https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13681
Title: | Improvement of the constant in the non-uniform version of the berry-esseen theorem |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงค่าคงตัวในภาคเอกรูปของทฤษฎีบทเบอร์รี-เอสซีน |
Authors: | Pongsachart Thongtha |
Advisors: | Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kritsana.n@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Berry–Esseen theorem Mathematical statistics Sampling (statistics) Distribution (Probability theory) |
Issue Date: | 2006 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We improve the constant in non-uniform version of the Berry-Esseen theorem by using two methods, namely, Stein’s method using the concentration inequality and the method obtained from the Paditz-Siganov theorem, on which the random variables are not necessarily identically distributed and the existence of the absolute third moment is not required. By these two methods, the former yields a better constant recorded, while the latter gives an even letter constant. |
Other Abstract: | เราปรับปรุงค่าคงตัวในค่าขอบเขตแบบไม่เอกรูปของทฤษฎีบทเบอร์รี-เอสซีน โดยใช้วิธีการสองวิธี คือ วิธีการของสไตน์โดยใช้อสมการความเข้มข้น และวิธีการจากทฤษฎีบทของพาดิทซ์-ซิกานอฟ โดยที่ตัวแปรสุ่มไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกันและไม่จำเป็นต้องมีโมเมนต์ค่าสัมบูรณ์อันดับที่สาม โดยวิธีการทั้งสอง ได้ผลลัพธ์ว่าวิธีการแรกทำให้ได้ค่างตัวที่ดีกว่าเดิมที่ได้มีการบันทึกไว้ก่อนหน้านี้ และวิธีการหลังทำให้ได้ค่าคงตัวที่ดีกว่าที่ได้โดยวิธีการแรก |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13681 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1776 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1776 |
Type: | Thesis |