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs (ค่ามัธยฐาน 306 SFU/10[superscript 6]PBMCs) ในการศึกษานี้มี 2 epitopes ที่อาจเป็นการค้นพบใหม่ โดยมีอย่างละ 1 epitope ในโปรตีนวีพีอาร์และในโปรตีนวีพียูที่ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน ทั้งนี้ควรมีการศึกษารายละเอียดเพื่อการยืนยันต่อไป
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn Univesity, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12206
ISBN: 9741734204
Type: Thesis