https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12593
Title: | Study on optical confinement of ridge waveguide heterostructure for laser diode applications |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาการเก็บกักพลังงานแสงของโครงสร้างเฮเทอโร ที่มีช่องนำคลื่นริดจ์เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในเลเซอร์ไดโอด |
Authors: | Kridsada Pornpitakpong |
Advisors: | Somchai Ratanathammaphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Somchai.R@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Laser diode Ridge wave guides Optical wave guides |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The ridge waveguide laser diode is theoretically analyzed and experimentally fabricated in this thesis. The waveguide properties are investigated by using the effective refractive index approximation. The optical confinement, defined as the fraction of the optical power containing in the waveguiding layers, is obtained by this technique. The analyses of the fundamental transverse heterostructures of DH, LOC and SCH are carried out and consequuently yields the optimal values of active, waveguiding and cladding layer thickness; such values providing the single transverse mode. In order to obtain the single lateral mode, the optimal values of residual upper-cladding layer thickness (t) and ridge width (w) are determined by analyzing the effect of cladding layer thickness. The experimental fabrication of ridge waveguide laser with GaAs/AlGaAs DH structure and an 0.2 micron GaAs active layer is demonstrated by the Liquid Phase Epitaxy (LPE) technique. The ridge width of 4 micron and residual thickness of 0.35 micron are established by wet-chemically etching and thereby provide the difference of 0.002 lateral index step for single-spot beam profile (TE00). The threshold current ranging from 120 to 150 mA and the differential quantum efficiency ranging from 2.5 to 3.6% were achieved from the fabricated chips with 500-600 micron cavity length. |
Other Abstract: | วิเคราะห์และทดลองสร้างเลเซอร์ไดโอดที่มีโครงสร้างของช่องนำคลื่นริดจ์ คุณสมบัติของการนำคลื่นแสงได้ถูกศึกษา ด้วยวิธีการประมาณค่าดัชนีหักเหประสิทธิผล จากวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การเก็บกักแสง ซึ่งหมายถึงค่าอัตราส่วนของพลังงานแสง ที่ถูกเก็บกักไว้ในช่องนำคลื่น และใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ถึงผลของค่าความหนาของชั้นกำเนิดแสง ชั้นของช่องนำคลื่นและชั้นเปลือก ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างเก็บกักพลังงานแสง ในทิศทางตั้งฉากหัวต่อแบบพื้นฐาน คือ DH, LOC และ SCH ซึ่งได้ค่าความหนาที่เหมาะสม ที่ทำให้โครงสร้างมีคุณสมบัติแบบโหมดเดี่ยว ในแนวตั้งฉากกับรอยต่อในแต่ละเงื่อนไขในแต่ละกรณี สำหรับการมีคุณสมบัติแบบโหมดเดี่ยวในแนวขนานกับรอยต่อ สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้จากความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความหนาที่เหลือ ของชั้นเปลือกด้านบนและความกว้างของริดจ์ การทดลองสร้างเลเซอร์ไดโอดที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นแบบริดจ์ ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแบบ DH และมีชั้นกำเนิดแสงหนา 0.2 ไมครอน ได้ถูกสาธิตด้วยวิธีการปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากสถานะของเหลว สำหรับโครงสร้างริดจ์นี้มีความกว้าง 4 ไมครอน และความหนาที่เหลือของชั้นเปลือกด้านบน 0.35 ไมครอน ซึ่งได้จากวิธีการกัดทางเคมีแบบเปียก ทำให้ได้ค่าความแตกต่างของค่าดัชนีหักเหประสิทธิผล ในแนวขนานหัวต่อมีค่า 0.002 เพื่อให้ได้ลำแสงเลเซอร์เป็นจุดเดี่ยว เลเซอร์ไดโอดที่ผลิตได้นี้มีค่ากระแสขีดเริ่มต้น ของการเปล่งแสงเลเซอร์อยู่ระหว่าง 120 ถึง 150 มิลลิแอมป์ และมีประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมภายนอกอยู่ระหว่าง 2.5% ถึง 3.6% จากตัวอย่างที่มีความยาวคาวิตีในช่วง 500 ถึง 600 ไมครอน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12593 |
ISBN: | 9746386263 |
Type: | Thesis |