https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13575
Title: | Correlation between heat flux, moisture and wind pattern over the Indian Ocean and Southwest monsoon intensity in Thailand by using MM 5 numerical model |
Other Titles: | สหสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟลักซ์ความร้อน ความชื้น และรูปแบบลมในมหาสมุทรอินเดีย กับความรุนแรงของมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลข เอ็มเอ็ม 5 |
Authors: | Phuwieng Prakhammintara |
Advisors: | Absornsuda Siripong Dusadee Sukawat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Absornsuda.S@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Monsoons -- Thailand Heat flux Moisture Winds |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The NCAR’s Mesoscale Model MM5 was used to compute the heat flux, moisture and wind pattern over the Indian Ocean from Latitude 30 degree S to 300 degree N and longitude 40 degree E to 120 degree E for 5 years. The data are used only during the southwest monsoon season from May to October in 1996 to 2000, which covered El Nino year (1997) and La Nina year (1998). The correlation of these parameters was relatively high with R [superscript 2] = 0.723 in normal year to the rainfall pattern at the 13 synoptic weather stations in Thailand. In normal year, when the heat flux over the southeast Indian Ocean near the west coast of Australia was increased and persist for approximately 5 days before the average onset date of wet monsoon season (on 15 May) for 11 days, this caused the onset of southwest monsoon at 9 stations in Thailand to start around the average of the southwest monsoon date In El Nino year, the onset of southwest monsoon at most stations was delayed than the average date for 50 days with lesser intensity than normal year. In La Nina year, the onset of the southwest monsoon at most stations were sooner than the averages date for 5 days with stronger intensity than normal. The result of this study will be used by Thai Meteorological Department to predict the onset of southwest monsoon for agricultural activities more accurately than the present method. |
Other Abstract: | NCAR’s Mesoscale Model MM5 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้คำนวณฟลักซ์ความร้อน ความชื้น และรูปแบบลมเหนือมหาสมุทรอินเดีย จากละติจูด 30 องศาใต้ถึง 30 องศาเหนือ ลองจิจูด 40 องศาตะวันออกถึง 120 องศาตะวันออก เป็นเวลา 5 ปี ใช้ข้อมูลเฉพาะช่วงมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้จากพฤษภาคมถึงตุลาคม จากปี 1996 ถึง 2000 ครอบคลุมปีเอลนินโญ (1997) และลานินญา (1998) สหสัมพันธ์ของพารามิเตอร์เหล่านี้กับข้อมูลฝนที่สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยาหลักในประเทศไทย 13 สถานีในปีปกติ ค่อนข้างสูง ด้วยค่า R [superscript 2] = 0.723 ในปีปกติ เมื่อฟลักซ์ความร้อนเหนือด้านตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ใกล้ฝั่งทะเลด้านตะวันตกของออสเตรเลียเพิ่มขึ้นคงที่เป็นเวลาประมาณ 5 วันก่อนวันเริ่มต้นของฤดูฝนปกติเฉลี่ย (15 พฤษภาคม) ราว 11 วัน สาเหตุนี้เชื่อมโยงให้เกิดการเริ่มต้นของฤดูฝนที่สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยา 9 สถานีเริ่มใกล้เคียงกับวันเริ่มต้นฤดูฝนปกติ ในปีเอลนินโญ การเริ่มต้นของฤดูฝนที่สถานีอุตุนิยมวิทยาส่วนใหญ่ล่าช้ากว่าวันเริ่มต้นฤดูฝนปกติราว 50 วัน โดยมีความรุนแรงของฝนน้อยกว่าปีปกติ ในปีลานินญา การเริ่มต้นของฤดูฝนที่สถานีส่วนมากเร็วกว่าวันเริ่มต้นฤดูฝนปกติราว 5 วัน โดยมีความรุนแรงของฝนมากกว่าปีปกติ กรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาจะได้นำผลของการศึกษานี้ไปใช้ในการพยากรณ์การเริ่มต้นของฤดูฝน เพื่อใช้ในกิจกรรมการเกษตรให้ละเอียดถูกต้องมากกว่าวิธีการที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Marine Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13575 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2059 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2059 |
Type: | Thesis |