Title: Controlled release theophylline granules coated with poly (ethylacrylate methylmethacrylate) aqueous dispersion by fluidized bed technique
Other Titles: ทีโอฟิลลีนแกรนูลชนิดควบคุมการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่เคลือบด้วยสารโพลี (เอธิลอะคริเลต เมธิลเมทธาคริเลต) ชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำโดยเทคนิคฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Authors: Uraiwan Petcharunpaisan
Advisors: Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Wichein Thanindratarn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Garnpimol.R@Chula.ac.th
Wichein.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Drug delivery systems
Theophylline
Fluidization
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Theophylline granules of 18/20 mesh size were coated with different level and lot of Eudragit NE 30D [poly(ethylacrylate methylmethacrylate) aqueous dispersion] containing Cab-O-Sil as an antiadherent by fluidized bed technique. Different ratios of Eudragit NE 30D to hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, a nonelectrolyte, water soluble polymer, or to Eudragit RL 30D (ammonio methacrylate copolymer, type A), a cationic water insoluble but higher permeable polymer, were also employed. The physical properties and the drug release characteristics of coated granules were evaluated. The influences of processing variable, spraying method and atomizing air pressure, were also studied. All Eudragit NE 30D coated granules exhibited smoother surface than uncoated granules. Increasing the level of coating increased the thickness of film, thus the rate of drug release was decreased. Eudragit NE 30D lot B produced rougher and more porous surface coating film than lot A Which led to higher release rate, probably due to the polymer stability. The mode of spray apparently affected the surface characteristics and the flow rates of coated granules but both top spray and bottom spray method caused similar drug release characteristic. This result might be due to differences in the particle motion during the coating process. Higher atomizing air pressure gave less continuous characteristic of film coating probably due to the decreasing temperature in coating chamber which might not be conductive to optimum film formation. Thus, higher drug dissolution was obtained. Addition of hydroxypropylmethylcellulose caused less porous and smoother surface whereas Eudragit RL 30D caused more porous and sponge-like surface. Both polymers dramatically increased the drug dissolution. The release of drug from granules coated with 4.66% Eudragit NE 30D lot A and 13.51% Eudragit NE 30D lot B could conform to the monograph of extended-release theophylline capsules in USP XXIII.
Other Abstract: การเคลือบธีโอฟิลลีนแกรนูลขนาด 18/20 เมซด้วยยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี [โพลี (เอธิลอะคริเลต เมธิลเมทธาคริเลต) เอเควียสดิสเพอชัน] ซึ่งมีแคปโอซิลผสมอยู่เป็นสารกันติด โดยใช้เทคนิคการพ่นเคลือบแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์เบดรวมทั้งอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ของยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี ต่อไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่มีประจุและละลายน้ำได้ และยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี ต่อยูดราจิด อาร์ แอล 30ดี (แอมโมนิโอเมธาคริเลต โคพอลิเมอร์ ชนิดเอ) ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่มีประจุบวกและละลายน้ำไม่ได้ แต่มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านที่สูงกว่า เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณสมบัติ การปลดปล่อยยาจากแกรนูลที่ถูกเคลือบแล้ว รวมทั้งอิทธิพลของตัแปรในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งได้แก่วิธีพ่นและแรงดันอัดอากาศ พื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่เคลือบด้วยยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดีทั้งหมดจะมีลักษณะที่เรียบกว่าพื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ การเพิ่มระดับการเคลือบจะทำให้ความหนาของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจะลดลง พื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่เคลือบด้วยยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี รุ่นบี จะมีลักษณะขรุขระและมีรูพรุนมากกว่าแกรนูล ที่เคลือบด้วยยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี รุ่นเอ ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่มากกว่าเนื่องมาจาก ความคงตัวของพอลิเมอร์ วิธีพ่นมีผลต่อลักษณะพื้นผิวและอัตราการไหลของแกรนูลอย่างเด่นชัด แต่ทั้งวิธีพ่นจากด้านบนและด้านล่าง จะให้ลักษณะการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน เนื่องจากการเคลือนที่ที่แตกต่างกันของอนุภาค ในระหว่างกระบวนการเคลือบ แรงดันอัดอากาศที่สูกว่าจะให้ฟิล์มที่มีลักษณะที่ไม่ต่อเนื่อง อาจเนื่องมาจากการลดลงของอุณหภูมิภายในห้องเคลือบ ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเกิดฟิล์มที่ไม่เหมาะสม ดังนั้นจึงมีการละลายของยาที่สูงกว่า การเติมไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมธิลเซลลูโลสจะให้ผิวที่พรุนน้อยลง และมีความเรียบเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การเติมยูดราจิด อาร์ แอล 30ดี จะได้ผิวที่พรุนคล้ายฟองน้ำ พอลิเมอร์ทั้งสองจะเพิ่มการละลายของยาอย่างชัดเจน แกรนูลที่เคลือบด้วยยูดราจิด เอ็น อี 30ดี รุ่นเอ 4.66% และรุ่นบี 13.51% จะให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาตามข้อกำหนดของยาธีโอฟิลลีนชนิดแคปซูล ออกฤทธิ์นานของเภสัชตำรับสหรัฐอเมริกา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Manufacturing Pharmacy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12831
ISBN: 9746371037
Type: Thesis