https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12284
Title: | Loss allcocation and congestion management in bilateral markets |
Other Titles: | การจัดสรรกำลังสูญเสียและการจัดการความคับคั่งในสายส่งของตลาดแบบคู่สัญญา |
Authors: | Komson Daroj |
Advisors: | Bundhit Eua-Arporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bundhit.E@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electric power Electric power transmission Electric power systems |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Many electric supply industries around the world are on the pressure of changing from vertically integrated to more competitive markets, of which some of them have already been operating under competitive environment for a number periods of time. Among those electricity markets, various trading arrangements have been examined and improved for several years. In this dissertation, the concept of managing bilateral transactions under feasible and infeasible modes is studied. According to this management some transmission-related services, i.e. transmission loss and congestion cost allocation methodology are proposed based on contributory degree of each transaction. In addition, a methodology to evaluate transmission loading margin is proposed. This margin has a close relationship with voltage instability phenomenon and can be used for transmission planning and on-line voltage security assessment purposes. A slack-bus independent loss allocation method, based on a marginal loss concept of a specified source and sink under bilateral transaction, has also been proposed. However, a key contribution of this dissertation is on congestion management methodology under a bilateral market. The proposed method can be classified into two procedures, i.e. congestion relief and congestion cost allocation procedures. For a congestion relief procedure, it employs an objective function of minimizing congestion relief cost. For the congestion cost allocation methodology, the product of contracted power from each transaction and its Power Transfer Distribution Factor (PTDF) of the congested line is proposed as an index to allocate the congestion cost. |
Other Abstract: | อุตสาหกรรมผลิตและจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าทั่วโลกในปัจจุบันอยู่ในระหว่างการแปรรูป จากระบบใหญ่ที่ดำเนินงาน โดยหน่วยงานเดียวมาเป็นระบบตลาดซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่มีการแข่งขันมากขึ้น โครงสร้างการจัดการ ตลาดซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้มีการพัฒนาเพื่อให้เหมาะสมในแต่ละประเทศอย่างต่อเนื่องในวิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาและนำเสนอวิธีการจัดการซื้อขายพลังงานไฟฟ้า ในระบบตลาดแบบคู่สัญญา ทั้งในสภาวะ ปกติและในสภาวะที่มีปัญหาความคับคั่งของสายส่งเกิดขึ้น โดยวิธีที่นำเสนอจะใช้กำลังไฟฟ้าที่แต่ละ คู่สัญญามีต่อกันเป็นดัชนีเบื้องต้น เพื่อใช้ในการจัดสรรกำลังสูญเสียในสภาวะซื้อขายปกติ และเพื่อแบ่ง เบาภาระราคาพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นในกรณีที่มีปัญหาความคับคั่งของสายส่ง นอกจากนั้นยังจะได้ นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินสมรรถนะของสายส่ง ซึ่งสามารถที่จะใช้ในการวางแผนปรับปรุงระบบสายส่ง รวมทั้งยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในการประเมินเสถียรภาพแรงดันไฟฟ้าของระบบในเวลาจริงได้อีกด้วย นอกเหนือ จากที่ได้กล่าวมาแล้ว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการจัดการปัญหาความคับคั่งของสายส่ง ในระบบตลาดแบบคู่สัญญา โดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนดังนี้ ขั้นแรกจะนำเสนอวิธีการบรรเทาปัญหาความคับคั่ง ในสายส่งแบบที่มีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุด และในขั้นที่สองจะนำเสนอวิธีการกระจายต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ไปยังแต่ละ คู่สัญญา ตามค่าของผลกระทบที่แต่ละคู่สัญญามีต่อสายส่งเส้นที่เกิดปัญหาความคับคั่ง วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้น สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงกับระบบตลาดแบบคู่สัญญา โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้มีการทดสอบกับ ระบบไฟฟ้า 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบไฟฟ้า 6 บัส ระบบทดสอบ IEEE 30 บัส และระบบไฟฟ้าภาคใต้ของ ประเทศไทยขนาด 28 บัส |
Description: | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12284 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1805 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1805 |
Type: | Thesis |