https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12214
Title: | Production of dental stone from flue-gas gypsum |
Other Titles: | การผลิตเด็นทัลสโตนจากยิปซัมฟลูแก๊ส |
Authors: | Withaya Panpa |
Advisors: | Supatra Jinawath |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | supatra@sc.chula.ac.th, Supatra.J@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Gypsum Flue gases -- Desulfurization Dental ceramics |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Flue-gas gypsum, a waste product obtained from desulfurization process of the Mae Moh power plant, Lampang, was precleaned by ultrasonicating and acid leaching method. Precleaned FGD gypsum had a purity of approximately 98% and a light color because impurities such as fly ash and iron oxide, were removed. It was transformed to alpha-hemihydrate by classical vapor process. In this technique, the FGD gypsum briquettes pressed at 180 bars were impregnated in solution of either sodium succinate or succinic acid, and calcined to alpha-hemihydrate in an autoclave at a steam pressure of 6 bars for 1 hour. The alpha-hemihydrate obtained had alpha-HH content of 94-99% and was consisted of low-aspect-ratio crystals, resulting in a good flowabiity. At a water to plaster ratio of 0.32, the dental stone having equivalent properties to natural gypsum was successfully produced from ultrasonicated FGD gypsum without additive and had a maximum compressive strength of 28.75 MPa. |
Other Abstract: | ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งที่ได้จากระบวนการกำจัดแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ ไดออกไซด์ ของโรงงานไฟฟ้าแม่เมาะ จ.ลำปาง ได้ถูกนำมาผ่านกระบวนการล้างด้วยวิธีอัลตร้าโซนิคและการชะด้วยกรด โดยยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สที่ผ่านการล้างแล้วจะมีความบริสุทธิ์ประมาณ 97% และมีสีอ่อนลงอันเนื่องมาจากสิ่งเจือปนส่วนใหญ่ เช่น เถ้าลอยและเหล็กออกไซด์ได้ถูกกำจัดออกไป ยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สที่ผ่านการล้างแล้วได้ถูกนำไปสังเคราะห์เป็นอัลฟา-เฮมิไฮเดรต โดยการชุบก้อนของยิปซัมฟลูแก๊สที่ผ่านการอัดด้วยแรง 180 บาร์ ลงไปในสารละลายของโซเดียมซักซิเนตและกรดซักซินิก ต่อจากนั้นไปผ่านกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ด้วยหม้อออโตเคลฟ ที่ความดัน 6 บาร์เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เฮมิไฮเดรตสังเคราะห์ได้มีความบริสุทธิ์ประมาณ 94%-99% ผลึกที่ได้มีค่า aspect ratio ต่ำ ทำให้มีการไหลตัวดี ในการเตรียมที่อัตราส่วนน้ำต่อพลาสเตอร์เท่ากับ 0.32 เด็นทัลสโตนที่ผลิตได้จากยิปซัมฟลูแก๊ส ที่ผ่านการล้างด้วยวิธีอัลตร้าโซนิคและไม่ใช้สารเติมแต่งในการสังเคราะห์ อัลฟา-เฮมิไฮเดรต จะมีคุณสมบัติเทียบเท่ากับที่ผลิตได้จากแร่ยิปซัมธรรมชาติ โดยมีค่าความทนต่อแรงอัดเท่ากับ 28.75 เมกะปาสคาล |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Ceramic Technology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12214 |
ISBN: | 9741797729 |
Type: | Thesis |