https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13653
Title: | Tourism development and the effects on local communities : a case study of Ko Chang |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและผลกระทบต่อชุมชนท้องถิ่น : กรณีศึกษา เกาะช้าง |
Authors: | Heath, Marc J |
Advisors: | Narote Palakawongsa Na Ayudhya |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Tourism -- Thaialnd -- Ko Chang (Trat) Ko Chang (Thailand) -- Description and travel Trat -- Description and travel |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ko Chang has been recognised as being one of the last and most picturesque islands in Thailand yet to be degraded by the tourism industry. However, over the past six years of development, Ko Chang has suffered a number of problems relating to its local communities and environment. It would seem that Ko Chang is being developed too fast resulting in several negative effects. The objectives of this thesis are to firstly investigate the development of tourism on Ko Chang, secondly evaluate the impacts of development, thirdly to evaluate the resident’s attitudes towards the development and fourthly to discuss the benefits and problems tourism has brought to Ko Chang at the expense of development. Secondary data was acquired from source documents, travel magazines, official guidebooks, text books, web pages, newspapers CD ROMs and VCDs. Questionnaires were administered to local residents and interviews with tourist personnel in both public and private sectors were carried out. The findings of this study indicate that since 2001, tourism development on Ko Chang has been the source of many complaints and conflicts between local people, national park officers and other government organisations. Unfortunately a lot of the concerns of the local people have not been addressed which has created a lot of unrest in the community. Many issues have arisen concerning the developments and there is a fear that these issues will only get worse. The research indicates that the majority of local people on Ko Chang are in favour of these developments as long as they are controlled in a sustainable manner and take equal account of the needs of local people rather than just the tourists. Therefore a greater participation with local communities is required, whilst a concentration on environment preservation and the natural resources of Ko Chang becomes of paramount importance. This study hopes to contribute to raising awareness of the effects that these developments have on the lives of the local inhabitants and the environment on Ko Chang. |
Other Abstract: | เกาะช้างที่มักกล่าวกันว่ามีความงามดั่งภาพ อาจเป็นเกาะที่เหลืออยู่เพียงไม่กี่แห่งในประเทศไทยที่ยังไม่เสื่อมถอยลงอันเนื่องมาจากอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยว อย่างไรก็ตามในช่วงหกปีที่ผ่านมา เกาะช้างได้ประสบปัญหาเกี่ยวกับชุมชนท้องถิ่นและสิ่งแวดล้อมหลายเรื่อง ดูเหมือนว่าเกาะช้างกำลังพัฒนาในอัตราที่เร็วเกินไปจนทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทางลบในหลายด้าน วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ประการแรกคือการค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะช้าง ประการที่สองเพื่อประเมินถึงผลกระทบของพัฒนาการดังกล่าว ประการที่สามเพื่อประเมินทัศนะคติของชาวบ้านที่มีต่อการพัฒนา และประการที่สี่ เพื่ออภิปรายถึงการที่การท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะช้างก่อให้เกิดผลด้านบวก แต่ในเวลาเดียวกันก็สร้างปัญหานานาประการ ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสารอ้างอิง นิตยสารท่องเที่ยว เอกสารแนะนำสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยว ตำรา เว็บเพจ หนังสือพิมพ์ แผ่นซีดีรอม แผ่นวีซีดี ผู้วิจัยยังออกแบบสอบถามผู้อยู่อาศัยบนเกาะ และสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรการท่องเที่ยวทั้งที่อยู่ในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน งานวิจัยพบว่าตั้งแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2544 เป็นต้นมา การพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวบนเกาะช้างเป็นต้นเหตุของการร้องทุกข์และความขัดแย้งระหว่างชาวบ้านในท้องถิ่น เจ้าหน้าที่วนอุทยานแห่งชาติ และหน่วยงานของรัฐอื่นๆ เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่ความเดือดร้อนของชาวบ้านไม่เคยได้รับการดูแลจนทำให้เกิดความไม่สงบในพื้นที่บ่อยครั้ง การพัฒนาทำให้เกิดประเด็นปัญหาซึ่งเป็นที่น่าวิตกว่าจะรุนแรงยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยยังพบว่าชาวบ้านส่วนใหญ่เห็นชอบกับการพัฒนาต่างๆ ตราบใดที่มีการควบคุมดูแลให้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบยั่งยืน และมีการดูแลความต้องการของชาวบ้านให้ทัดเทียมนักท่องเที่ยว ด้วยเหตุนี้การมีส่วนร่วมของชุนชนท้องถิ่นจึงเป็นเรื่องที่จำเป็น โดยต้องถือว่าการเน้นหนักการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญสูงสุด งานวิจัยนี้ตั้งความหวังไว้ว่าจะได้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการปลุกสำนึกถึงผลกระทบของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยว ที่มีต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยในท้องถิ่นและสิ่งแวดล้อมบนเกาะช้าง |
Description: | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Thai Studies |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13653 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1770 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1770 |
Type: | Thesis |