https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12394
Title: | ผลของการดูแลในห้องฉุกเฉิน ต่อการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุจราจรภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง หลังเกิดอุบัติเหตุจราจร ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข |
Other Titles: | Effect of care in emergency room toward death within 48 hours of traffic injury patients in government hospitals |
Authors: | ประภาพร สุวรัตน์ชัย |
Advisors: | พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์ ธีรพล เจนวิทยา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Pornchai.Si@Chula.ac.th Jiruth.S@Chula.ac.th ไม่มีข้อมูล |
Subjects: | โรงพยาบาล -- บริการพยาบาลฉุกเฉิน อุบัติเหตุทางถนน |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษา Nested case-control study มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน ต่อการเสียชีวิตของผู้ป่วยอุบัติเหตุจราจรภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง หลังเกิดอุบัติเหตุจราจรในสังกัดโรงพยาบาลกระทรวงสาธารณสุข แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะคือ การสร้างเครื่องชี้วัดและการศึกษา Nested case- control study ในโรงพยาบาลสังกัดกระทรวงสาธารณสุข 8 แห่ง เริ่มตั้งแต่ 1 เมษายน 2548-31 ธันวาคม 2549 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงพรรณาด้วย ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงมาตรฐาน ข้อมูลเชิงวิเคราะห์ด้วย Odds ratio และ Logistic regression ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างเครื่องชี้วัดกระบวนการดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน ใช้วิธี Delphi technique 2 รอบ คณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 11 คน สร้างเป็นแบบแสดงความคิดเห็นต่อกระบวนการดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉิน 4 กระบวนการ และเมื่อรับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาล 4 กระบวนการ ในการศึกษาระยะที่ 2 มีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ติดตาม 1,981 ราย เป็นกลุ่มศึกษา 491 ราย กลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 1,490 ราย นำมาส่งคณะผู้เชี่ยวชาญภายนอก 3 คน ตรวจสอบกระบวนการดูแล จำนวน 100 ราย เป็นกลุ่มศึกษา 40 รายและกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ 60 ราย พบว่า กระบวนการดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉินมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง : Assessment of shock OR 5.93 (95%CI 1.13-31.14), Recognition of presence or risk of abdominal injury OR 3.58 (95%CI 1.11-11.50) มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง และกระบวนการดูแลเมื่อรับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาล มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง : Assessment of shock OR 7.60 (95%CI 1.47-32.49), Monitoring and treatment of shock OR 4.40 (95%CI 1.03-18.73), Surgical treatment of abdominal injury OR 6.76 (95%CI 1.73-26.45) และลักษณะทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยมีผลต่อการเสียชีวิตคือ การบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะและความรุนแรงของการบาดเจ็บ (Injury Severity Score, Abbreviated Injury Score, Revised Trauma Score) การพัฒนาคุณภาพการดูแลที่ห้องฉุกเฉินและเมื่อรับไว้รักษาในโรงพยาบาล ควรให้ความสำคัญแก่กระบวนการดูแลผู้ป่วยด้านประเมินสภาพ การเฝ้าระวังและการผ่าตัดในระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บที่ศีรษะร่วมกับบาดเจ็บที่ช่องท้อง |
Other Abstract: | The study consisted of 2 phases. Phase I aimed at developing the assessment process of care indicator among traffic injury patients in emergency room by Delphi technique in the opinion of 11 experts for four processes of care and four processes of inpatient treatment. Phrase II aimed at monitoring the process of care in emergency room and in inpatient treatment by 3 experts. The sample consisted of 1981 traffic injury patients (491 case and 1490 control subjects) which were collected in 8 hospitals during 1 April 2005-31 December 2006, and were evaluated for the process of care factors related to death within 48 hours (100 subjects, 40 case and 60 control subjects). The result of the study indicated that the processes of care as risk factors toward patient death within 48 hours were the assessment of shock (OR=5.93; 95% CI: 1.13-31.14) and the recognition of presence or risk of abdominal injury (OR=3.58; 95% CI: 1.11-11.50). Risk factors toward patient death within 48 hours in inpatient treatment were the assessment of shock (OR=7.60; 95%CI: 1.47-32.49), the monitoring and treatment of shock (OR=4.40; 95% CI: 1.03-18.73), and the surgical treatment of abdominal injury (OR= 6.76; 95%CI: 1.73-26.45). Patient factors related to death within 48 hours were head injury and Injury Severity Score. Inappropriate care occurred in emergency room, ward and operating room. After controlling for confounders, patient characteristics related to death within 48 hours were severity score more than 16 and head injury. These results suggest that trauma quality improvement should be in emergency room, ward, and operating room. The important processes of care are assessment, monitoring and appropriate operation, especially in patients who have both head and abdominal injuries. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | เวชศาสตร์ชุมชน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12394 |
Type: | Thesis |