https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12823
Title: | Decomposition of rational primes in biquadratic fields |
Other Titles: | การแยกตัวประกอบของจำนวนเฉพาะในฟิลด์ใบควอดราติก |
Authors: | Chaiya Riablershirun |
Advisors: | Ajchara Harnchoowong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | ajchara.h@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Decomposition, (Mathematics) Number, prime |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The ring of integers of a number field may be not a UFD, i.e. a nonzero nonunit element may be written as different products of irreducible elements. But for the ideal levels, we have that every nonzero proper ideal can be represented uniquely as the product of prime ideals. The study of the decomposition of the rational primes in various types of number fields is one of the interesting topics. The de-composition of rational primes in a quadratic field can be determined completely. In this thesis we will determine the decomposition of rational primes in a bi-quadratic field K = Q ([square root]m, [square root]n), where m, n are squarefree integers. |
Other Abstract: | วงของจำนวนเต็มของสนามจำนวนอาจจะไม่เป็น โดเมนที่แยกตัวประกอบได้อย่างเดียวนั่น คือ สมาชิกที่ไม่เป็นศูนย์ และไม่เป็นสมาชิกหน่วยอาจจะเขียนอยู่ในรูปผลคูณที่แตกต่างกันของสมาชิกที่ลดทอนไม่ได้แต่สำหรับระดับอุดมคติ เราจะได้ว่าทุกอุดมคติแท้ที่ไม่ศูนย์สามารถแทนเป็นผลคูณของอุดมคติเฉพาะได้แบบเดียว การศึกษาการแยกตัว ประกอบของจำนวนเฉพาะตรรกยะในหลากหลายชนิดของสนามจำนวนเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจหัวข้อหนึ่ง การแยกตัว ประกอบของจำนวนเฉพาะตรรกยะในสนามกำลังสองได้คำนวณอย่างสมบูรณ์แล้ว ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราจะคำนวณ การแยกตัวประกอบของจำนวนเฉพาะตรรกยะในสนามไบควอดราติก K = Q ([square root]m, [square root]n) โดยที่ m, n เป็นจำนวนเต็มกำลังสองเสรี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12823 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1512 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1512 |
Type: | Thesis |