https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13999
Title: | Sorption of acetaminophen and nalidixic acid onto polar and nonpolar adsorbents |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดบนตัวดูดซับชนิดมีขั้วและไม่มีขั้ว |
Authors: | Umarat Suntisukaseam |
Advisors: | Punjaporn Weschayanwiwat Sabatini, David A. |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | Punjaporn.W@Chula.ac.th sabatini@ou.edu |
Subjects: | Adsorption Drugs -- Environmental aspects Sewage -- Purification Acetaminophen Nalidixic acid |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Pharmaceuticals play a vital role in human and animal daily life. Apparently, pharmaceutical compounds show up in groundwater and surface water in many continents. Although these compounds are detected at low concentrations in the environment, a long term effect of such exposures has not yet known. The available information on their fate and transport are still limited and fragmented. The understanding of the sorption of these molecules is greatly important not only in the removal of those compounds from drinking water to support the idea of the water reuse but also in the migration of these compounds in the environment. The sorption of two pharmaceuticals predominantly in the neutral form, acetaminophen and nalidixic acid, have been investigated in the laboratory using batch experiments. The nonionic polymeric resins (Amberlite XAD2, XAD7, and XAD761) and activated carbon were used as polar and nonpolar adsorbents, respectively. The results indicated that nalidixic acid shows greater sorption capability than acetaminophen onto all adsorbents as acetaminophen has higher water solubility with less K[subscript ow]. The sorption kinetics studies showed that the sorption equilibrium of acetaminophen and nalidixic acid are achieved within 24 hours for all adsorbents. Sorption of acetaminophen and nalidixic acid onto polymeric resins are well fitted with the Langmuir isotherm. The sorption capacity in an area basis corresponds to the polarity of the polymeric adsorbents for both pharmaceuticals. For sorption of acetaminophen and nalidixic acid onto activated carbon, both sorptions follow the Freundlich isotherm with the equation of q = 131.3107 (mg/g activated carbon) (L/g) [superscript N] x C [subscript e]. [superscript 0.1243] for acetaminophen and q = 78.5778 (mg/g activated carbon) (L/g) [superscript N] x C [subscript e]. [superscript 0.3273] for nalidixic acid. In the sorption of pharmaceuticals onto polymeric resins, the interaction caused by the affinity between polar moieties of pharmaceutical compounds and adsorbents plays an important role. Alternatively, the hydrophobic interaction controls the sorption of pharmaceuticals onto activated carbon as the hydrophobic part of both acetaminophen and nalidixic acid partition onto the nonpolar surface of activated carbon. The activated carbon shows the greater sorption capacity than the polymeric resins for the sorption of these two pharmaceuticals. The results thus imply that the pharmaceuticals can truly adsorb on both polar and nonpolar surfaces due to their amphiphilic characteristic and the sorption behavior strongly depends on the molecular structure of pharmaceuticals and the surface properties of adsorbents. |
Other Abstract: | สารประกอบจำพวกยามีบทบาทสำคัญต่อชีวิตประจำวันของมนุษย์และสัตว์ มีสารประกอบยาปนเปื้อนน้ำใต้ดินและแหล่งน้ำในหลายทวีปอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แม้ว่าจะมีการตรวจพบสารเหล่านี้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำจากสิ่งแวดล้อมก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบระยะยาวที่แน่ชัด เนื่องจากไม่มีข้อมูลเรื่องการเคลื่อนที่ของสารประกอบยาที่เพียงพอ การวิจัยนี้เพิ่มความเข้าใจในพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของยาซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลแอมฟลิไฟล์บนตัวดูดซับชนิดต่างๆ เพื่อประโยชน์ในด้านการบำบัดน้ำผิวดินและน้ำใต้ดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยยาด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมแนวคิดเรื่องการนำน้ำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ อีกทั้งการวิจัยนี้ยังเพื่อความเข้าใจในเรื่องของการเคลื่อนที่ของยาในสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้การทดลองแบบแบช เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของยาอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดบนตัวดูดซับเรซินชนิดมีขั้วที่มีความเป็นขั้วต่างกัน (Amberlite XAD2, XAD7 และ XAD761) และตัวดูดซับชนิดไม่มีขั้ว (ผงถ่านกัมมันต์) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่านาลิดิซิกแอซิดมีความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงกว่าอะซิตามิโนเฟนบนทุกตัวกลาง เนื่องจากอะซิตามิโนเฟนมีค่าการละลายน้ำสูง และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแบ่งชั้นของออกทานอลกับน้ำต่ำ ในการศึกษาจลน์หพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับ พบว่าการดูดซับของอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดเข้าสู่สภาวะสมดุลภายใน 24 ชั่วโมงสำหรับทุกตัวกลาง การดูดซับของอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดบนเรซินเป็นไปตาม Langmuir Isotherm ความสามารถในการดูดซับต่อพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสของยาทั้งสองชนิดขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นขั้วของเรซิน สำหรับการดูดซับของอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดบนผงถ่านกัมมันต์เป็นไปตาม Freundlich isotherm โดยสมการการดูดซับของอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิดได้ดังนี้ q = 131.3107 (mg/g activated carbon)(L/g) [subscript N]. xC [subscript e].[superscript 0.1243] และ q = 78.5578 (mg/g activated carbon)(L/g) [subscript N]. xC[subscript e]. [superscript 0.3273] ตามลำดับ การดูดซับของยาบนเรซินนั้น แรงกระทำระหว่างส่วนที่มีขั้วในองค์ประกอบของยาและตัวดูดซับมีบทบาทสำคัญมาก ส่วนการดูดซับของยาบนผงถ่านกัมมันต์นั้น แรงกระทำระหว่างส่วนที่ไม่มีขั้วจะเป็นตัวควบคุมการดูดซับของอะซิตามิโนเฟนและนาลิดิซิกแอซิด ผงถ่านกัมมันต์มีความสามารถในการดูดซับยาทั้งสองชนิดได้ดีกว่าเรซิน จากผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่ายาสามารถถูกดูดซับได้ทั้งบนพื้นผิวที่มีขั้วและไม่มีขั้ว เนื่องมาจากคุณสมบัติแอมฟลิฟิลิกของยา และพฤติกรรมการดูดซับขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างโมเลกุลของยาและคุณสมบัติที่ผิวของตัวดูดซับเป็นสำคัญ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/13999 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1663 |
ISBN: | 9741419759 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1663 |
Type: | Thesis |