Title: The effects of alternative reading assessment techniques and English language ability on reading comprehension of Thai high school students
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการใช้เทคนิคการประเมินการอ่านต่างรูปแบบและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความเข้าใจการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Authors: Duangchai Chongthanakorn
Advisors: Kanchana Prapphal
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Kanchana.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Reading -- Ability testing
Reading comprehension
English language -- Study and teaching
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purposes of the study were to investigate (1) the effects of the two reading assessment techniques: the Information-transfer Technique (IT) and the Summary Technique (ST), and the test takers’ English language ability on their reading comprehension scores; (2) the test takers’ reading and test-taking strategies while responding to the IT and the ST. The subjects were 180 Thai 9 [superscript th ] grade high school students. They were randomly selected and randomly assigned to take each assessment technique. The research instruments included the IT, the ST, and the semi-structure interview. The data from the IT and the ST administration were quantitatively analyzed by Two-Way ANOVA and the interview was qualitatively analyzed by content analysis. The findings of the study were as follows. First, it revealed a significant difference between the IT and the ST. The mean score of the test takers assessed by the IT was lower than that of the test takers assessed by the ST. Second, the mean score of the test takers with low ability was different from the mean score of those with average ability and the mean score of those with high ability. Third, the ST had more of an effect on the test takers with low ability than it did on the test takers with average or high ability. Finally, the test takers’ reading and test-taking strategies, particularly those of the test takers with high ability confirmed the constructs of the IT and the ST. In addition, most of the test takers from the three ability groups had positive attitudes towards the IT and the ST. Specifically, the IT was viewed as an innovative and game-like task. This study can offer theoretical and practical implications. It has provided more insights into the theory of reading components, test development and test validation process. The findings of reading and test-taking strategies of the test takers with different levels have implications for reading instruction. Reading courses embedded with the training of reading strategies for global comprehension should be designed to enhance the students’ reading ability.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้เทคนิคการประเมินการอ่านต่างรูปแบบ(การอ่านแบบถ่ายโยงข้อมูลและการอ่านแบบย่อความ) และระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษที่มีต่อความเข้าใจการอ่าน รวมทั้งกลวิธีการอ่านและกลวิธีการทำข้อสอบ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 180 คน โดยได้สุ่มให้ทำแบบสอบอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่ง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบสอบวัดความเข้าใจการอ่านและแบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และการวิเคราะห์คำตอบของแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า(1)แบบสอบวัดการอ่านทั้งสองแบบมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากแบบสอบการอ่านโดยการถ่ายโยงข้อมูลต่ำกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยที่ได้จากแบบสอบการอ่านโดยการย่อความ (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนกลุ่มอ่อนแตกต่างจากกลุ่มปานกลางและกลุ่มเก่ง (3) แบบสอบการอ่านโดยการย่อความมีผลกระทบต่อนักเรียนกลุ่มอ่อนมากกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มปานกลางและนักเรียนกลุ่มเก่ง (4) กลวิธีการอ่านและกลวิธีการทำข้อสอบโดยเฉพาะของนักเรียนกลุ่มเก่งสอดคล้องกับความสามารถในการอ่านที่วัดโดยแบบสอบทั้งสองวิธี นอกจากนี้ นักเรียนมีเจตคติเชิงบวกต่อแบบสอบทั้งสอง อีกทั้งยังเห็นว่าแบบสอบการอ่านโดยการถ่ายโยงข้อมูลมีลักษณะทันสมัยคล้ายเกม งานวิจัยนี้ให้ความรู้เรื่ององค์ประกอบของการอ่าน การพัฒนาและการวัดความเที่ยงของแบบทดสอบการอ่าน นอกจากนี้กลวิธีการอ่านและกลวิธีการทำข้อสอบของนักเรียนต่างระดับความสามารถที่ค้นพบในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถส่งผลในเชิงปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการสอนการอ่าน ควรมีการออกแบบรายวิชาการอ่านที่ผสมผสานการฝึกฝนกลวิธีการอ่านและกลวิธีการทำข้อสอบเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่านของผู้เรียนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/12951
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2041
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2041
Type: Thesis