Title: Controlled release of granular fertilizer using chitosan coating
Other Titles: การควบคุมการละลายของเม็ดปุ๋ยโดยการเคลือบไคโตซาน
Authors: Peerapong Hanpichanchai
Advisors: Jirdsak Tscheikuna
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: jirdsak.t@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Fertilizers
Chitosan
Issue Date: 2002
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Effects of concentration and degree deacetylation of chitosan solution on released rate of chitosan coated fertilizer was investigated in this study. Concentrations of chitosan solution are 1%, 2%, 3% by weight dissolved in 1 m. acetic acid solution. Degrees of deacetylation of chitosan are 79% and 95%. The effect of different amount of nutrient elements on the release rate was also studied. The fertilizer was coated with chitosan solution in a coating drum and dried at 75ํC for 24 hours. Coated fertilizer was put into deionized water and, at a specified period, water solution was analyzed for amounts of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium. The results showed that amounts of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium released from coated fertilizer were less than the uncoated one. The release rate depends on concentration of chitosan solution and degree of deacetylation. The fertilizer coated with high concentration of chitosan solution has low release ratewhile fertilizer coated with chitosan having low degree of deacetylation also has low release rate. The release rate observed in this study depends on amounts of nutrient elements in the fertilizer
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการควบคุมการปลดปล่อยของเม็ดปุ๋ยโดยวิธีเคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน ไคโตซานที่มีร้อยละของการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิล 79% และ 95% จะถูกละลายในกรดอะซิติกเข้มข้น 1 โมลาร์ เพื่อให้ได้สารละลายไคโตซานที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 2 และ 3 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาผลกระทบจากปริมาณของธาตุอาหารในปุ๋ยต่ออัตราการละลาย สารละลายไคโตซานจะถูกพ่นลงบนเม็ดปุ๋ยภายในถังเคลือบ และนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลานาน 24 ชั่วโมง ปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน จะนำไปศึกษาการละลายของธาตุอาหารในน้ำกลั่น และวัดปริมาณของธาตุอาหารซึ่งได้แก่ ไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียม ตามเวลาที่กำหนด จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียม ที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาจากปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซาน มีปริมาณน้อยกว่าปุ๋ยที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ อัตราการปลดปล่อยของธาตุอาหาร จะขึ้นอยู่กับความเข้มข้นของสารละลายไคโตซาน และค่าร้อยละของการกำจัดหมู่อะซิทิลของไคโตซาน ปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไคโตซานที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง และปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไคโตซานที่มีค่าร้อยละ ของการลดหมู่อะซิทิลน้อย จะมีอัตราการปลดปล่อยธาตุอาหารช้าลง อัตราการปลดปล่อยอาหารจากปุ๋ยที่เคลือบด้วยไคโตซานจะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณของธาตุอาหารในปุ๋ยเคลือบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/1259
ISBN: 9741725523
Type: Thesis