Title: Impacts of financial development on economic growth : a case study of Thailand
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของการพัฒนาทางการเงินต่อความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ : กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Authors: Patcharavalai Jayapani
Advisors: Charlie Charoenwong
Bhanupong Nidhiprabha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Finance -- Thailand
Thailand -- Economic conditions
Issue Date: 1997
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Numereous research studies support the idea that financial market development is a crucial factor for the economic growth of a nation. This study examines the development of the Thai financial system and one financial variable, loans and advances of commercial banks, is chosen to represent financial development. From the results we are able to identify the direction of this relationship supporting the "supply-leading" hypothesis. Commercial banks play important role in stimulating economic growth, leading to the assessment of banking efficiency. This study estimated the translog prodution function that incorporates conjecture variations reflecting the oligopolistic nature of Thai banking sector. The results reveal significant increasing returns to scale in banking operations for the entire period 1985-1996. Moreover, there is a significant structural shift in banking efficiency after the liberalization (1990). The lerner indices indicate a higher degree of monopoly as a result of the deregulations. Thus, we conclude that the implementation of the reform policies might improve banking efficiency if the average cost curve of the banking sector is unchanged but not more competitive market structure.
Other Abstract: แนวความคิดที่ว่าการพัฒนาตลาดการเงินเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ สำหรับการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศนั้น ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผลการศึกษาวิจัยต่างๆ เป็นอย่างมาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การพัฒนาระบบการเงินของประเทศไทยและความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยเลือก "เงินกู้ยืมและเงินเบิกเกินบัญชีของธนาคารพาณิชย์" เป็นตัวแปรทางการเงินที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนการพัฒนาทางการเงินของประเทศ ข้อสรุปที่ได้จากการศึกษานั้น เราสามารถบอกได้ว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสนับสนุนสมมติฐาน "supply-leading" หรืออุปทานนำตลาด ในส่วนของธนาคารพาณิชย์เองนั้นได้มีบทบาทที่สำคัญ ในการกระตุ้นการเจริญโตทางเศรษฐกิจ บทบาทที่สำคัญดังกล่าวได้นำไปสู่การศึกษาเพื่อประเมินความมีประสิทธิภาพ ในการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันการผลิตแบบ translog และเพิ่มตัวแปรที่วัดการคาดคะเนผลกระทบของ การตัดสินใจเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับการผลิต (conjectural variations) เพื่อเป็นการสะท้อนถึงความเป็นตลาดกึ่งผูกขาดของภาคการธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทย ผลของการศึกษาในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2528-2539 (ค.ศ. 1985-1996) แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของ return to scale ในการดำเนินงานของธนาคาร ยิ่งกว่านั้น return to scale ได้เพิ่มขึ้นในอัตราที่ลดลง หลังจากที่ได้มีการเปิดเสรีทางเงินใน พ.ศ. 2533 (ค.ศ. 1990) ซึ่งหมายถึงการดำเนินงานของธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยได้เคลื่อนเข้าใกล้ จุดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด (minimum efficiency scale) มากขึ้น (ในกรณีที่ cost curve ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง) ขณะเดียวกันผลการวัด Lerner index ชี้ให้เห็นว่าภาคการธนาคารพาณิชย์ไทยมีลักษณะของการผูกขาดมากขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่ผลสรุปว่าการเปิดเสรีทางการเงินนั้น อาจทำให้ธนาคารพาณิชย์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน แต่ไม่อาจทำให้ตลาดการธนาคารมีการแข่งขันมากขึ้น
Description: Thesis (D.B.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997
Degree Name: Doctor of Business Administration
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Business Administration
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13010
ISBN: 9746373811
Type: Thesis