Title: Photo-degradation of natural rubber films for natural gas application
Other Titles: การสลายด้วยแสงของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติสำหรับการประยุกต์ด้านแก๊สธรรมชาติ
Authors: Wannipha Amatyakul
Advisors: Pienpak Tasakorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pienpak.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Biodegradation
Rubber
Titanium dioxide
Polymers -- Biodegradation
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Natural rubber (NR) can be degraded depending on various factors such as heat, mechanical force, chemical reaction, and light. Light is an attractive factor because it degrades NR under low temperature and pressure. In this research, the photo-degradation of NR films was carried out to investigate the effects of the light, temperature, and catalysts on the reduction of the weight-average molecular weight (Mw) and the double bonds in the NR films. The NR films, with and without catalysts, titanium dioxide (TiO[subscript 2]), and potassium persulfate (K[subscript 2]S[subscript 2]O[subscript 8]), were exposed to light from a mercury light bulb at differenct light densities and temperature. After exposure, the Mw of the NR films was analyzed using the gel permeation chromatography (GPC) method. The reduction of Mw was studied, and the Mw distribution information from the GPC was used to calculate the number of double bonds in the NR films. A kinetic model for the 1[superscript st] order reaction with random scission has been applied to this photo-degradation process. Some other physical properties of the NR films were also investigated. From this fundamental knowledge obtained, NR can probably be developed for a containment of methane hydrate, or for adsorption of gaseous fuels.
Other Abstract: ยางธรรมชาติสามารถทำให้สลายตัวได้ด้วยปัจจัยหลายประการ เช่น ความร้อน แรงกล ปฏิกิริยาเคมี และแสง โดยแสงเป็นปัจจัยที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากแสงสามารถทำให้ยางธรรมชาติสลายตัวได้ภายใต้อุณหภูมิและความดันต่ำ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการทดลองสลายยางธรรมชาติด้วยแสงเพื่อศึกษาผลของแสง อุณหภูมิ และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีต่อการลดลงของมวลโมเลกุลของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติ โดยได้นำฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติที่ผสมและไม่ผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อันได้แก่ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ (Titanium dioxide) และโพแทสเซียมเพอร์ซัลเฟต (Potassium persulfate) ไปฉายแสงจากหลอดไฟปรอทที่ความหนาแน่นแสงและอุณหภูมิต่างๆ หลังจากนั้นนำฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติไปวิเคราะห์หามวลโมเลกุลด้วยวิธีเจลเพอร์มิเอชันโครมาโทกราฟี หรือจีพีซี (Gel permeation chromatography, GPC) แล้วศึกษาการลดลงของมวลโมเลกุล และนำข้อมูลการแจกแจงของมวลโมเลกุลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยจีพีซี ไปคำนวณหาจำนวนของพันธะคู่ในฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติ สมการทางจลนพลศาสตร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาลำดับที่หนึ่งที่มีการตัดสายโซ่แบบสุ่ม ได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับกระบวนการสลายตัวด้วยแสงนี้ และยังมีการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพอื่นๆ ของฟิล์มยางธรรมชาติอีกด้วย ความรู้พื้นฐานที่ได้นี้ สามารถนำมาพัฒนายางธรรมชาติเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการบรรจุมีเทนไฮเดรต (Methane hydrate) หรือใช้ดูดซับแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12677
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1824
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1824
Type: Thesis